You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1984 Sarajevo > Figure Skating > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Skenderija II Hall, Sarajevo
Date Started: February 15, 1984
Date Finished: February 15, 1984
Format: Three Compulsory Figures. Sum of points for all three figures determines placement.

Gold: GDR Katarina Witt
Silver: USA Rosalyn Sumners
Bronze: URS Kira Ivanova

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 5×1+ 5.0 13.0 99.3
2 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 2.0 7×2+ 10.0 25.0 98.7
3 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 3.0 8×3+ 22.0 29.0 95.9
4 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 4.0 5×4+ 20.0 42.0 92.9
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 5×5+ 21.0 58.0 90.9
6 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 6.0 7×7+ 43.0 63.0 90.3
7 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 7.0 6×7+ 35.0 61.0 90.9
8 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 5×8+ 30.0 77.0 88.5
9 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 9.0 5×8+ 31.0 80.0 88.5
10 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 10.0 6×9+ 41.0 73.0 89.5
11 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 11.0 5×10+ 42.0 87.0 87.7
12 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 12.0 5×10+ 44.0 92.0 87.2
13 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 13.0 5×12+ 52.0 105.0 85.6
14 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 14.0 5×14+ 68.0 133.0 80.4
15 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 15.0 6×16+ 89.0 143.0 78.1
16 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 16.0 6×16+ 90.0 143.0 78.5
17 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 5×16+ 75.0 144.0 78.2
18 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 18.0 6×17+ 95.0 151.0 77.7
19 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8×19+ 141.0 161.0 74.9
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 8×20+ 159.0 181.0 69.6
21 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 21.0 7×21+ 146.0 191.0 67.3
22 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 22.0 6×22+ 130.0 199.0 64.6
23 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 23.0 5×22+ 107.0 199.0 63.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 1.0 11.5 3.7 3.8 4.0
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 10.8 3.6 3.6 3.6
3 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 3.0 10.5 3.3 3.6 3.6
4T Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 4.0 10.4 3.5 3.4 3.5
4T Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 4.0 10.4 3.3 3.6 3.5
6T Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 10.3 3.4 3.4 3.5
6T Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.3 3.4 3.5 3.4
8 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10.1 3.4 3.4 3.3
9 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.0 3.1 3.5 3.4
10 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 10.0 9.8 3.6 3.0 3.2
11 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 11.0 9.7 3.0 3.2 3.5
12 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 12.0 9.6 3.1 3.3 3.2
13 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 13.0 9.5 3.2 3.2 3.1
14 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 14.0 9.4 3.1 3.1 3.2
15 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 15.0 9.2 3.0 3.1 3.1
16 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 16.0 8.8 2.9 2.9 3.0
17T Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 17.0 8.5 3.0 2.7 2.8
17T Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 17.0 8.5 2.6 2.9 3.0
19 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 19.0 8.4 2.9 2.8 2.7
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 8.3 2.9 2.8 2.6
21 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 21.0 8.0 2.5 2.7 2.8
22 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 22.0 7.6 2.3 2.7 2.6
23 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 23.0 6.6 1.8 2.5 2.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.4 3.8 3.9 3.7
2 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 2.0 11.2 3.5 3.8 3.9
3 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 3.0 10.6 3.4 3.4 3.8
4 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 4.0 10.5 3.4 3.7 3.4
5 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 5.0 10.3 3.3 3.4 3.6
6T Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 6.0 10.1 3.4 3.2 3.5
6T Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.1 3.2 3.5 3.4
8 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.0 3.2 3.5 3.3
9 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 9.0 9.9 3.2 3.2 3.5
10 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 10.0 9.7 3.3 3.2 3.2
11 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 11.0 9.6 3.1 3.2 3.3
12T Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 12.0 9.3 3.0 3.0 3.3
12T Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 12.0 9.3 3.2 3.0 3.1
14 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 14.0 8.9 2.6 3.1 3.2
15 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 15.0 8.5 2.7 2.9 2.9
16 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 16.0 8.4 2.6 2.8 3.0
17 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 8.3 2.5 2.8 3.0
18 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 18.0 8.0 2.4 2.7 2.9
19 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 7.6 2.4 2.6 2.6
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 7.4 2.3 2.5 2.6
21 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 21.0 7.0 2.3 2.2 2.5
22 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 22.0 6.8 2.0 2.4 2.4
23 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 23.0 6.7 2.2 2.2 2.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 1.0 11.4 3.8 3.8 3.8
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 10.8 3.7 3.7 3.4
