You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1988 Calgary > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 25, 1988
Date Finished: February 25, 1988

Gold: ITA Alberto Tomba
Silver: AUT Hubert Strolz
Bronze: SUI Pirmin Zurbriggen

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alberto Tomba 21 Italy ITA 1:03.91
2 Hubert Strolz 25 Austria AUT 1:05.05
3 Pirmin Zurbriggen 25 Switzerland SUI 1:05.57
4 Andi Wenzel 29 Liechtenstein LIE 1:05.65
5 Rudi Nierlich 21 Austria AUT 1:05.75
6 Ivano Camozzi 25 Italy ITA 1:05.86
7 Frank Wörndl 28 West Germany FRG 1:06.10
8 Tomaž Čižman 32 Yugoslavia YUG 1:06.16
9 Rok Petrovič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:06.31
10 Helmut Mayer 21 Austria AUT 1:06.32
11 Hans Pieren 26 Switzerland SUI 1:06.46
12 Markus Wasmeier 24 West Germany FRG 1:06.60
13 Joël Gaspoz 31 Switzerland SUI 1:06.70
14 Tiger Shaw 26 United States USA 1:06.71
15 Günther Mader 23 Austria AUT 1:06.74
16 Felix McGrath 24 United States USA 1:06.79
17 Johan Wallner 23 Sweden SWE 1:06.84
18 Carlo Gerosa 23 Italy ITA 1:06.90
19 Klemen Bergant 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:07.16
20 Yves Tavernier 26 France FRA 1:07.44
21 Martin Hangl 25 Switzerland SUI 1:07.51
22 Jonas Nilsson 24 Sweden SWE 1:07.58
23 Christian Gaidet 24 France FRA 1:07.59
24 Robert Žan 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:07.67
25 Jörgen Sundqvist 25 Sweden SWE 1:07.68
26 Marc Girardelli 24 Luxembourg LUX 1:07.79
27 Günther Marxer 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:08.00
28 Heinz Holzer 23 Italy ITA 1:08.08
29 Tetsuya Okabe 22 Japan JPN 1:08.30
30 Ingemar Stenmark 31 Sweden SWE 1:08.49
31 Robert Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:08.55
32 Armin Bittner 23 West Germany FRG 1:08.56
33 Chiaki Ishioka 26 Japan JPN 1:09.11
34 Silvio Wille 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:09.20
35 Peter Jurko 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:09.21
36 Richard Biggins 20 Australia AUS 1:09.33
37 Finn Christian Jagge 21 Norway NOR 1:09.70
38 Sergey Petrik 20 Soviet Union URS 1:09.78
39 Bob Ormsby 24 United States USA 1:10.07
40 Konstantin Chistyakov 17 Soviet Union URS 1:10.09
41 Steven Lee 25 Australia AUS 1:10.64
42 Lyubomir Popov 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:10.73
43 Elias Majdalani 21 Lebanon LIB 1:10.95
44 Jorge Pujol 20 Spain ESP 1:11.31
45 Delfin Campo 21 Spain ESP 1:11.68
46 Matthias Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 1:12.25
47 Mauricio Rotella 17 Chile CHI 1:12.40
48 Martin Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 1:12.64
49 Juan Pablo Santiagos 19 Chile CHI 1:12.69
50 Daníel Hilmarsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:13.15
51 Paulo Oppliger 16 Chile CHI 1:13.16
52 Jorge Birkner 23 Argentina ARG 1:13.36
53 Robbie Hourmont 18 Great Britain GBR 1:13.54
54 Gerard Escoda 17 Andorra AND 1:13.84
55 Ignacio Birkner 16 Argentina ARG 1:14.67
56 Javier Rivara 17 Argentina ARG 1:15.69
57 Nam Won-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 1:17.06
58 Giannis Stamatiou 25 Greece GRE 1:17.36
59 Kang Nak-Youn 20 South Korea KOR 1:17.41
60 Ioannis Kapraras 20 Greece GRE 1:18.23
61 Göksay Demirhan 18 Turkey TUR 1:18.82
62 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 29 Mexico MEX 1:18.86
63 Resul Sare 17 Turkey TUR 1:20.04
64 Sokratis Aristodimou 17 Cyprus CYP 1:20.54
65 Nicola Ercolani 18 San Marino SMR 1:21.42
66 Riccardo Stacchini 22 San Marino SMR 1:21.89
67 Alex Christian Benoit 23 Mexico MEX 1:22.35
68 Alekhis Fotiadis 20 Cyprus CYP 1:23.17
69 Ahmet Demir 20 Turkey TUR 1:23.29
70 Fabio Guardigli 19 San Marino SMR 1:24.40
71 Kevin Wilson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 1:26.31
72 Arturo Kinch 31 Costa Rica CRC 1:26.71
73 Fabrice Notari 29 Monaco MON 1:27.14
74 Francesco Cardelli 23 San Marino SMR 1:27.15
75 Carlos Andrés Bruderer 21 Guatemala GUA 1:29.45
76 Walter Sandza 31 Puerto Rico PUR 1:35.34
77 Félix Flechas 33 Puerto Rico PUR 1:38.01
78 Julián Muñoz 41 Costa Rica CRC 1:38.71
79 José Manuel Bejarano 31 Bolivia BOL 1:39.50
80 Alfredo Rego 41 Guatemala GUA 1:45.07
AC Patrice Martell 27 Mexico MEX TNK
AC Peter Roth 27 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Alain Feutrier 19 France FRA DNF
AC Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Luis Fernández Ochoa 23 Spain ESP DNF
AC Jack Miller 22 United States USA DNF
AC Adrián Bíreš 18 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Morgan Jones 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Borislav Dimitrachkov 19 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Graham Bell 22 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Stefan Shalamanov 18 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Katsuhito Kumagai 23 Japan JPN DNF
AC Nils Linneberg 20 Chile CHI DNF
AC Park Jae-Hyuk 24 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Federico van Ditmar 18 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Jason Edelmann 17 Puerto Rico PUR DNF
AC Christian Bruderer 19 Guatemala GUA DNF
AC Yakup Kadri Birinci 20 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Hur Seung-Wook 15 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Carlos Pruneda 26 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Jim Read 25 Canada CAN DQ
AC Alain Villiard 22 Canada CAN [1:08.77] DQ
AC Peter Bosinger 22 Canada CAN DQ
AC Greg Grossmann 21 Canada CAN DQ
AC Guillermo Avila 27 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Chen Tong-Jong 18 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Karim Sabbagh 26 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Jaime Bascon 24 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Pierre Succar 27 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Lin Chi-Liang 28 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Ong Ching-Ming 19 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Toni Salame 24 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Kuo Koul-Hwa 19 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Enrique Montano 23 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR DQ
AC Lotfi Housnialaoui 15 Morocco MAR DQ
AC Ahmed Ait Moulay 23 Morocco MAR DQ