You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1984 Sarajevo > Nordic Combined > Men's Individual

Nordic Combined at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's Individual Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Nordic Combined at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Veliko Polje, Igman
Date Started: February 12, 1984
Date Finished: February 12, 1984

Gold: NOR Tom Sandberg
Silver: FIN Jouko Karjalainen
Bronze: FIN Jukka Ylipulli

Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Jouko Karjalainen 27 Finland FIN 46:32.0 220.000 23:02.2 1 33:42.8 1
2 Tom Sandberg 28 Norway NOR 47:52.7 207.895 23:48.6 3 34:51.8 3
3 Kerry Lynch 26 United States USA 48:02.9 206.365 24:02.1 6 35:05.5 5
4 Walter Hurschler 24 Switzerland SUI 48:12.4 204.940 23:45.6 2 34:45.1 2
5 Jukka Ylipulli 21 Finland FIN 48:28.5 202.525 23:59.0 5 34:53.7 4
6 Oleksandr Prosvirnin 19 Soviet Union URS 48:40.1 200.785 23:54.6 4 35:12.1 6
7 Uwe Dotzauer 24 East Germany GDR 48:56.8 198.280 24:26.8 10 35:43.6 10
8 Hallstein Bøgseth 29 Norway NOR 48:58.0 198.100 24:07.1 7 35:24.1 7
9 Rauno Miettinen 34 Finland FIN 49:02.2 197.470 24:13.3 9 35:33.4 8
10 Hermann Weinbuch 23 West Germany FRG 49:13.4 195.790 24:38.1 13 35:58.6 12
11 Toshiaki Maruyama 24 Japan JPN 49:24.9 194.065 24:34.7 12 35:49.4 11
12 Thomas Müller 22 West Germany FRG 49:32.7 192.895 24:09.8 8 35:39.3 9
13 Dirk Kramer 23 West Germany FRG 49:43.7 191.245 24:52.4 19 36:10.6 17
14 Klaus Sulzenbacher 19 Austria AUT 49:48.2 190.570 24:47.0 18 36:09.1 15
15 Andreas Langer 27 East Germany GDR 49:52.8 189.880 24:40.8 14 36:10.2 16
16 Espen Andersen 22 Norway NOR 49:53.9 189.715 24:43.6 16 36:07.5 14
17 Pat Ahern 23 United States USA 49:55.2 189.520 24:41.2 15 36:16.3 19
18 Geir Andersen 19 Norway NOR 49:56.3 189.355 24:46.2 17 36:14.6 18
19 Ildar Garifullin 20 Soviet Union URS 49:56.5 189.325 24:33.4 11 36:04.2 13
20 Aleksandr Mayorov 26 Soviet Union URS 50:27.8 184.630 24:57.1 20 36:34.7 20
21 Takahiro Tanaka 21 Japan JPN 51:01.5 179.575 25:42.8 26 37:21.0 24
22 Ján Klimko 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 51:03.1 179.335 25:34.1 23 37:08.6 22
23 Sergey Chervyakov 25 Soviet Union URS 51:11.7 178.045 25:27.7 22 37:09.4 23
24 Gunter Schmieder 26 East Germany GDR 51:16.3 177.355 25:15.6 21 37:03.9 21
25 Mike Randall 21 United States USA 51:31.0 175.150 25:38.3 25 37:27.4 26
26 Hubert Schwarz 23 West Germany FRG 51:42.0 173.500 25:34.8 24 37:26.7 25
27 Vladimír Frák 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 52:10.0 169.300 25:48.1 27 37:50.5 27
28 Robert Kaštrun 19 Yugoslavia YUG 56:09.4 133.390 28:12.4 28 40:59.3 28