You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1984 Sarajevo > Figure Skating > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Zetra Hall, Sarajevo
Date Started: February 16, 1984
Date Finished: February 16, 1984

Gold: USA Scott Hamilton
Silver: CAN Brian Orser
Bronze: TCH Jozef Sabovčík

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 8×1+ 8.0 10.0 105.4
2 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 2.0 6×2+ 11.0 24.0 104.2
3 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 6×3+ 15.0 29.0 103.4
4 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 4.0 6×4+ 23.0 43.0 102.3
5 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 5.0 7×5+ 28.0 43.0 102.1
6 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 6.0 5×6+ 26.0 61.0 100.7
7 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 7.0 5×7+ 25.0 66.0 100.5
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 7×8+ 50.0 68.0 100.2
9 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 9.0 5×8+ 36.0 75.0 99.4
10 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 10.0 6×10+ 53.0 87.0 97.6
11 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 11.0 5×11+ 44.0 97.0 97.1
12 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 12.0 5×11+ 51.0 103.0 96.3
13 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 13.0 5×12+ 58.0 114.0 95.3
14 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 14.0 5×14+ 67.0 132.0 93.4
15 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 15.0 5×14+ 68.0 132.0 93.5
16 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 16.0 5×15+ 71.0 136.0 93.2
17 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 17.0 5×17+ 82.0 155.0 90.3
18 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 8×18+ 137.0 156.0 90.4
19 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 19.0 8×20+ 156.0 177.0 86.0
20 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 20.0 7×20+ 134.0 176.0 87.1
21 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 21.0 5×21+ 101.0 189.0 84.0
22 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 22.0 9×22+ 193.0 193.0 82.6
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 9×23+ 207.0 207.0 69.1

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3T Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3T Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 7.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
8 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 9.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
10 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12T Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 12.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12T Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 12.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
14 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 14.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
15 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 15.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
16T Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 16.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
16T Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 16.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
18 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
19 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 19.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
20 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 20.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
21 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 21.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
22 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 22.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.7 3.9 3.8

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5T Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
5T Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
7 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 7.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 10.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
11T Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
11T Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 11.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
13T Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 13.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
13T Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 13.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
15 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 15.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
16 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 16.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 17.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
18 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 18.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
19 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 19.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
21 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 21.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
22 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 22.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.8 4.0 3.8

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
4 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 11.3 5.8 5.5
6 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 6.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
7 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
9 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 9.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
10 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 10.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
11 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 12.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
13 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 13.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
14 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 14.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
15 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 15.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
16 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 16.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
17 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 17.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
18 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
19 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 19.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
21 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 21.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
22 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 22.0 9.0 4.6 4.4
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.7 3.9 3.8

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
9 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 9.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
10 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 10.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
11T Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11T Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
13 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 13.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
14 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 14.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
15 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 15.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 16.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
17 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 17.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
18 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
19 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 19.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
21 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 21.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
22 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 22.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.9 4.0 3.9

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 6.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
7 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
9 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 10.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
12 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 12.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
13 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 13.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
14 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 14.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
15 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 15.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 16.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 17.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
18 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
19 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 19.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
21 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
22 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.7 3.9 3.8

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
2 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5T Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5T Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
7 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
8 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
10 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 11.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
12 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 12.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
13 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 15.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
16 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 16.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
17 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 17.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
18 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 18.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
19 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 20.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
21 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
22 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 8.2 4.1 4.1
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.4 3.7 3.7

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5T Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5T Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
7 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
8 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
10 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 10.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
11 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 11.0 10.8 5.2 5.6
12 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 12.0 10.7 5.5 5.2
13 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 13.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
14 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 14.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
15 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 15.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
16T Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 16.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
16T Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 16.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
18 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 18.0 10.3 5.3 5.0
19 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 19.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
20 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 20.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
21 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 21.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
22 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.6 3.8 3.8

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
6 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
7 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 12.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
13 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 13.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
14 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 14.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
15 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 15.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
16 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 16.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 17.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
18 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 18.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
19 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 19.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
21 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
22 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.7 3.9 3.8

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 11.3 5.8 5.5
5 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 6.0 11.1 5.4 5.7
7 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 7.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
9T Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9T Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
12 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 12.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
13 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 13.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
14 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 14.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
15 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 15.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
16 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 16.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
17 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 17.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
18 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 18.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
19 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 19.0 9.6 5.0 4.6
20 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 20.0 9.3 4.8 4.5
21 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 21.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
22 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.6 3.8 3.8