Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Ice Rink for Speed Skating Zetra, Sarajevo
Date Started: February 18, 1984
Date Finished: February 18, 1984

Gold: URS Igor Malkov
Silver: SWE Tomas Gustafson
Bronze: GDR René Schöfisch

Summary

This was the one of the few men’s events in 1984 for which there was a favorite and that was Sweden’s Tomas Gustafson. Six days before, Gustafson had won the 5,000 m and he was the world record holder at this distance, having skated 14:23.59 at Medeo in 1982. This time had been beaten in December at Medeo by Igor Malkov. He had shattered the mark and broken the 14-minute barrier with 13:54.81 but it was not recognized as a world record by the ISU. Gustafson had also won the distance at the 1982 and 1984 European Championships and the 1983 World Championships. Gustafson started in the second pair, and set a top mark, finishing in 14:39.95, which looked like it could win the gold medal on the slow Sarajevo ice. Two pairs later, Malkov, who had won the silver medal at 5,000 behind Gustafson, and had won the 5,000 at the 1984 Europeans, started at a very consistent pace. With three laps remaining, he was over a second behind Gustafson’s pace, but he finished more strongly, and posted 14:39.90 to narrowly take the lead. Nobody came close to their times. In the third pair, East German René Schöfisch, had finished in 14:46.91, which would win him the bronze medal, matching the bronze he had won in the 5,000. In 1988, Gustafson would win gold medals at Calgary in both the 5 and 10K. Malkov was the youngest ever Olympic gold medalist at the time, and remains so through 2006, at only 19 years, 8 days on the day of this event.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T 4c 8c 1.2k 1.6k 2k 2.4k 2.8k 3.2k 3.6k 4k 4.4k 4.8k 5.2k 5.6k 6k 6.4k 6.8k 7.2k 7.6k 8k 8.4k 8.8k 9.2k 9.6k
1 Igor Malkov 18 Soviet Union URS Gold 14:39.90 36.17 1:10.63 1:45.99 2:21.17 2:56.00 3:31.43 4:06.44 4:41.47 5:16.76 5:52.35 6:27.64 7:03.13 7:38.57 8:13.32 8:48.80 9:23.87 9:58.52 10:33.65 11:08.69 11:43.79 12:18.91 12:54.29 13:29.57 14:04.80
2 Tomas Gustafson 24 Sweden SWE Silver 14:39.95 36.25 1:10.39 1:45.17 2:19.85 2:54.38 3:28.91 4:03.43 4:38.31 5:13.41 5:48.53 6:23.68 6:58.73 7:33.85 8:09.18 8:44.44 9:19.90 9:55.19 10:30.62 11:06.24 11:41.82 12:17.65 12:53.18 13:28.91 14:04.68
