Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Zetra Hall, Sarajevo
Date Started: February 18, 1984
Date Finished: February 18, 1984

Gold: GDR Katarina Witt
Silver: USA Rosalyn Sumners
Bronze: URS Kira Ivanova

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 1.0 5×1+ 5.0 13.0 104.7
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 7×2+ 10.0 17.0 104.5
3 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 3.0 8×3+ 22.0 26.0 103.2
4 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 4.0 6×4+ 23.0 39.0 100.9
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 6×5+ 27.0 49.0 98.9
6 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 7×6+ 37.0 51.0 98.8
7 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 7×8+ 51.0 73.0 96.1
8 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 8.0 5×8+ 35.0 73.0 96.5
9 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 8×9+ 68.0 79.0 95.5
10 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 10.0 8×10+ 71.0 83.0 95.5
11 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.0 6×11+ 60.0 98.0 93.9
12 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 12.0 6×12+ 67.0 109.0 91.8
13 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 13.0 6×13+ 73.0 116.0 91.0
14 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 6×14+ 78.0 127.0 89.1
15 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 15.0 8×15+ 114.0 130.0 88.1
16 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 16.0 7×17+ 113.0 151.0 84.7
17 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 17.0 6×17+ 97.0 153.0 84.7
18 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 18.0 8×18+ 137.0 156.0 85.1
19 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 19.0 5×18+ 87.0 163.0 82.7
20 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 6×20+ 120.0 183.0 78.5
21 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 21.0 9×21+ 185.0 185.0 78.1
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 9×22+ 198.0 198.0 71.9
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 9×23+ 207.0 207.0 66.9

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
6 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
12 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 12.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
13 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 15.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
16T Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16T Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
18 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 18.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
19 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
20 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 8.6 4.2 4.4
21 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 21.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 8.1 4.1 4.0
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.9 3.9 4.0

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
6 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
8 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
9 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10T Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
10T Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
12 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 12.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
13 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 13.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
14 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 14.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
15 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
16 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
17 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 17.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
18 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 18.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
19 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 19.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
20 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
21 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 21.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 7.9 4.0 3.9
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.8 3.5 3.3

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8T Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8T Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 10.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
11 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 12.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
13 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 13.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
14 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 14.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
15 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 15.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
16 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
17 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 17.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
18 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 18.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
19 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 19.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
21 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 8.1 4.1 4.0
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.5 3.7 3.8

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.8 6.0
2 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.6 5.9
4 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
6 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
8 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
11 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 12.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
13 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 13.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
14 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15T Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
15T Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
17 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 17.0 9.5 4.5 5.0
18 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
21 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 8.8 4.1 4.7
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 7.8 3.8 4.0
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.4 3.5 3.9

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
4 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
6 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
7 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 7.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
8 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
9 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
10 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
12 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 13.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
15 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 15.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
16 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 16.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
17 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 17.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
18 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 18.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
19 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 19.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
20 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 8.5 4.1 4.4
21 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 21.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 8.1 4.0 4.1
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.4 3.7 3.7

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.6 5.9
4 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.7 5.5 5.2
9 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 12.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
13 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 13.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
14 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 14.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
15 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16T Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16T Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
18 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 18.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
19 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 19.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
20 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
21 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 21.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 8.0 4.0 4.0
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.2 3.6 3.6

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 4.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 7.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
10 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 10.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
11 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 11.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 12.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
13 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 14.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
15 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 16.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
17 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 17.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
18 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 18.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
19 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 19.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
20 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 8.5 4.1 4.4
21 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 21.0 8.4 4.3 4.1
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 8.0 4.0 4.0
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.5 3.7 3.8

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
6 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
7 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 7.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
8 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
9 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
10 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 10.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
11 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
12 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 12.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
13 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 14.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
15 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 15.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
16 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 16.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
17 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 17.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
18 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 18.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
19 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 19.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
20 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 20.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
21 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 8.8 4.2 4.6
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 8.0 4.0 4.0
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.5 3.7 3.8

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 6.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
8 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 9.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
10 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
11 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 12.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
13 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
15 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 16.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
17 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 17.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
18 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 18.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
19 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 19.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
20 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 20.0 8.4 4.1 4.3
21 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 21.0 8.2 4.1 4.1
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 7.9 3.9 4.0
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.7 3.7 4.0