You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1980 Lake Placid > Speed Skating > Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): James C. Sheffield Speed Skating Oval, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 23, 1980
Date Finished: February 23, 1980

Gold: USA Eric Heiden
Silver: NED Piet Kleine
Bronze: NOR Tom Erik Oxholm

Summary

Eric Heiden celebrated his first four gold medals by going to watch the USA-Soviet Union ice hockey match the night before the 10,000. When the US won in a big upset, Heiden was excited, having two close friends on the US team, and he slept little. Oversleeping a bit, his breakfast consisted only of a few pieces of bread grabbed on the way to the rink. The first pair was a tough one with Norway's Tom Erik Oxholm, who had won bronze in the 5,000, facing American Mike Woods, fourth at the 1979 World All-Arounds. Oxholm got off to a fast start on Woods, who never caught up, with Oxholm posting 14:36.60 and Woods 14:39.53. Heiden was in the second pair with Soviet Viktor Lyoskin, the world record holder at 14:34.33, a top international competitor, and considered a formidable opponent. Heiden's PR going into Lake Placid was 14:43.11 and Lyoskin tried to intimidate him, starting out at a suicidal pace, leading by over 2 seconds at eight laps. But Heiden skated his own race, steadily grinding Lyoskin down, catching him shortly after the 12th lap, and then crushing him in the second half of the race, eventually bettering his time by over 23 seconds. Heiden finished in 14:28.13, a remarkable world record considering the slow Lake Placid rink and it would bring him his unprecedented fifth gold medal. This was the first time that any Olympic athlete had won five individual gold medals at a single Olympic Games, and that would not be equaled until Michael Phelps did so in swimming at Beijing in 2008. Oxholm would eventually win a bronze medal, with Woods finishing fourth, as the silver medal went to Dutchman Piet Kleine, the defending champion, who had been competing internationally since the early 1970s and went off in the sixth pair.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T 4c 8c 1.2k 1.6k 2k 2.4k 2.8k 3.2k 3.6k 4k 4.4k 4.8k 5.2k 5.6k 6k 6.4k 6.8k 7.2k 7.6k 8k 8.4k 8.8k 9.2k 9.6k
1 Eric Heiden 21 United States USA Gold 14:28.13 37.04 1:10.05 1:43.86 2:18.03 2:52.72 3:27.20 4:02.09 4:36.32 5:10.97 5:45.79 6:20.35 6:54.54 7:29.12 8:03.80 8:38.69 9:13.47 9:48.21 10:22.79 10:57.83 11:33.02 12:08.14 12:43.38 13:18.60 13:53.51 WR
2 Piet Kleine 28 Netherlands NED Silver 14:36.03 37.23 1:10.63 1:44.20 2:18.55 2:53.28 3:28.11 4:02.89 4:37.39 5:11.95 5:46.40 6:20.64 6:54.92 7:29.83 8:04.94 8:40.27 9:15.43 9:50.24 10:25.60 11:00.97 11:36.69 12:12.08 12:47.96 13:24.04 14:00.15
