You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1984 Sarajevo > Alpine Skiing > Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Women's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): , Jahorina
Date Started: February 13, 1984
Date Finished: February 13, 1984

Gold: USA Debbie Armstrong
Silver: USA Christin Cooper
Bronze: FRA Perrine Pelen

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tamara McKinney 21 United States USA 1:11.72
2 Perrine Pelen 23 France FRA 1:11.76
3 Erika Hess 21 Switzerland SUI 1:11.97
4 Debbie Armstrong 20 United States USA 1:12.01
5 Marina Kiehl 19 West Germany FRG 1:12.33
6 Liisa Savijarvi 20 Canada CAN 1:12.42
7 Christin Cooper 24 United States USA 1:12.51
8 Carole Merle 20 France FRA 1:12.54
9 Blanca Fernández Ochoa 20 Spain ESP 1:12.62
10 Olga Charvátová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:12.63
11 Michela Figini 17 Switzerland SUI 1:12.76
12 Anni Kronbichler 20 Austria AUT 1:12.77
13 Anne-Flore Rey 22 France FRA 1:12.86
14 Maria Epple 24 West Germany FRG 1:13.25
15 Veronika Šarec 15 Yugoslavia YUG 1:13.30
16 Diana Haight 19 Canada CAN 1:13.39
17 Andreja Leskovšek 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:13.41
18 Cindy Nelson 28 United States USA 1:13.44
19T Monika Hess 19 Switzerland SUI 1:13.68
19T Petra Wenzel 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:13.68
21 Alexandra Mařasová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:13.78
22 Irene Epple 26 West Germany FRG 1:13.88
23 Nuša Tome 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:14.03
24 Michaela Gerg-Leitner 18 West Germany FRG 1:14.10
25 Daniela Zini 24 Italy ITA 1:14.26
26 Mateja Svet 15 Yugoslavia YUG 1:14.34
27 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva 25 Soviet Union URS 1:14.39
28 Roswitha Steiner 20 Austria AUT 1:14.47
29 Ivana Valešová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:14.54
30 Dorota Tlałka-Mogore 20 Poland POL 1:14.99
31 Ewa Grabowska 21 Poland POL 1:15.10
32 Paola Magoni-Sforza 19 Italy ITA 1:15.31
33 Laurie Graham 23 Canada CAN 1:15.53
34 Sylvia Eder 18 Austria AUT 1:16.03
35 Liliana Ichim 16 Romania ROU 1:17.91
36 Teresa Bustamante 21 Argentina ARG 1:18.86
37 Michèle Brigitte Dombard 28 Belgium BEL 1:18.94
38 Nanna Leifsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL 1:20.02
39 Magdalena Birkner 18 Argentina ARG 1:22.06
40 Gabriela Angaut 20 Argentina ARG 1:23.53
41 Geraldina Bobbio 16 Argentina ARG 1:25.61
42 Jin Xuefei 19 China CHN 1:27.90
43 Lina Aristodimou 18 Cyprus CYP 1:34.23
AC Kate Rattray 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Fulvia Stevenin 18 Italy ITA DNF
AC Dolores Fernández Ochoa 17 Spain ESP DNF
AC Fabienne Serrat 27 France FRA DNF
AC Ursula Konzett 24 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Andrea Bédard 21 Canada CAN DQ