Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Skenderija II Hall, Sarajevo
Date Started: February 13, 1984
Date Finished: February 13, 1984
Format: Three Compulsory Figures. Sum of points for all three figures determines placement.

Gold: USA Scott Hamilton
Silver: CAN Brian Orser
Bronze: TCH Jozef Sabovčík

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 108.9
2 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 2.0 5×2+ 10.0 22.0 102.6
3 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 3.0 9×3+ 23.0 23.0 102.1
4 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 5×4+ 20.0 42.0 98.2
5 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 9×5+ 41.0 41.0 97.6
6 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 5×5+ 23.0 48.0 96.3
7 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 7.0 6×7+ 40.0 64.0 93.5
8 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 8.0 7×9+ 61.0 84.0 89.7
9 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 5×9+ 41.0 87.0 89.3
10 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 10.0 5×10+ 47.0 94.0 88.6
11 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 11.0 7×11+ 67.0 92.0 89.0
12 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 12.0 5×11+ 49.0 98.0 87.4
13 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 13.0 7×12+ 75.0 102.0 87.2
14 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 14.0 7×15+ 101.0 138.0 80.6
15 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 15.0 5×15+ 69.0 148.0 78.8
16 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 16.0 7×16+ 105.0 140.0 80.0
17 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 17.0 5×16+ 77.0 149.0 78.7
18 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 18.0 5×17+ 81.0 154.0 77.4
19 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 19.0 7×18+ 120.0 161.0 76.6
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 7×20+ 137.0 179.0 73.0
21 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 5×20+ 96.0 181.0 72.6
22 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 22.0 9×22+ 195.0 195.0 68.7
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 9×23+ 207.0 207.0 61.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 11.8 3.9 4.0 3.9
2 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 2.0 11.4 3.7 3.9 3.8
3 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 3.0 11.3 3.8 3.5 4.0
4 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 11.0 3.7 3.6 3.7
5T Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.6 3.5 3.6 3.5
5T Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 5.0 10.6 3.3 3.6 3.7
7 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.1 3.4 3.3 3.4
8 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 8.0 9.8 3.3 3.3 3.2
9 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 9.0 9.7 3.2 3.4 3.1
10T Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 10.0 9.6 3.2 3.1 3.3
10T Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 10.0 9.6 3.2 3.4 3.0
12T Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 12.0 9.5 3.2 3.2 3.1
12T Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 12.0 9.5 3.0 3.2 3.3
14 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 14.0 9.1 2.9 3.0 3.2
15 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 15.0 9.0 2.8 3.1 3.1
16 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 16.0 8.8 2.7 2.9 3.2
17 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 17.0 8.7 2.9 2.9 2.9
18 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 18.0 8.6 2.7 2.9 3.0
19 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 19.0 8.5 2.9 2.4 3.2
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 8.2 2.7 2.6 2.9
21 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 21.0 7.9 2.5 2.6 2.8
22 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 22.0 7.8 2.7 2.5 2.6
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.1 2.4 2.3 2.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 11.7 3.9 3.9 3.9
2 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 2.0 11.5 3.9 3.8 3.8
3 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 3.0 11.2 4.0 3.6 3.6
4 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.0 3.6 3.8 3.6
5 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 10.9 3.6 3.6 3.7
6 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.8 3.7 3.5 3.6
7 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 7.0 10.5 3.7 3.3 3.5
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.3 3.6 3.3 3.4
9 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 9.0 10.0 3.5 3.2 3.3
10 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 10.0 9.9 3.4 3.3 3.2
11 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 11.0 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
12 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 12.0 9.7 3.3 3.2 3.2
13 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 13.0 9.5 3.2 3.0 3.3
14 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 14.0 9.3 3.1 3.2 3.0
15 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 15.0 8.8 3.2 2.7 2.9
16 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 16.0 8.7 2.8 3.0 2.9
17 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 17.0 8.5 2.8 2.9 2.8
18T Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 18.0 8.4 2.7 2.8 2.9
18T Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 18.0 8.4 2.6 2.9 2.9
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 8.3 2.9 2.6 2.8
21 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 8.0 2.8 2.6 2.6
22 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 22.0 7.7 2.5 2.6 2.6
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.9 2.3 2.2 2.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 11.8 3.7 4.0 4.1
2 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 2.0 11.4 3.9 3.6 3.9
3 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.3 3.8 3.7 3.8
4 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 10.8 3.7 3.6 3.5