3 Tom Erik Oxholm 20 Norway NOR Bronze 14:36.60 37.85 1:11.67 1:46.02 2:20.61 2:55.14 3:29.13 4:04.11 4:38.53 5:13.15 5:47.51 6:21.88 6:56.55 7:31.42 8:06.64 8:42.15 9:17.78 9:53.37 10:29.00 11:04.49 11:39.99 12:15.20 12:50.36 13:25.67 14:01.45 OR
4 Mike Woods 27 United States USA 14:39.53 38.18 1:12.77 1:47.75 2:22.86 2:57.87 3:32.78 4:08.27 4:43.09 5:18.47 5:53.31 6:27.89 7:02.91 7:37.88 8:12.89 8:47.48 9:22.14 9:56.49 10:30.98 11:05.55 11:40.98 12:16.46 12:52.25 13:28.26 14:04.64
5 Øyvind Tveter 25 Norway NOR 14:43.53 36.72 1:10.20 1:44.94 2:19.76 2:54.47 3:29.81 4:04.73 4:39.94 5:15.01 5:49.91 6:24.59 6:59.90 7:35.18 8:10.22 8:45.98 9:21.52 9:57.43 10:33.56 11:09.37 11:45.48 12:21.57 12:57.27 13:32.46 14:07.89
6 Hilbert van der Duim 22 Netherlands NED 14:47.58 36.62 1:10.31 1:45.07 2:19.32 2:54.29 3:29.50 4:04.35 4:38.08 5:14.45 5:49.51 6:24.60 6:59.93 7:35.79 8:11.23 8:47.24 9:23.30 9:59.31 10:35.67 11:11.53 11:47.52 12:23.60 12:59.22 13:34.72 14:11.02
7 Viktor Lyoskin 26 Soviet Union URS 14:51.72 37.14 1:09.71 1:43.46 2:17.73 2:51.78 3:25.68 3:59.86 4:34.16 5:08.85 5:44.01 6:19.61 6:54.36 7:29.98 8:04.60 8:40.24 9:16.09 9:51.99 10:28.36 11:05.03 11:42.35 12:20.65 12:58.94 13:37.39 14:14.37
8 Andreas Ehrig 20 East Germany GDR 14:51.94 37.00 1:10.86 1:45.10 2:19.73 2:54.38 3:29.15 4:03.66 4:38.21 5:12.90 5:47.94 6:23.12 6:58.63 7:34.38 8:10.19 8:45.60 9:21.23 9:56.74 10:32.41 11:08.10 11:44.71 12:21.83 12:58.82 13:36.20 14:13.96
9 Yasuhiro Shimizu 21 Japan JPN 14:57.48 37.14 1:11.11 1:45.68 2:20.50 2:55.46 3:30.65 4:06.54 4:42.86 5:19.47 5:56.08 6:32.44 7:09.32 7:45.95 8:22.55 8:59.05 9:35.03 10:11.42 10:47.50 11:23.45 11:59.54 12:35.11 13:10.74 13:46.70 14:22.39
10 Sergey Berezin 19 Soviet Union URS 15:04.68 38.52 1:13.47 1:49.11 2:25.12 3:01.08 3:36.74 4:11.90 4:47.78 5:23.53 5:59.64 6:35.52 7:12.19 7:48.64 8:24.52 9:00.39 9:36.29 10:12.12 10:47.92 11:24.29 12:00.98 12:37.39 13:13.80 13:50.39 14:27.47
11 Yep Kramer 22 Netherlands NED 15:04.79 37.87 1:11.89 1:45.82 2:20.84 2:56.35 3:32.46 4:08.53 4:44.58 5:20.61 5:56.39 6:31.92 7:07.93 7:43.97 8:20.24 8:56.71 9:33.46 10:10.14 10:46.92 11:23.76 12:00.74 12:37.54 13:14.56 13:51.65 14:28.29
12 Tomas Gustafson 20 Sweden SWE 15:05.18 36.71 1:10.57 1:45.28 2:20.76 2:56.04 3:31.61 4:07.20 4:42.70 5:18.17 5:53.65 6:29.17 7:04.84 7:41.10 8:17.41 8:54.07 9:30.94 10:07.56 10:44.27 11:21.80 11:58.67 12:36.07 13:13.83 13:50.79 14:27.75
13 Alf Rekstad 28 Norway NOR 15:05.70 37.00 1:10.47 1:44.88 2:19.16 2:53.00 3:27.72 4:02.40 4:37.87 5:13.52 5:49.19 6:24.82 7:01.14 7:37.36 8:13.91 8:50.93 9:27.97 10:05.08 10:42.26 11:19.44 11:56.74 12:33.97 13:11.71 13:49.45 14:27.65