3 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 3.0 10.7 3.6 3.6 3.5
4 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 4.0 10.6 3.4 3.5 3.7
5 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 5.0 10.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
6 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.4 3.5 3.4 3.5
7T Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.3 3.5 3.5 3.3
7T Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.3 3.4 3.4 3.5
9 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 9.0 9.9 3.1 3.2 3.6
10T Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 10.0 9.8 3.1 3.3 3.4
10T Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 10.0 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
10T Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 10.0 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
13 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 13.0 9.7 3.2 3.2 3.3
14 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 14.0 9.1 3.0 3.1 3.0
15 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 15.0 9.0 2.8 3.0 3.2
16 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 16.0 8.8 2.9 2.7 3.2
17 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 17.0 8.6 2.8 2.9 2.9
18 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 18.0 8.3 2.8 2.7 2.8
19 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8.1 2.6 2.8 2.7
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 7.8 2.7 2.6 2.5
21 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 21.0 7.7 2.7 2.5 2.5
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 7.0 2.3 2.4 2.3
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.6 2.2 2.2 2.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 1.0 11.3 3.8 3.8 3.7
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 11.0 3.7 3.8 3.5
3 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 3.0 10.9 3.8 3.6 3.5
4 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 4.0 10.7 3.6 3.6 3.5
5 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 5.0 10.3 3.4 3.5 3.4
6 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 6.0 10.2 3.3 3.4 3.5
7T Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.1 3.2 3.5 3.4
7T Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.1 3.3 3.4 3.4
9T Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 9.0 10.0 3.3 3.4 3.3
9T Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 9.0 10.0 3.2 3.4 3.4
11 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 11.0 9.9 3.1 3.1 3.7
12 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 12.0 9.8 3.6 3.0 3.2
13 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 13.0 9.3 2.9 3.1 3.3
14 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 9.1 2.9 3.0 3.2
15T Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 15.0 8.9 3.2 3.0 2.7
15T Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 15.0 8.9 3.1 2.9 2.9
17 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 17.0 8.8 3.0 2.8 3.0
18 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 8.7 3.0 2.8 2.9
19 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 19.0 8.5 2.8 2.8 2.9
20 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 20.0 8.3 2.9 2.8 2.6
21 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 21.0 8.1 3.0 2.3 2.8
22 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 7.5 2.5 2.6 2.4
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.3 2.2 2.4 2.7

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.0 3.8 3.6 3.6
2 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 2.0 10.8 3.5 3.6 3.7
3 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 3.0 10.7 3.8 3.3 3.6
4 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 4.0 10.5 3.6 3.6 3.3
5 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.3 3.6 3.4 3.3
6T Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 6.0 10.0 3.4 3.4 3.2
6T Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.0 3.2 3.4 3.4
8T Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 8.0 9.9 3.4 3.1 3.4
8T Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 8.0 9.9 3.1 3.3 3.5
10 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 10.0 9.8 3.3 3.1 3.4
11 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 11.0 9.4 3.2 3.3 2.9
12 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 12.0 9.3 2.9 3.2 3.2
13 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 13.0 9.2 3.1 2.8 3.3
14T Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 14.0 8.7 2.9 3.0 2.8
14T Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 14.0 8.7 2.9 3.1 2.7
14T Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 8.7 2.7 3.1 2.9
17T Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 17.0 8.6 2.8 3.0 2.8
17T Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 17.0 8.6 2.7 3.1 2.8
17T Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 17.0 8.6 3.0 3.0 2.6
20 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 20.0 7.8 2.7 2.3 2.8
21 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 21.0 7.5 2.5 2.6 2.4
22T Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 22.0 7.2 2.3 2.6 2.3
22T Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 22.0 7.2 2.4 2.3 2.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 1.0 11.4 3.9 3.8 3.7
2 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 2.0 11.2 3.7 3.7 3.8
3 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.1 3.8 3.7 3.6
4 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 4.0 10.4 3.6 3.5 3.3
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.3 3.4 3.4 3.5
6 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 6.0 10.2 3.4 3.4 3.4
7T Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.1 3.3 3.4 3.4
7T Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.1 3.4 3.2 3.5
9T Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.0 3.4 3.3 3.3
9T Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 9.0 10.0 3.2 3.3 3.5
11 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 11.0 9.8 3.3 3.3 3.2
