Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Women's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): , Jahorina
Date Started: February 13, 1984
Date Finished: February 13, 1984

Gold: USA Debbie Armstrong
Silver: USA Christin Cooper
Bronze: FRA Perrine Pelen

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Christin Cooper 24 United States USA 1:08.87
2 Debbie Armstrong 20 United States USA 1:08.97
3 Blanca Fernández Ochoa 20 Spain ESP 1:09.52
4 Perrine Pelen 23 France FRA 1:09.64
5 Marina Kiehl 19 West Germany FRG 1:09.70
6 Olga Charvátová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:09.94
7 Anne-Flore Rey 22 France FRA 1:10.09
8 Tamara McKinney 21 United States USA 1:10.11
9 Liisa Savijarvi 20 Canada CAN 1:10.31
10 Maria Epple 24 West Germany FRG 1:10.40
11 Erika Hess 21 Switzerland SUI 1:10.54
12 Michela Figini 17 Switzerland SUI 1:10.58
13 Carole Merle 20 France FRA 1:10.73
14 Monika Hess 19 Switzerland SUI 1:10.90
15 Ursula Konzett 24 Liechtenstein LIE 1:10.93
16 Andreja Leskovšek 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:11.20
17 Petra Wenzel 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:11.26
18 Diana Haight 19 Canada CAN 1:11.27
19 Anni Kronbichler 20 Austria AUT 1:11.40
20 Cindy Nelson 28 United States USA 1:11.44
21 Fabienne Serrat 27 France FRA 1:11.52
22 Irene Epple 26 West Germany FRG 1:11.64
23 Veronika Šarec 15 Yugoslavia YUG 1:11.71
24 Mateja Svet 15 Yugoslavia YUG 1:11.88
25 Dorota Tlałka-Mogore 20 Poland POL 1:11.91
26 Andrea Bédard 21 Canada CAN 1:12.03
27 Dolores Fernández Ochoa 17 Spain ESP 1:12.05
28 Daniela Zini 24 Italy ITA 1:12.07
29T Fulvia Stevenin 18 Italy ITA 1:12.09
29T Roswitha Steiner 20 Austria AUT 1:12.09
31 Ivana Valešová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:12.17
32T Michaela Gerg-Leitner 18 West Germany FRG 1:12.18
32T Nuša Tome 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:12.18
34 Ewa Grabowska 21 Poland POL 1:12.45
35 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva 25 Soviet Union URS 1:12.46
36 Paola Magoni-Sforza 19 Italy ITA 1:12.56
37 Alexandra Mařasová 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:12.59
38 Laurie Graham 23 Canada CAN 1:12.89
39 Sylvia Eder 18 Austria AUT 1:13.00
40 Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:13.92
41 Liliana Ichim 16 Romania ROU 1:14.17
42 Kate Rattray 21 New Zealand NZL 1:14.67
43 Nanna Leifsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL 1:14.82
44 Teresa Bustamante 21 Argentina ARG 1:15.33
45 Michèle Brigitte Dombard 28 Belgium BEL 1:15.85
46 Magdalena Birkner 18 Argentina ARG 1:17.64
47 Gabriela Angaut 20 Argentina ARG 1:19.63
48 Geraldina Bobbio 16 Argentina ARG 1:21.90
49 Jin Xuefei 19 China CHN 1:22.45
50 Lina Aristodimou 18 Cyprus CYP 1:29.22
AC Lisi Kirchler 20 Austria AUT DNF
AC Maria Walliser 20 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Jolanda Kindle 18 Liechtenstein LIE [1:13.31] DQ
AC Wang Guizhen 23 China CHN DQ