Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): , Bjelašnica
Date Started: February 14, 1984
Date Finished: February 14, 1984

Gold: SUI Max Julen
Silver: YUG Jure Franko
Bronze: LIE Andi Wenzel

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jure Franko 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:20.26
2 Max Julen 22 Switzerland SUI 1:20.64
3 Alex Giorgi 26 Italy ITA 1:20.95
4 Franz Gruber 24 Austria AUT 1:21.05
5 Andi Wenzel 25 Liechtenstein LIE 1:21.11
6 Boris Strel 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.13
7 Phil Mahre 26 United States USA 1:21.16
8 Hubert Strolz 21 Austria AUT 1:21.24
9 Bojan Križaj 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.30
10 Joël Gaspoz 27 Switzerland SUI 1:21.62
11 Egon Hirt 23 West Germany FRG 1:21.66
12 Roberto Erlacher 20 Italy ITA 1:21.73
13 Oswald Tötsch 20 Italy ITA 1:22.03
14 Yves Tavernier 21 France FRA 1:22.05
15T Didier Bouvet 22 France FRA 1:22.09
15T Thomas Bürgler 23 Switzerland SUI 1:22.09
17 Niklas Henning 19 Sweden SWE 1:22.51
18 Steve Mahre 26 United States USA 1:22.60
19 Odd Sørli 29 Norway NOR 1:23.49
20 Petar Popangelov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1:23.61
21 Günther Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:24.01
22 Jorge Pérez 22 Spain ESP 1:24.33
23 Gunnar Neuriesser 22 Sweden SWE 1:24.46
24 Naomine Iwaya 23 Japan JPN 1:24.67
25 Jim Read 21 Canada CAN 1:24.87
26 Toshihiro Kaiwa 28 Japan JPN 1:25.05
27 Osamu Kodama 27 Japan JPN 1:25.40
28 Valentin Gichev 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:26.52
29 Mitko Khadzhiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:26.84
30 Markus Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 1:26.98
31 Shinya Chiba 22 Japan JPN 1:27.51
32 Scott Alan Sánchez 25 Bolivia BOL 1:27.84
33 Martin Bell 19 Great Britain GBR 1:28.08
34 David Mercer 23 Great Britain GBR 1:28.83
35 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 17 New Zealand NZL 1:28.97
36 Andres Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 1:29.37
37 Pierre Couquelet 19 Belgium BEL 1:29.88
38T Frederick Burton 24 Great Britain GBR 1:30.23
38T Nicholas Wilson 23 Great Britain GBR 1:30.23
40 Árni Þór Árnason 23 Iceland ISL 1:31.21
41 Zolt Balazs 21 Romania ROU 1:31.41
42 Dieter Linneberg 18 Chile CHI 1:31.81
43 Miguel Purcell 21 Chile CHI 1:33.21
44 Guðmundur Jóhannsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:33.51
45 Jorge Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 1:34.18
46T Fernando Enevoldsen 18 Argentina ARG 1:34.45
46T Mihai Bîră, Jr. 22 Romania ROU 1:34.45
48 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 25 Mexico MEX 1:35.27
49 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 25 Greece GRE 1:35.65
50 Andreas Pantelidis 21 Greece GRE 1:39.87
51 Ioannis Triantafyllidis 18 Greece GRE 1:40.74
52 Giannis Stamatiou 21 Greece GRE 1:40.97
53 Enrique de Ridder 25 Argentina ARG 1:41.33
54 Yakup Kadri Birinci 16 Turkey TUR 1:42.24
55 Li Guangquan 23 China CHN 1:42.83
56 Tony Sukkar Lebanon LIB 1:45.55
57 Lamine Guèye 23 Senegal SEN 1:46.04
58 Liu Changcheng 22 China CHN 1:46.75
59 Ali Fuad Haşıl 17 Turkey TUR 1:47.08
60 Wu Deqiang 20 China CHN 1:48.66
61 Sabahattin Hamamcıoğlu 17 Turkey TUR 1:48.74
62 Arturo Kinch 27 Costa Rica CRC 1:53.27
63 Erkan Mermut 20 Turkey TUR 1:53.35
64 Sotirios Axiotiades Lebanon LIB 1:53.95
65 Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR 1:56.94
66 Eduardo Kopper Costa Rica CRC 1:57.23
67 Ong Ching-Ming 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:58.94
68 Nabil Khalil Lebanon LIB 1:59.31
69 Lambros Lambrou 26 Cyprus CYP 1:59.51
70 Alekhis Fotiadis 16 Cyprus CYP 2:01.05
71 Ahmed Ait Moulay 19 Morocco MAR 2:03.41
72 Lin Chi-Liang 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:03.86
73 Edward Samen Lebanon LIB 2:05.34
74 Hamid Oujebbad Morocco MAR 2:08.56
75 Giannos Pipis 17 Cyprus CYP 2:11.55
76 José Manuel Bejarano 27 Bolivia BOL 2:29.58
AC Vladimir Andreyev 25 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Francesco Cardelli 19 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Brahim Ait Sibrahim 17 Morocco MAR DNF
AC Steven Lee 21 Australia AUS [1:29.68] DQ
AC Kim Jin-Hae 21 South Korea KOR [1:40.26] DQ