You Are Here > > > > > Men's 5,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's 5,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Ice Rink for Speed Skating Zetra, Sarajevo
Date Started: February 12, 1984
Date Finished: February 12, 1984

Gold: SWE Tomas Gustafson
Silver: URS Igor Malkov
Bronze: GDR René Schöfisch

Summary

This was the second men’s speed skating event in Sarajevo, coming two days after the 500 m. Sweden’s [Tomas Gustafson] started in the first pair. He was the 1982 European Champion, had been runner-up at the 1983 World Championships to Norway’s [Rolf Falk-Larssen], and was the world record holder at 10,000 m. When he finished in 7:12.28, far from Aleksandr Baranov’s world record of 6:45.66, and almost 10 seconds slower than [Eric Heiden]‘s Olympic record, he did not think the time would be good enough for the podium. But it held up for two pairs. In the fourth pair, [Igor Malkov] set a fast pace, and was over a second ahead of Gustafson at 4,200 metres. But he faded badly on the final two laps, barely finishing behind the Swede, in 7:12.30. Malkov’s pairmate, East German [Andreas Ehrig], was also ahead of Gustafson’s pace at 4,200 metres, but was hardly able to finish the race, crossing in 7:17.63, his last lap almost four seconds slower than Gustafson’s. In the seventh pair, Ehrig’s East German teammate, [René Schöfisch], skated more reasonably, and finished in 7:17.49, which would win him the bronze medal. This was completely unexpected, as previously he had only won the 1983 GDR 5 and 10k championships. In the end, Gustafson watched the entire field take a crack at his time, but nobody bettered it and he had a gold medal. Six days later he would win a silver in the 10K and at Calgary, in 1988, he would gold medals in both the 5 and 10K.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T 2c 6c 1k 1.4k 1.8k 2.2k 2.6k 3k 3.4k 3.8k 4.2k 4.6k
1 Tomas Gustafson 24 Sweden SWE Gold 7:12.28 19.33 52.25 1:25.86 1:59.85 2:33.45 3:07.94 3:42.33 4:17.19 4:52.43 5:27.18 6:01.93 6:37.10
2 Igor Malkov 18 Soviet Union URS Silver 7:12.30 19.09 52.00 1:25.81 1:59.31 2:32.76 3:06.55 3:40.41 4:15.00 4:49.74 5:24.77 6:00.71 6:36.58
3 René Schöfisch 22 East Germany GDR Bronze 7:17.49 20.39 53.69 1:26.77 2:00.55 2:34.66 3:08.92 3:43.59 4:18.70 4:54.32 5:29.93 6:05.70 6:41.29
4 Andreas Ehrig 24 East Germany GDR 7:17.63 19.01 51.68 1:25.18 1:58.83 2:32.63 3:06.42 3:40.45 4:14.90 4:49.85 5:25.06 6:01.56 6:38.92