3 René Schöfisch 22 East Germany GDR Bronze 14:46.91 37.72 1:11.99 1:46.82 2:21.75 2:56.72 3:31.82 4:06.80 4:41.98 5:17.51 5:52.88 6:28.63 7:04.32 7:40.31 8:15.93 8:51.56 9:27.09 10:02.68 10:38.17 11:13.54 11:48.97 12:24.53 13:00.14 13:35.63 14:11.21
4 Geir Karlstad 20 Norway NOR 14:52.40 35.97 1:09.72 1:44.63 2:19.44 2:54.04 3:29.08 4:04.05 4:39.52 5:15.02 5:50.88 6:26.88 7:02.76 7:38.68 8:14.55 8:50.61 9:26.49 10:02.21 10:38.04 11:14.21 11:50.57 12:27.02 13:03.38 13:39.86 14:16.20
5 Michael Hadschieff 20 Austria AUT 14:53.78 37.35 1:12.33 1:47.94 2:23.61 2:59.11 3:34.76 4:10.58 4:46.37 5:22.25 5:57.81 6:33.31 7:09.13 7:45.10 8:20.80 8:56.83 9:32.55 10:08.41 10:44.22 11:19.92 11:55.60 12:31.66 13:07.23 13:42.80 14:18.38
6 Dmitry Bochkaryov 25 Soviet Union URS 14:55.65 36.59 1:10.46 1:44.07 2:19.65 2:54.58 3:29.72 4:04.99 4:40.13 5:15.68 5:51.57 6:27.06 7:02.83 7:38.99 8:14.87 8:50.59 9:26.34 10:02.43 10:38.76 11:15.24 11:52.05 12:28.81 13:05.49 13:41.66 14:18.95
7 Mike Woods 31 United States USA 14:57.30 38.35 1:12.33 1:47.96 2:23.57 2:58.96 3:33.72 4:08.64 4:43.92 5:19.39 5:54.98 6:30.77 7:06.76 7:42.25 8:17.02 8:53.79 9:29.60 10:05.26 10:40.70 11:16.89 11:53.27 12:29.98 13:06.29 13:43.76 14:20.65
8 Henry Nilsen 22 Norway NOR 14:57.81 37.66 1:11.84 1:46.83 2:21.72 2:55.81 3:31.00 4:05.74 4:40.88 5:16.49 5:52.14 6:27.48 7:03.50 7:39.46 8:15.33 8:51.07 9:27.19 10:03.08 10:39.42 11:15.91 11:52.64 12:29.80 13:07.03 13:44.08 14:21.01
9 Yep Kramer 26 Netherlands NED 14:59.89 38.34 1:14.13 1:49.34 2:24.75 3:00.12 3:35.83 4:11.50 4:47.45 5:23.17 5:58.98 6:34.89 7:11.04 7:47.31 8:23.85 9:00.10 9:36.27 10:12.66 10:48.97 11:24.86 12:00.77 12:36.76 13:12.69 13:48.57 14:24.34
10 Hilbert van der Duim 26 Netherlands NED 15:01.24 36.86 1:11.84 1:47.48 2:23.45 2:58.80 3:34.03 4:09.75 4:45.46 5:21.12 5:56.88 6:32.69 7:08.59 7:44.56 8:20.36 8:56.31 9:32.23 10:08.04 10:44.09 11:20.38 11:56.92 12:33.42 13:10.04 13:46.68 14:23.62
11 Andreas Ehrig 24 East Germany GDR 15:03.76 37.21 1:11.89 1:46.69 2:21.95 2:56.88 3:32.20 4:07.66 4:43.34 5:19.18 5:55.05 6:31.10 7:07.23 7:43.19 8:19.14 8:55.07 9:31.11 10:06.91 10:42.46 11:18.43 11:54.60 12:30.85 13:07.71 13:46.04 14:24.46
12 Werner Jäger 24 Austria AUT 15:07.59 38.34 1:13.15 1:48.75 2:24.44 3:00.37 3:36.22 4:12.35 4:49.04 5:26.04 6:03.05 6:39.99 7:16.89 7:53.73 8:30.04 9:06.52 9:43.22 10:20.01 10:56.59 11:32.71 12:08.55 12:44.54 13:20.63 13:56.73 14:32.21