5 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.7 3.6 3.6 3.5
6 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.3 3.5 3.4 3.4
7 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 7.0 10.2 3.5 3.3 3.4
8 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 8.0 9.9 3.3 3.4 3.2
9 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 9.7 3.4 3.2 3.1
10 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 10.0 9.3 3.0 3.1 3.2
11 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 11.0 9.2 3.2 3.1 2.9
12 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 12.0 9.1 3.2 3.2 2.7
13 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 13.0 9.0 3.0 2.9 3.1
14 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 14.0 8.9 3.1 2.8 3.0
15 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 15.0 8.6 2.8 3.0 2.8
16 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 16.0 8.4 2.6 3.1 2.7
17 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 17.0 8.2 2.7 2.9 2.6
18 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 18.0 8.1 2.5 2.7 2.9
19 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 19.0 7.7 2.6 2.5 2.6
20 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 7.5 2.4 2.5 2.6
21 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 7.4 2.4 2.4 2.6
22 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 22.0 7.2 2.3 2.4 2.5
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.2 2.0 2.0 2.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 12.1 4.1 3.9 4.1
2 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 2.0 11.7 3.9 3.8 4.0
3 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.1 3.6 3.7 3.8
4T Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 4.0 10.8 3.7 3.6 3.5
4T Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 4.0 10.8 3.8 3.6 3.4
6 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 10.7 3.5 3.6 3.6
7 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 7.0 10.6 3.8 3.4 3.4
8 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 8.0 10.5 3.4 3.5 3.6
9 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 9.0 10.4 3.5 3.4 3.5
10 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 10.0 10.2 3.3 3.2 3.7
11 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 11.0 9.8 3.3 3.3 3.2
12 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 12.0 9.7 3.4 3.3 3.0
13 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 13.0 9.6 3.4 3.0 3.2
14 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 14.0 9.5 3.0 3.3 3.2
15 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 15.0 9.2 3.2 2.9 3.1
16 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 16.0 9.1 3.2 3.0 2.9
17 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 17.0 8.9 2.9 3.0 3.0
18 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 18.0 8.6 3.0 2.6 3.0
19 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 19.0 8.5 2.8 2.8 2.9
20 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 20.0 8.0 2.7 2.8 2.5
21 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 21.0 7.9 2.5 2.7 2.7
22 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 22.0 7.8 2.8 2.3 2.7
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.0 2.3 2.3 2.4

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 12.6 4.1 4.2 4.3
2 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 2.0 11.5 3.8 3.8 3.9
3 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 3.0 11.3 3.8 3.5 4.0
4 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 11.2 3.7 3.7 3.8
5T Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.7 3.6 3.4 3.7
5T Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 5.0 10.7 3.6 3.5 3.6
7 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 7.0 10.2 3.5 3.3 3.4
8 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.0 3.4 3.2 3.4
9T Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 9.0 9.9 3.3 3.4 3.2
9T Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 9.9 3.3 3.4 3.2
11 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 11.0 9.7 3.3 3.2 3.2
12T Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 12.0 9.6 3.2 2.9 3.5
12T Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 12.0 9.6 3.4 3.2 3.0
14 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 14.0 9.2 3.2 3.0 3.0
15 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 15.0 9.0 3.1 3.0 2.9
16T Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 16.0 8.6 2.8 3.0 2.8
16T Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 16.0 8.6 2.7 2.9 3.0
18 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 18.0 8.5 3.0 2.8 2.7
19 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 19.0 8.0 2.4 2.7 2.9
20T Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 20.0 7.7 2.5 2.4 2.8
20T Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 20.0 7.7 2.6 2.5 2.6
22 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 22.0 7.5 2.3 2.5 2.7
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.1 2.2 2.1 1.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 12.2 4.0 4.0 4.2
2 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 2.0 11.4 3.8 3.7 3.9
3 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 3.0 11.3 3.9 3.7 3.7
4 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.0 3.7 3.6 3.7
5 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.7 3.6 3.6 3.5
6 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 10.4 3.4 3.5 3.5
7 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 7.0 10.3 3.6 3.5 3.2
8 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 8.0 10.2 3.5 3.4 3.3
9 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 9.0 10.0 3.2 3.7 3.1
10 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 10.0 9.9 3.5 3.2 3.2
11 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 11.0 9.8 3.3 3.1 3.4
12 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 12.0 9.6 3.3 3.2 3.1
13 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 13.0 9.5 3.2 3.2 3.1