14 Örjan Sandler 39 Sweden SWE 15:11.52 38.23 1:12.86 1:48.51 2:24.24 2:59.88 3:35.88 4:11.91 4:47.95 5:24.23 6:00.69 6:37.04 7:13.54 7:50.21 8:26.83 9:03.40 9:39.87 10:16.22 10:53.05 11:29.71 12:06.02 12:42.63 13:19.58 13:56.70 14:34.05
15 Andreas Dietel 20 East Germany GDR 15:15.03 37.37 1:13.61 1:49.28 2:25.10 3:00.84 3:35.74 4:10.63 4:45.62 5:20.47 5:55.62 6:31.34 7:07.93 7:44.47 8:21.22 8:57.85 9:34.66 10:12.34 10:50.25 11:27.56 12:05.68 12:43.77 13:21.99 13:59.80 14:37.44
16 Dmitry Ogloblin 23 Soviet Union URS 15:20.14 37.68 1:12.97 1:49.13 2:25.16 3:00.47 3:35.21 4:10.00 4:44.90 5:20.01 5:55.27 6:30.94 7:07.22 7:43.85 8:20.41 8:56.92 9:33.20 10:10.65 10:48.35 11:25.88 12:03.62 12:42.26 13:21.10 14:00.50 14:40.30
17 Masahiko Yamamoto 23 Japan JPN 15:26.92 37.82 1:12.16 1:47.30 2:22.95 2:58.75 3:34.86 4:10.85 4:47.00 5:23.48 5:59.48 6:36.08 7:12.72 7:49.59 8:26.38 9:03.18 9:40.41 10:17.80 10:55.40 11:33.44 12:11.17 12:50.79 13:30.13 14:09.28 14:48.11
18 Colin Coates 33 Australia AUS 15:28.30 38.02 1:12.69 1:48.15 2:24.26 2:59.75 3:35.71 4:11.53 4:47.71 5:23.85 6:00.30 6:36.83 7:13.42 7:50.07 8:27.43 9:04.56 9:41.97 10:19.39 10:57.72 11:36.84 12:15.80 12:54.42 13:32.81 14:11.20 14:49.93
19 Pertti Niittylä 24 Finland FIN 15:29.98 39.80 1:15.76 1:52.17 2:28.64 3:05.24 3:41.41 4:17.38 4:54.04 5:30.53 6:06.95 6:43.68 7:20.55 7:56.95 8:33.60 9:10.80 9:48.48 10:26.27 11:03.70 11:41.93 12:19.91 12:58.08 13:36.09 14:14.53 14:53.18
20 Andrei Erdely 24 Romania ROU 15:31.73 41.08 1:17.45 1:54.93 2:32.15 3:09.10 3:45.92 4:22.97 4:59.49 5:36.19 6:12.73 6:49.39 7:25.71 8:01.84 8:35.50 9:15.73 9:52.89 10:29.80 11:06.49 11:43.75 12:21.74 12:59.61 13:37.22 14:15.29 14:53.54
21 Ulf Ekstrand 22 Sweden SWE 15:33.42 38.46 1:13.28 1:48.86 2:25.21 3:01.46 3:37.24 4:12.41 4:47.87 5:23.94 5:59.71 6:35.41 7:12.05 7:48.94 8:26.22 9:03.69 9:40.64 10:18.41 10:56.11 11:34.50 12:13.26 12:52.42 13:32.29 14:12.82 14:53.36
22 Maurizio Marchetto 23 Italy ITA 15:56.73 40.27 1:17.55 1:55.31 2:32.52 3:08.95 3:46.27 4:23.62 5:00.62 5:37.70 6:14.95 6:52.85 7:30.86 8:09.20 8:46.95 9:25.59 10:03.70 10:42.59 11:21.86 12:01.21 12:40.62 13:19.91 13:59.27 14:38.68 15:17.77
23 Na Yun-Su 17 South Korea KOR 16:00.41 37.28 1:12.77 1:49.18 2:26.23 3:03.48 3:41.01 4:18.85 4:57.27 5:35.87 6:14.45 6:52.35 7:30.62 8:09.13 8:47.92 9:27.01 10:06.30 10:45.61 11:25.35 12:04.49 12:43.94 13:23.61 14:03.45 14:43.47 15:22.90
24 John French 24 Great Britain GBR 16:17.56 41.59 1:18.88 1:56.59 2:35.10 3:13.31 3:51.18 4:29.59 5:08.37 5:46.86 6:25.24 7:04.62 7:43.73 8:22.41 9:01.80 9:41.38 10:20.82 11:00.20 11:40.01 12:20.02 12:58.72 13:37.54 14:16.93 14:57.35 15:37.35
AC Craig Kressler 18 United States USA DNF/fall