13 Bjørn Nyland 21 Norway NOR 15:08.34 36.26 1:10.37 1:45.61 2:20.98 2:56.49 3:31.46 4:06.45 4:41.50 5:16.75 5:52.15 6:28.12 7:04.06 7:40.04 8:16.37 8:53.95 9:29.68 10:06.46 10:43.44 11:20.82 11:58.40 12:35.53 13:13.02 13:51.09 14:29.73
14 Konstantin Korotkov 22 Soviet Union URS 15:11.10 35.81 1:10.00 1:45.08 2:20.47 2:55.55 3:30.99 4:05.97 4:40.99 5:16.25 5:51.96 6:27.32 7:03.03 7:38.77 8:14.66 8:50.47 9:26.81 10:03.30 10:40.23 11:17.88 11:55.82 12:33.84 13:12.53 13:51.65 14:31.50
15 Jan Junell 27 Sweden SWE 15:12.90 37.04 1:12.23 1:48.06 2:23.91 3:00.13 3:36.18 4:12.11 4:47.93 5:24.25 6:00.42 6:36.51 7:12.42 7:48.56 8:24.68 9:00.79 9:37.05 10:14.02 10:51.04 11:28.15 12:05.28 12:41.84 13:19.91 13:57.55 14:35.07
16 Claes Bengtsson 24 Sweden SWE 15:14.33 37.45 1:12.58 1:49.08 2:25.39 3:01.46 3:37.39 4:13.38 4:49.87 5:26.51 6:03.01 6:39.48 7:16.19 7:52.93 8:29.44 9:06.02 9:42.45 10:19.06 10:55.33 11:32.23 12:09.03 12:46.18 13:23.39 14:00.76 14:37.67
17 Robert Vunderink 22 Netherlands NED 15:14.45 38.02 1:12.59 1:47.28 2:22.40 2:57.51 3:32.58 4:07.79 4:43.43 5:19.89 5:56.83 6:33.76 7:10.58 7:47.25 8:24.10 9:00.96 9:37.65 10:14.92 10:52.29 11:29.76 12:07.22 12:44.89 13:22.63 13:59.96 14:37.42
18 Pertti Niittylä 28 Finland FIN 15:15.18 38.43 1:14.02 1:50.11 2:25.96 3:01.81 3:37.56 4:13.58 4:49.69 5:26.16 6:02.56 6:39.13 7:15.59 7:52.66 8:29.57 9:06.60 9:43.35 10:20.30 10:57.17 11:34.20 12:11.02 12:48.09 13:25.36 14:02.30 14:38.91
19 Heinz Steinberger 25 Austria AUT 15:18.19 39.06 1:15.14 1:51.61 2:27.92 3:04.41 3:41.10 4:17.76 4:54.10 5:30.67 6:07.52 6:44.41 7:21.35 7:58.01 8:34.68 9:11.88 9:48.59 10:25.41 11:02.32 11:39.00 12:15.81 12:52.59 13:28.95 14:05.25 14:41.71
20 Maurizio Marchetto 27 Italy ITA 15:19.77 37.92 1:13.24 1:49.44 2:25.79 3:02.37 3:39.44 4:15.96 4:52.53 5:29.41 6:06.27 6:42.75 7:19.40 7:56.11 8:32.79 9:09.48 9:45.93 10:22.60 11:00.04 11:37.33 12:14.59 12:51.67 13:28.89 14:05.97 14:43.07
21 Mark Mitchell 22 United States USA 15:21.24 37.77 1:11.94 1:47.04 2:22.58 2:58.29 3:33.94 4:09.77 4:45.96 5:22.86 5:59.86 6:37.14 7:14.43 7:51.51 8:28.93 9:06.31 9:43.74 10:21.48 10:59.28 11:36.66 12:13.75 12:50.97 13:27.94 14:05.78 14:43.47
22 Colin Coates 37 Australia AUS 15:21.73 37.70 1:12.15 1:47.22 2:22.77 2:58.20 3:34.03 4:09.83 4:46.10 5:22.35 5:59.20 6:35.93 7:12.70 7:49.46 8:26.51 9:03.64 9:40.95 10:18.60 10:56.34 11:34.13 12:12.23 12:50.26 13:28.27 14:06.41 14:44.46
