You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1984 Sarajevo > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): , Bjelašnica
Date Started: February 19, 1984
Date Finished: February 19, 1984

Gold: USA Phil Mahre
Silver: USA Steve Mahre
Bronze: FRA Didier Bouvet

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Mahre 26 United States USA 50.85
2 Jonas Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 51.52
3 Phil Mahre 26 United States USA 51.55
4 Alex Giorgi 26 Italy ITA 51.96
5 Didier Bouvet 22 France FRA 51.99
6 Petar Popangelov 25 Bulgaria BUL 52.40
7 Oswald Tötsch 20 Italy ITA 52.81
8 Stig Strand 27 Sweden SWE 52.95
9 Lars-Göran Halvarsson 22 Sweden SWE 52.97
10 Bojan Križaj 27 Yugoslavia YUG 52.98
11 Thomas Bürgler 23 Switzerland SUI 53.16
12 Roberto Grigis 21 Italy ITA 53.19
13 Jorge Pérez 22 Spain ESP 53.25
14 Bengt Fjällberg 22 Sweden SWE 53.31
15 Tomaž Cerkovnik 23 Yugoslavia YUG 53.39
16 Osamu Kodama 27 Japan JPN 53.42
17 Tiger Shaw 22 United States USA 53.45
18 Florian Beck 26 West Germany FRG 53.49
19 Jože Kuralt 26 Yugoslavia YUG 53.52
20 Toshihiro Kaiwa 28 Japan JPN 53.61
21 Vladimir Andreyev 25 Soviet Union URS 54.01
22 Hans Enn 25 Austria AUT 54.05
23 Valentin Gichev 23 Bulgaria BUL 54.32
24 Luis Fernández Ochoa 19 Spain ESP 55.28
25 Markus Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 56.75
26 Borislav Kiryakov 20 Bulgaria BUL 57.00
27 Nicholas Wilson 23 Great Britain GBR 57.33
28 Árni Þór Árnason 23 Iceland ISL 57.71
29 Matthias Hubrich 17 New Zealand NZL 58.63
30 Zolt Balazs 21 Romania ROU 59.01
31 Péter Kozma 22 Hungary HUN 59.14
32 Andres Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 59.79
33 Dieter Linneberg 18 Chile CHI 59.86
34 Henri Mollin 25 Belgium BEL 1:00.07
35 Hans Kossmann 19 Chile CHI 1:00.15
36 Scott Alan Sánchez 25 Bolivia BOL 1:00.16
37 Jorge Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 1:00.85
38 Miguel Purcell 21 Chile CHI 1:02.26
39 Nicolas van Ditmar 18 Argentina ARG 1:02.30
40 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 25 Greece GRE 1:04.16
41 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 25 Mexico MEX 1:04.42
42 Américo Astete 16 Argentina ARG 1:04.90
43 Giannis Stamatiou 21 Greece GRE 1:06.82
44 Yakup Kadri Birinci 16 Turkey TUR 1:07.53
45 Wu Deqiang 20 China CHN 1:07.62
46 Li Guangquan 23 China CHN 1:09.12
47 Ioannis Triantafyllidis 18 Greece GRE 1:09.21
48 Erkan Mermut 20 Turkey TUR 1:09.29
49 Kim Jin-Hae 21 South Korea KOR 1:09.42
50 Ali Fuad Haşıl 17 Turkey TUR 1:09.65
51 Liu Changcheng 22 China CHN 1:09.87
52 Ong Ching-Ming 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:10.33
53 Eu Woo-Youn 17 South Korea KOR 1:11.28
54 Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR 1:13.04
55 Nabil Khalil Lebanon LIB 1:14.54
56 Sabahattin Hamamcıoğlu 17 Turkey TUR 1:14.56
57 Sotirios Axiotiades Lebanon LIB 1:15.54
58 Lambros Lambrou 26 Cyprus CYP 1:17.27
59 Francesco Cardelli 19 San Marino SMR 1:17.67
60 Brahim Ait Sibrahim 17 Morocco MAR 1:18.90
61 Edward Samen Lebanon LIB 1:19.93
62 Christian Bollini 21 San Marino SMR 1:23.50
63 Eduardo Kopper Costa Rica CRC 1:24.39
64 Ahmed Ait Moulay 19 Morocco MAR 1:24.80
65 Jamil El-Reedy 18 Egypt EGY 1:30.56
66 Giannos Pipis 17 Cyprus CYP 1:30.69
AC Alekhis Fotiadis 16 Cyprus CYP DNF
AC Lin Chi-Liang 24 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Park Byung-Ro 21 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Tony Sukkar Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Albert Llovera 17 Andorra AND DNF
AC David Lajoux 17 Monaco MON DNF
AC Jordi Torres 19 Andorra AND DNF
AC Mihai Bîră, Jr. 22 Romania ROU DNF
AC Pierre Couquelet 19 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Guðmundur Jóhannsson 20 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Günther Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC David Mercer 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Mario Konzett 21 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Egon Hirt 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Carlos Salvadores 23 Spain ESP DNF
AC Mitko Khadzhiev 22 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Michael Tommy 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jure Franko 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Hubert Strolz 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Yves Tavernier 21 France FRA DNF
AC Naomine Iwaya 23 Japan JPN DNF
AC Odd Sørli 29 Norway NOR DNF
AC Joël Gaspoz 27 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Pirmin Zurbriggen 21 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Andi Wenzel 25 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Max Julen 22 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Michel Canac 27 France FRA DNF
AC Paolo De Chiesa 27 Italy ITA DNF
AC Pavlos Fotiadis 19 Cyprus CYP DQ
AC Andreas Pantelidis 21 Greece GRE DQ
AC Fernando Enevoldsen 18 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Michel Vion 24 France FRA DQ
AC Paul Frommelt 26 Liechtenstein LIE [51.00] DQ
AC Franz Gruber 24 Austria AUT DQ
AC Anton Steiner 25 Austria AUT DQ