You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1984 Sarajevo > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1984 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Venue(s): , Bjelašnica
Date Started: February 14, 1984
Date Finished: February 14, 1984

Gold: SUI Max Julen
Silver: YUG Jure Franko
Bronze: LIE Andi Wenzel

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Max Julen 22 Switzerland SUI 1:20.54
2 Andi Wenzel 25 Liechtenstein LIE 1:20.64
3 Franz Gruber 24 Austria AUT 1:21.03
4 Jure Franko 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.15
5 Boris Strel 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.23
6 Hubert Strolz 21 Austria AUT 1:21.47
7 Thomas Bürgler 23 Switzerland SUI 1:21.75
8 Joël Gaspoz 27 Switzerland SUI 1:21.98
9 Alex Giorgi 26 Italy ITA 1:22.05
10 Phil Mahre 26 United States USA 1:22.09
11 Didier Bouvet 22 France FRA 1:22.16
12 Bojan Križaj 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1:22.18
13 Roberto Erlacher 20 Italy ITA 1:22.36
14 Egon Hirt 23 West Germany FRG 1:22.45
15 Odd Sørli 29 Norway NOR 1:22.90
16 Oswald Tötsch 20 Italy ITA 1:22.94
17 Yves Tavernier 21 France FRA 1:23.32
18 Steve Mahre 26 United States USA 1:23.43
19 Niklas Henning 19 Sweden SWE 1:23.61
20 Jorge Pérez 22 Spain ESP 1:23.64
21 Gunnar Neuriesser 22 Sweden SWE 1:23.99
22 Jim Read 21 Canada CAN 1:24.31
23 Vladimir Andreyev 25 Soviet Union URS 1:24.53
24 Günther Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:24.78
25 Osamu Kodama 27 Japan JPN 1:24.81
26 Petar Popangelov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1:24.83
27 Toshihiro Kaiwa 28 Japan JPN 1:24.92
28 Naomine Iwaya 23 Japan JPN 1:25.02
29 Shinya Chiba 22 Japan JPN 1:25.67
30 Markus Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 1:25.81
31 Valentin Gichev 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:26.12
32 Mitko Khadzhiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:27.50
33 David Mercer 23 Great Britain GBR 1:27.81
34 Martin Bell 19 Great Britain GBR 1:28.42
35 Pierre Couquelet 19 Belgium BEL 1:28.71
36 Steven Lee 21 Australia AUS 1:28.76
37 Nicholas Wilson 23 Great Britain GBR 1:29.26
38 Scott Alan Sánchez 25 Bolivia BOL 1:29.45
39 Andres Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 1:29.86
40 Árni Þór Árnason 23 Iceland ISL 1:30.05
41 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 17 New Zealand NZL 1:30.13
42 Frederick Burton 24 Great Britain GBR 1:30.32
43 Guðmundur Jóhannsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:30.90
44 Zolt Balazs 21 Romania ROU 1:31.00
45 Dieter Linneberg 18 Chile CHI 1:31.75
46 Mihai Bîră, Jr. 22 Romania ROU 1:32.04
47 Miguel Purcell 21 Chile CHI 1:32.19
48T Fernando Enevoldsen 18 Argentina ARG 1:33.82
48T Jorge Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 1:33.82
50 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 25 Mexico MEX 1:34.82
51 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 25 Greece GRE 1:35.36
52 Ioannis Triantafyllidis 18 Greece GRE 1:38.20
53 Enrique de Ridder 25 Argentina ARG 1:38.49
54 Andreas Pantelidis 21 Greece GRE 1:39.57
55 Kim Jin-Hae 21 South Korea KOR 1:40.34
56 Wu Deqiang 20 China CHN 1:41.74
57 Liu Changcheng 22 China CHN 1:41.76
58 Li Guangquan 23 China CHN 1:42.16
59 Yakup Kadri Birinci 16 Turkey TUR 1:42.39
60 Lamine Guèye 23 Senegal SEN 1:42.63
61 Tony Sukkar Lebanon LIB 1:43.48
62 Giannis Stamatiou 21 Greece GRE 1:44.21
63 Ali Fuad Haşıl 17 Turkey TUR 1:44.76
64 Sabahattin Hamamcıoğlu 17 Turkey TUR 1:44.84
65 Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR 1:45.17
66 Sotirios Axiotiades Lebanon LIB 1:46.67
67 Nabil Khalil Lebanon LIB 1:48.38
68 Erkan Mermut 20 Turkey TUR 1:48.58
69 Francesco Cardelli 19 San Marino SMR 1:49.00
70 Eduardo Kopper Costa Rica CRC 1:49.35
71 Edward Samen Lebanon LIB 1:52.51
72 Lin Chi-Liang 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:52.78
73 Alekhis Fotiadis 16 Cyprus CYP 1:52.98
74 Ong Ching-Ming 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:53.03
75 Ahmed Ait Moulay 19 Morocco MAR 1:54.54
76 Giannos Pipis 17 Cyprus CYP 1:56.18
77 Brahim Ait Sibrahim 17 Morocco MAR 1:56.32
78 Lambros Lambrou 26 Cyprus CYP 1:56.46
79 Arturo Kinch 27 Costa Rica CRC 1:57.84
80 Hamid Oujebbad Morocco MAR 1:58.13
81 José Manuel Bejarano 27 Bolivia BOL 2:04.38
AC Pavlos Fotiadis 19 Cyprus CYP DNF
AC Jamil El-Reedy 18 Egypt EGY DNF
AC Christian Bollini 21 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Nicolas van Ditmar 18 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Jordi Torres 19 Andorra AND DNF
AC Albert Llovera 17 Andorra AND DNF
AC Henri Mollin 25 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Hans Kossmann 19 Chile CHI DNF
AC Alberto Ghidoni 21 Italy ITA DNF
AC Borislav Kiryakov 20 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Hubert Hilti 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Luis Fernández Ochoa 19 Spain ESP DNF
AC Michel Vion 24 France FRA DNF
AC Mario Konzett 21 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Péter Kozma 22 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Anton Steiner 25 Austria AUT DNF
AC Franck Piccard 19 France FRA DNF
AC Tiger Shaw 22 United States USA DNF
AC Johan Wallner 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Jörgen Sundqvist 21 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Pirmin Zurbriggen 21 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Hans Enn 25 Austria AUT DNF
AC Grega Benedik 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Mario Hada 31 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Carlos Salvadores 23 Spain ESP [1:24.72] DQ
AC Park Byung-Ro 21 South Korea KOR DQ
AC Eu Woo-Youn 17 South Korea KOR DQ