14T Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 14.0 8.9 3.4 2.6 2.9
14T Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 14.0 8.9 2.8 3.0 3.1
16 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 16.0 8.6 2.9 2.8 2.9
17 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 17.0 8.5 2.6 2.9 3.0
18T Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 18.0 8.4 2.9 2.8 2.7
18T Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 8.4 3.1 2.7 2.6
20 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 20.0 8.0 2.9 2.6 2.5
21T Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 21.0 7.6 2.7 2.4 2.5
21T Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 21.0 7.6 2.3 2.5 2.8
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.9 2.3 2.3 2.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 12.3 4.0 4.1 4.2
2 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 2.0 11.4 3.8 3.8 3.8
3T Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.1 3.6 3.7 3.8
3T Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 3.0 11.1 3.7 3.6 3.8
5 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 10.9 3.6 3.7 3.6
6T Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.4 3.3 3.6 3.5
6T Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 6.0 10.4 3.4 3.6 3.4
8 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.3 3.4 3.4 3.5
9 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 9.0 10.1 3.3 3.5 3.3
10T Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 10.0 9.8 3.3 3.4 3.1
10T Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 10.0 9.8 3.2 3.1 3.5
12T Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 12.0 9.6 3.2 3.1 3.3
12T Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 12.0 9.6 3.2 3.1 3.3
12T Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 12.0 9.6 3.0 3.2 3.4
15T Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 15.0 9.2 2.9 3.1 3.2
15T Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 15.0 9.2 3.3 2.8 3.1
17 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 17.0 9.1 3.1 2.9 3.1
18 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 18.0 8.8 2.8 3.0 3.0
19 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 19.0 8.6 3.2 2.6 2.8
20 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 20.0 8.5 2.7 3.0 2.8
21 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 21.0 8.2 2.5 2.8 2.9
22 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 22.0 7.7 2.2 2.6 2.9
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.7 2.0 2.2 2.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 11.9 4.0 3.9 4.0
2 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 2.0 11.3 3.8 3.7 3.8
3 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.2 3.4 4.0 3.8
4 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 11.0 3.7 3.6 3.7
5T Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 10.8 3.6 3.5 3.7
5T Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 5.0 10.8 3.7 3.5 3.6
7 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 7.0 10.6 3.6 3.6 3.4
8 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.1 3.5 3.4 3.2
9 Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 9.0 10.0 3.2 3.3 3.5
10 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 10.0 9.9 3.2 3.4 3.3
11T Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 11.0 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
11T Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 11.0 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
13 Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 13.0 9.5 3.2 3.3 3.0
14 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 14.0 9.2 3.1 3.1 3.0
15T Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 15.0 9.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
15T Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 15.0 9.0 3.3 2.5 3.2
17 Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 17.0 8.5 2.6 2.8 3.1
18 Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 18.0 8.4 2.1 3.1 3.2
19T Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 19.0 8.3 2.8 2.7 2.8
19T Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8.3 2.9 2.7 2.7
21 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 21.0 7.7 2.2 2.6 2.9
22 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 22.0 7.3 2.0 2.5 2.8
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 6.7 2.0 2.2 2.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Scott Hamilton 25 United States USA 1.0 12.5 4.3 4.0 4.2
2 Jean-Christophe Simond 23 France FRA 2.0 11.7 4.1 3.7 3.9
3 Rudi Cerne 25 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.6 3.9 3.8 3.9
4 Jozef Sabovčík 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 11.3 4.0 3.5 3.8
5 Aleksandr Fadeyev 20 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.2 3.7 3.7 3.8
6 Brian Orser 22 Canada CAN 6.0 11.1 4.0 3.4 3.7
7 Heiko Fischer 23 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.9 3.6 3.6 3.7
8 Gary Beacom 23 Canada CAN 8.0 10.7 3.6 3.5 3.6
9 Brian Boitano 20 United States USA 9.0 10.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
10 Norbert Schramm 23 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.3 3.4 3.4 3.5
11 Vladimir Kotin 21 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.2 3.5 3.3 3.4
12T Grzegorz Filipowski 17 Poland POL 12.0 9.9 3.3 3.3 3.3
12T Lars Åkesson 20 Sweden SWE 12.0 9.9 3.2 3.3 3.4
14 Laurent Depouilly 20 France FRA 14.0 9.6 3.3 3.2 3.1
15 Falko Kirsten 20 East Germany GDR 15.0 9.4 3.3 3.1 3.0
16T Mark Cockerell 21 United States USA 16.0 9.1 2.9 3.2 3.0
16T Masaru Ogawa 19 Japan JPN 16.0 9.1 3.0 3.1 3.0
18 Cameron Medhurst 18 Australia AUS 18.0 9.0 3.1 2.9 3.0
19 Paul Robinson 18 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8.8 3.1 2.9 2.8
20 Milan Begović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 20.0 8.6 2.8 2.9 2.9
21 Jaimee Eggleton 19 Canada CAN 21.0 8.3 2.7 2.8 2.8
22 Xu Zhaoxiao 18 China CHN 22.0 7.9 2.4 2.8 2.7
23 Cho Jae-Hyung 17 South Korea KOR 23.0 7.4 2.2 2.4 2.8