23 Toshiaki Imamura 21 Japan JPN 15:23.37 38.94 1:15.75 1:52.72 2:29.51 3:06.17 3:43.02 4:19.27 4:56.17 5:32.70 6:09.82 6:47.02 7:24.35 8:01.21 8:37.88 9:14.72 9:51.24 10:27.93 11:04.10 11:40.15 12:16.58 12:53.08 13:29.76 14:07.54 14:45.65
24 Tibor Kopacz 21 Romania ROU 15:23.95 39.28 1:15.36 1:51.55 2:27.49 3:03.66 3:39.71 4:16.07 4:52.36 5:28.52 6:04.78 6:41.13 7:17.03 7:53.25 8:29.68 9:05.95 9:42.51 10:19.94 10:57.63 11:35.47 12:13.26 12:51.56 13:28.95 14:07.47 14:46.04
25 Hans van Helden 35 France FRA 15:26.10 36.39 1:10.09 1:44.64 2:19.40 2:54.56 3:29.88 4:05.02 4:41.03 5:17.59 5:54.32 6:31.45 7:08.81 7:46.19 8:23.50 9:01.30 9:39.09 10:17.07 10:55.54 11:34.32 12:13.16 12:51.86 13:30.69 14:09.67 14:48.06
26 Masahito Shinohara 22 Japan JPN 15:31.70 37.36 1:12.61 1:48.99 2:25.69 3:02.19 3:38.97 4:15.73 4:52.75 5:29.80 6:07.14 6:44.53 7:22.11 7:59.57 8:37.33 9:14.87 9:52.73 10:30.65 11:08.54 11:46.77 12:24.82 13:03.04 13:41.46 14:19.58 14:55.18
27 Lee Yeong-Ha 27 South Korea KOR 15:34.48 38.57 1:15.00 1:52.02 2:29.18 3:06.47 3:44.04 4:21.01 4:58.10 5:34.75 6:11.96 6:48.84 7:26.63 8:03.69 8:41.21 9:18.47 9:56.39 10:33.76 11:11.48 11:48.56 12:26.46 13:03.83 13:41.22 14:18.75 14:56.35
28 Wolfgang Scharf 24 West Germany FRG 15:40.74 37.64 1:13.45 1:49.60 2:25.77 3:02.66 3:39.49 4:16.33 4:53.07 5:29.89 6:06.75 6:43.84 7:20.93 7:58.09 8:35.48 9:12.99 9:50.68 10:28.54 11:07.06 11:45.57 12:24.39 13:03.16 13:42.34 14:21.79 15:01.24
29 Im Ri-Bin 15 North Korea PRK 15:45.19 38.61 1:15.25 1:52.56 2:29.57 3:07.29 3:43.93 4:21.35 4:58.07 5:34.95 6:11.81 6:49.19 7:26.22 8:03.70 8:41.01 9:18.86 9:56.01 10:33.70 11:10.79 11:48.12 12:26.18 13:05.01 13:43.41 14:22.88 15:03.60
30 Zhao Shijian 28 China CHN 15:46.37 38.45 1:15.04 1:51.91 2:29.12 3:06.79 3:43.31 4:20.12 4:57.24 5:35.11 6:12.61 6:50.35 7:27.67 8:05.60 8:43.47 9:22.17 10:00.30 10:39.07 11:17.92 11:56.85 12:35.40 13:14.23 13:52.80 14:30.99 15:09.25
31 Jean-Noël Fagot 25 France FRA 15:59.65 39.87 1:15.62 1:51.94 2:29.04 3:06.08 3:43.07 4:19.98 4:57.12 5:34.68 6:12.20 6:49.87 7:27.74 8:04.98 8:42.85 9:20.67 10:13.11 10:51.72 11:30.22 12:09.25 12:48.21 13:26.75 14:05.12 14:43.27 15:21.43
32 Andreas Dietel 24 East Germany GDR 16:01.89 36.31 1:10.99 1:46.65 2:22.47 2:59.12 3:36.11 4:12.49 4:49.48 5:27.10 6:04.84 6:42.89 7:21.62 8:00.72 8:40.19 9:19.93 9:59.76 10:40.05 11:20.58 12:01.22 12:41.65 13:21.26 14:00.87 14:41.14 15:21.96