You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1984 Sarajevo > Cross Country Skiing > Women's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Women's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): Veliko Polje, Igman
Date Started: February 9, 1984
Date Finished: February 9, 1984

Gold: FIN Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi-Hämäläinen
Silver: URS Raisa Smetanina
Bronze: NOR Brit Pettersen

Summary

All the medalists in the 10 km at the 1980 Games had now quit skiing at the top level, but the 1976 Olympic Champion, Raisa Smetanina, was still around and had to be counted among the favorites, together with reigning World Champion Berit Aunli, from Norway. Finland’s hopes were on the shoulders of Marja-Liisa Hämälainen, who at the age of 27 had her international breakthrough in the 1983 season as the overall World Cup winner.

At the 5 km mark, Hämälainen had a six second lead over Smetanina, with Norway’s 20-year-old newcomer Anne Jahren in third, 22 seconds behind the leader. At 7.5 km Hämälainen had extended her lead over Smetanina to nine seconds. Norway’s Brit Pettersen, who had won a bronze medal as a member of Norway’s relay team four years earlier at only 18, had moved up to third, closely followed by her teammates Aunli and Jahren. Smetanina, in spite of starting two minutes behind her Finnish rival, could not withstand Hämälainen’s finish and was almost 19 seconds behind at the finish. Pettersen held her bronze position ahead of Aunli and Jahren, a good team result for Norway with all their four skiers among the top seven.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi-Hämäläinen 28 Finland FIN Gold 31:44.2 18:05.9 1 25:30.3 1
2 Raisa Smetanina 31 Soviet Union URS Silver 32:02.9 18:12.3 2 25:39.2 2
3 Brit Pettersen 22 Norway NOR Bronze 32:12.7 18:28.2 =5 25:54.4 3
4 Berit Aunli-Kvello 27 Norway NOR 32:17.7 18:28.2 =5 25:56.7 4
5 Anne Jahren 20 Norway NOR 32:26.2 18:21.8 3 26:01.7 5
6 Marie Johansson-Risby 28 Sweden SWE 32:34.6 18:31.4 8 26:08.7 7
7 Marit Myrmæl 30 Norway NOR 32:35.3 18:28.9 7 26:04.0 6
8 Yuliya Stepanova 21 Soviet Union URS 32:45.7 19:07.6 14 26:29.0 10
9 Nadezhda Buryakova 24 Soviet Union URS 32:55.8 18:28.0 4 26:20.2 8
10 Květa Jeriová 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 32:58.7 18:46.8 9 26:23.4 9
11 Evi Kratzer 23 Switzerland SUI 33:04.8 19:06.8 13 26:37.4 13
12 Lyubov Lyadova 31 Soviet Union URS 33:05.8 18:50.7 10 26:29.2 11
13 Blanka Paulů 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 33:07.8 18:57.6 12 26:33.7 12
14 Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 33:29.1 19:15.8 15 26:58.6 15
15 Ute Noack 22 East Germany GDR 33:37.5 18:55.8 11 26:50.5 14
16 Guidina Dal Sasso 26 Italy ITA 33:48.2 19:19.2 16 27:12.1 16
17 Petra Rohrmann 21 East Germany GDR 34:00.3 19:43.0 22 27:27.3 18
18 Karin Lamberg-Skog 23 Sweden SWE 34:01.3 19:31.3 17 27:24.0 17
19 Pirkko Määttä 24 Finland FIN 34:13.4 19:33.7 18 27:31.3 19
20 Christina Gilli-Brügger 27 Switzerland SUI 34:17.8 19:42.4 21 27:38.9 20
21 Ann Rosendahl 24 Sweden SWE 34:28.0 19:35.4 19 27:43.8 22
22 Shirley Firth 30 Canada CAN 34:31.3 19:53.6 26 27:46.6 23
23 Karin Thomas 22 Switzerland SUI 34:31.6 20:04.5 30 28:02.0 29
24 Carola Anding 23 East Germany GDR 34:33.3 19:41.5 20 27:41.6 21
25 Eija Hyytiäinen 23 Finland FIN 34:33.8 19:48.6 24 27:53.8 24
26 Judy Rabinowitz 25 United States USA 34:35.1 19:58.0 27 27:54.7 25
27 Anna Pasiarová 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 34:35.9 19:50.7 25 28:01.6 28
28 Manuela Di Centa 21 Italy ITA 34:41.6 19:46.3 23 27:59.8 27
29 Sharon Firth 30 Canada CAN 34:47.0 20:00.6 28 27:59.3 26
30 Jana Mlakar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 34:52.2 20:16.8 33 28:06.0 =30
31 Stina Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 34:52.4 20:01.8 29 28:06.0 =30
32 Susan Long 23 United States USA 34:58.9 20:23.7 35 28:16.9 33
33 Karin Jäger 22 West Germany FRG 35:05.2 20:07.4 31 28:15.4 32
34 Paola Pozzoni 18 Italy ITA 35:30.8 20:23.4 34 28:39.7 36
35 Klara Angerer 19 Italy ITA 35:31.1 20:12.6 32 28:32.2 34
36 Angela Schmidt-Foster 24 Canada CAN 35:35.0 20:54.9 39 28:59.3 40
37 Erja Kuivalainen 19 Finland FIN 35:35.2 20:36.2 36 28:33.6 35
38 Monika Germann 29 Switzerland SUI 35:36.0 20:37.6 37 28:44.1 37
39 Patricia Ross 24 United States USA 35:41.3 20:43.9 38 28:51.4 38
40 Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes 29 United States USA 35:47.4 20:55.7 40 28:52.4 39
41 Andreja Smrekar 16 Yugoslavia YUG 36:10.4 21:13.2 41 29:13.3 41
42 Livia Reit 23 Romania ROU 36:20.9 21:18.4 42 29:23.4 42
43 Metka Munih 24 Yugoslavia YUG 37:18.4 21:46.6 43 30:07.7 43
44 Tatjana Smolnikar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 37:58.1 22:11.6 45 30:38.6 45
45 Ros Coats 34 Great Britain GBR 38:12.2 21:58.8 44 30:36.6 44
46 Nicola Lavery 23 Great Britain GBR 39:05.2 22:52.3 47 31:46.5 47
47 Doris Trueman 30 Great Britain GBR 39:28.4 22:45.7 46 31:35.5 46
48 Lauren Jeffrey 23 Great Britain GBR 40:11.2 23:34.0 48 32:09.6 48
49 Chen Yufeng 20 China CHN 41:27.7 24:14.2 49 33:33.8 49
50 Dou Aixia 22 China CHN 41:35.7 24:27.2 50 33:49.2 50
51 Zhang Changyun 19 China CHN 42:26.6 24:45.0 52 34:24.5 52
52 Song Shiji 19 China CHN 42:28.1 24:28.1 51 34:22.1 51