5 Oleg Bozhev 22 Soviet Union URS 7:17.96 19.01 51.93 1:25.64 1:59.49 2:33.42 3:07.83 3:42.67 4:17.82 4:53.36 5:28.96 6:04.82 6:41.09
6 Pertti Niittylä 28 Finland FIN 7:17.97 20.67 55.05 1:29.73 2:04.08 2:39.07 3:13.71 3:48.31 4:23.20 4:57.54 5:32.06 6:07.09 6:42.51
7 Bjørn Nyland 21 Norway NOR 7:18.27 19.49 52.30 1:26.51 2:00.89 2:35.17 3:09.65 3:44.29 4:19.07 4:54.46 5:30.28 6:06.43 6:42.51
8 Werner Jäger 24 Austria AUT 7:18.61 20.51 53.37 1:26.22 1:59.67 2:33.98 3:08.51 3:43.66 4:18.92 4:54.80 5:30.72 6:06.72 6:42.21
9 Hilbert van der Duim 26 Netherlands NED 7:19.39 19.67 52.33 1:25.92 1:59.63 2:33.74 3:07.83 3:42.33 4:16.83 4:52.08 5:27.21 6:03.19 6:39.99
10 Geir Karlstad 20 Norway NOR 7:20.24 19.81 52.84 1:26.26 2:00.25 2:34.83 3:09.53 3:44.42 4:19.73 4:55.41 5:31.19 6:07.56 6:43.78
11 Hans van Helden 35 France FRA 7:24.59 20.23 53.28 1:27.00 2:01.03 2:35.30 3:09.90 3:44.75 4:20.02 4:55.96 5:32.04 6:08.69 6:46.28
12 Mike Woods 31 United States USA 7:24.81 20.41 54.03 1:28.34 2:02.97 2:37.62 3:12.05 3:46.70 4:21.68 4:57.16 5:32.65 6:09.04 6:46.80
13 Michael Hadschieff 20 Austria AUT 7:25.07 20.14 53.78 1:28.85 2:04.00 2:39.19 3:14.58 3:50.12 4:25.37 5:01.23 5:36.66 6:12.66 6:48.93
14 Robert Vunderink 22 Netherlands NED 7:25.19 20.32 53.65 1:27.56 2:01.60 2:36.39 3:10.87 3:45.76 4:21.08 4:56.93 5:33.15 6:09.92 6:47.32
15 Rolf Falk-Larssen 23 Norway NOR 7:25.54 19.47 51.80 1:25.54 1:59.72 2:33.69 3:08.01 3:42.18 4:16.99 4:52.67 5:29.52 6:07.37 6:45.51
16 Claes Bengtsson 24 Sweden SWE 7:26.57 19.71 53.20 1:27.51 2:01.83 2:36.57 3:11.09 3:45.94 4:21.81 4:57.79 5:34.35 6:11.21 6:49.04
17 Frits Schalij 26 Netherlands NED 7:28.17 20.20 53.63 1:27.83 2:02.29 2:36.71 3:11.33 3:46.39 4:21.81 4:57.41 5:33.72 6:10.39 6:48.50
18 Jan Junell 27 Sweden SWE 7:29.98 19.48 51.75 1:25.19 1:59.83 2:34.18 3:09.19 3:44.41 4:21.19 4:58.18 5:35.98 6:14.10 6:52.01
19 Tibor Kopacz 21 Romania ROU 7:32.69 20.77 54.85 1:29.53 2:04.21 2:38.83 3:13.97 3:48.66 4:25.85 5:02.37 5:38.53 6:16.21 6:54.30
20 Heinz Steinberger 25 Austria AUT 7:32.72 20.82 55.55 1:31.00 2:06.62 2:42.26 3:18.03 3:53.83 4:29.32 5:05.65 5:41.81 6:18.00 6:55.14
21 Mark Mitchell 22 United States USA 7:34.32 20.27 53.82 1:27.75 2:02.31 2:37.44 3:13.13 3:49.10 4:26.05 5:02.92 5:40.18 6:17.86 6:56.05
22 Maurizio Marchetto 27 Italy ITA 7:36.87 20.59 55.35 1:30.66 2:06.88 2:42.45 3:18.30 3:54.49 4:30.86 5:07.94 5:44.87 6:22.12 6:59.35
23 Im Ri-Bin 15 North Korea PRK 7:37.49 20.31 54.00 1:27.89 2:02.62 2:37.70 3:13.73 3:49.87 4:27.04 5:04.55 5:42.00 6:19.88 6:58.14