12 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 12.0 9.7 3.3 3.2 3.2
13 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 13.0 9.5 3.0 3.2 3.3
14 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 14.0 9.2 3.0 3.1 3.1
15 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 15.0 9.0 2.9 3.0 3.1
16T Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 16.0 8.7 3.0 2.9 2.8
16T Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 16.0 8.7 2.8 2.9 3.0
18 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 8.5 2.9 2.8 2.8
19 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 19.0 8.3 2.7 2.7 2.9
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 8.0 2.7 2.6 2.7
21 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 21.0 7.4 2.6 2.2 2.6
22 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 22.0 7.3 2.5 2.4 2.4
23 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 23.0 7.0 2.4 2.2 2.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.0 3.7 3.7 3.6
2 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 2.0 10.8 3.6 3.5 3.7
3 Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 3.0 10.3 3.4 3.6 3.3
4T Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 4.0 10.2 3.6 3.7 2.9
4T Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 4.0 10.2 3.3 3.5 3.4
6 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 6.0 10.0 3.5 3.3 3.2
7 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 7.0 9.9 3.5 3.4 3.0
8 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 8.0 9.8 3.2 3.4 3.2
9 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 9.0 9.6 3.0 3.3 3.3
10 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 10.0 9.4 3.1 2.9 3.4
11 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 11.0 9.3 3.0 3.2 3.1
12 Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 12.0 9.1 2.9 3.1 3.1
13 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 13.0 9.0 3.2 2.9 2.9
14 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 14.0 8.9 2.7 3.0 3.2
15T Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 15.0 8.5 2.8 2.7 3.0
15T Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 15.0 8.5 2.8 2.8 2.9
17T Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 8.4 2.6 3.0 2.8
17T Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 17.0 8.4 2.7 2.7 3.0
19 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8.1 2.8 2.7 2.6
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 7.8 2.7 2.4 2.7
21T Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 21.0 7.5 2.6 2.3 2.6
21T Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 21.0 7.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
23 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 23.0 6.9 2.2 2.2 2.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 10.9 3.7 3.6 3.6
2 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 2.0 10.8 3.4 3.8 3.6
3 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 3.0 10.3 3.1 3.6 3.6
4 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 4.0 10.1 3.4 3.5 3.2
5 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.0 3.5 3.3 3.2
6T Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 6.0 9.9 3.2 3.4 3.3
6T Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 6.0 9.9 3.1 3.4 3.4
8T Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 8.0 9.7 2.9 3.5 3.3
8T Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 8.0 9.7 3.0 3.6 3.1
10 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 10.0 9.6 3.1 3.1 3.4
11 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 11.0 9.5 3.1 3.4 3.0
12 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 12.0 9.4 3.0 3.0 3.4
13 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 13.0 9.1 3.3 3.1 2.7
14T Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 14.0 8.9 2.8 3.1 3.0
14T Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 14.0 8.9 2.9 2.9 3.1
16T Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 16.0 8.8 2.9 3.1 2.8
16T Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 16.0 8.8 2.7 3.2 2.9
18 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 18.0 8.6 2.9 2.9 2.8
19 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8.2 2.7 2.7 2.8
20T Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 20.0 7.5 2.6 2.9 2.0
20T Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 7.5 2.6 2.5 2.4
22 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 22.0 7.4 2.2 2.4 2.8
23 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.3 2.3 2.6 2.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Rosalyn Sumners 19 United States USA 1.0 11.2 3.6 3.8 3.8
2 Katarina Witt 18 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.1 3.6 3.7 3.8
3 Kira Ivanova 21 Soviet Union URS 3.0 10.6 3.7 3.4 3.5
4 Manuela Ruben 20 West Germany FRG 4.0 10.5 3.4 3.5 3.6
5 Karin Telser 17 Italy ITA 5.0 10.3 3.2 3.7 3.4
6 Sandra Cariboni 20 Switzerland SUI 6.0 10.2 3.5 3.5 3.2
7T Anna Kondrashova 18 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.0 3.1 3.4 3.5
7T Elaine Zayak 18 United States USA 7.0 10.0 3.2 3.2 3.6
9 Tiffany Chin 16 United States USA 9.0 9.9 3.1 3.3 3.5
10 Claudia Leistner 19 West Germany FRG 10.0 9.8 2.8 3.3 3.7
11 Kay Thomson 19 Canada CAN 11.0 9.7 3.0 3.4 3.3
12 Yelena Vodorezova 20 Soviet Union URS 12.0 9.6 2.8 3.2 3.6
13 Katrien Pauwels 18 Belgium BEL 13.0 9.3 3.0 3.3 3.0
14 Sanda Dubravčić 19 Yugoslavia YUG 14.0 9.1 2.9 2.9 3.3
15 Agnès Gosselin 16 France FRA 15.0 9.0 2.9 3.0 3.1
16 Susan Jackson 18 Great Britain GBR 16.0 8.9 3.0 3.2 2.7
17 Catharina Lindgren 20 Sweden SWE 17.0 8.7 2.8 3.0 2.9
18 Elizabeth Manley 18 Canada CAN 18.0 8.5 2.7 2.8 3.0
19 Myriam Oberwiler 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 8.3 2.6 2.7 3.0
20 Vicki Holland 21 Australia AUS 20.0 7.1 2.4 2.3 2.4
21 Bao Zhenghua 18 China CHN 21.0 7.0 2.2 2.6 2.2
22 Kim Hae-Sung 17 South Korea KOR 22.0 6.7 2.1 2.2 2.4
23 Masako Kato 18 Japan JPN 23.0 6.4 2.0 2.1 2.3