24 Masahito Shinohara 22 Japan JPN 7:37.94 20.11 55.25 1:30.86 2:06.58 2:42.39 3:18.49 3:54.73 4:31.82 5:08.55 5:45.09 6:22.71 7:00.32
25 Colin Coates 37 Australia AUS 7:38.08 21.14 55.17 1:30.86 2:06.25 2:41.80 3:17.67 3:53.89 4:30.60 5:07.73 5:44.84 6:22.40 7:00.03
26 Toshiaki Imamura 21 Japan JPN 7:38.16 20.38 54.95 1:31.25 2:07.99 2:44.92 3:21.19 3:56.82 4:32.61 5:08.74 5:45.67 6:22.87 7:00.50
27 Lee Yeong-Ha 27 South Korea KOR 7:39.17 19.82 53.91 1:28.94 2:04.49 2:40.22 3:16.57 3:53.35 4:30.49 5:07.79 5:45.76 6:23.99 7:01.96
28 Wolfgang Scharf 24 West Germany FRG 7:40.90 19.71 54.37 1:29.98 2:05.63 2:42.19 3:18.90 3:55.86 4:32.94 5:10.21 5:47.79 6:25.46 7:03.25
29 Andreas Lemcke 24 West Germany FRG 7:41.69 20.03 53.17 1:27.85 2:03.51 2:38.79 3:14.75 3:51.14 4:27.92 5:05.74 5:43.49 6:22.41 7:01.70
30 Na Yun-Su 21 South Korea KOR 7:42.45 20.65 55.29 1:30.74 2:06.26 2:42.09 3:18.44 3:54.73 4:32.52 5:10.06 5:47.63 6:25.29 7:03.93
31 Jean-Noël Fagot 25 France FRA 7:44.60 21.47 56.28 1:31.87 2:07.93 2:44.47 3:21.18 3:58.21 4:35.49 5:12.86 5:50.69 6:28.80 7:06.60
32 Sergey Berezin 23 Soviet Union URS 7:45.94 19.48 52.69 1:26.68 2:01.46 2:47.41 3:25.00 4:00.94 4:37.21 5:13.93 5:51.28 6:29.07 7:07.03 fall
33 Kim Hwang-Hyun 16 North Korea PRK 7:46.12 20.32 54.97 1:31.69 2:08.92 2:46.26 3:23.71 4:01.40 4:39.37 5:16.70 5:54.22 6:31.72 7:09.17
34 Zhao Shijian 28 China CHN 7:46.68 20.35 56.07 1:33.21 2:10.48 2:47.66 3:24.99 4:02.48 4:39.89 5:16.65 5:53.98 6:31.42 7:09.72
35 Mark Huck 26 United States USA 7:46.91 21.11 56.62 1:32.59 2:09.00 2:45.94 3:23.06 4:00.44 4:37.34 5:14.72 5:52.40 6:30.82 7:08.81
36 Ben Lamarche 17 Canada CAN 7:47.25 20.26 56.28 1:32.94 2:09.30 2:45.63 3:21.82 3:58.75 4:36.02 5:13.63 5:51.66 6:29.39 7:07.90
37 Hansjörg Baltes 19 West Germany FRG 7:50.33 21.48 57.00 1:33.42 2:09.77 2:46.09 3:22.91 3:59.80 4:36.87 5:14.58 5:52.85 6:31.23 7:10.71
38 Jean Pichette 20 Canada CAN 7:50.39 20.80 56.85 1:33.39 2:09.95 2:46.78 3:24.27 4:02.14 4:40.04 5:17.71 5:55.74 6:33.83 7:12.27
39 Bae Gi-Tae 18 South Korea KOR 7:50.82 20.13 55.53 1:31.26 2:07.51 2:43.77 3:20.98 3:58.21 4:36.03 5:15.11 5:53.53 6:32.32 7:11.87
40 Li Wei 22 China CHN 7:55.70 21.19 56.92 1:33.25 2:10.03 2:47.52 3:25.31 4:03.33 4:40.87 5:18.61 5:57.12 6:36.78 7:16.16
41 Bryan Carbis 22 Great Britain GBR 8:01.44 21.38 58.11 1:34.83 2:12.21 2:50.02 3:28.01 4:06.23 4:44.46 5:23.44 6:02.68 6:42.03 7:21.55
AC Behudin Merdović 22 Yugoslavia YUG [9:00.13] DQ