Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Nordic Combined at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Individual Ski Jumping, Normal Hill

Nordic Combined at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Intervale Ski Jump Complex, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 18, 1980
Date Finished: February 18, 1980
Format: Three jumps, scored on distance and form, best two scores to count.

Gold: GDR Ulrich Wehling
Silver: FIN Jouko Karjalainen
Bronze: GDR Konrad Winkler

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ulrich Wehling 27 East Germany GDR 227.2
2 Walter Malmquist, II 23 United States USA 221.8
3 Hubert Schwarz 19 West Germany FRG 219.6
4 Uwe Dotzauer 20 East Germany GDR 217.6
5 Konrad Winkler 24 East Germany GDR 214.5
6 Karl Lustenberger 27 Switzerland SUI 212.7
7 Jouko Karjalainen 23 Finland FIN 209.5
8 Hallstein Bøgseth 25 Norway NOR 203.8
9 Tom Sandberg 24 Norway NOR 203.7
10 Józef Pawlusiak 23 Poland POL 203.6
11 Gunter Schmieder 22 East Germany GDR 201.7
12 Odd Arne Engh 28 Norway NOR 199.9
13 Aleksandr Mayorov 22 Soviet Union URS 194.4
14 Jorma Etelälahti 28 Finland FIN 192.6
15 Toshihiro Hanada 19 Japan JPN 192.1
16 Michio Kubota 30 Japan JPN 187.9
17 Hermann Weinbuch 19 West Germany FRG 187.8
18 Günther Abel 23 West Germany FRG 184.9
19 Jan Legierski 27 Poland POL 183.3
20 Kerry Lynch 22 United States USA 180.3
21 Sergey Omelchenko 26 Soviet Union URS 176.3
22 Mike Devecka 32 United States USA 174.5
23 Urban Hettich 26 West Germany FRG 174.2
24 Rauno Miettinen 30 Finland FIN 171.9
25 Kazimierz Długopolski 29 Poland POL 171.1
26 Fjodor Koltšin 22 Soviet Union URS 171.0
27 Ernst Beetschen 26 Switzerland SUI 170.3
28 Stanisław Kawulok 26 Poland POL 169.1
29 Gary Crawford 22 United States USA 161.7
30 Arne Morten Granlien 24 Norway NOR 158.5
31 Jukka Kuvaja 26 Finland FIN 155.0

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Ulrich Wehling 27 East Germany GDR 112.2 80.0 59.2 53.0 17.5 17.0 18.0 17.5 18.0
2 Uwe Dotzauer 20 East Germany GDR 112.0 80.5 60.0 52.0 17.0 17.5 18.0 17.0 17.5
3 Walter Malmquist, II 23 United States USA 108.4 79.5 58.4 50.0 17.5 17.0 16.5 16.0 16.5
4 Jouko Karjalainen 23 Finland FIN 108.1 79.0 57.6 50.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 16.0 17.0
5 Karl Lustenberger 27 Switzerland SUI 104.4 77.0 54.4 50.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.5 17.0 non-scoring
6 Józef Pawlusiak 23 Poland POL 99.2 75.0 51.2 48.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 15.5 16.0
7 Toshihiro Hanada 19 Japan JPN 97.5 73.0 48.0 49.5 17.5 16.0 15.5 16.5 17.0
8 Gunter Schmieder 22 East Germany GDR 97.2 75.0 51.2 46.0 15.0 15.5 15.5 15.0 16.5 non-scoring
9 Konrad Winkler 24 East Germany GDR 97.0 73.0 48.0 49.0 16.5 15.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 non-scoring
10 Hermann Weinbuch 19 West Germany FRG 95.8 73.5 48.8 47.0 16.0 15.5 15.0 15.5 16.0
11 Hallstein Bøgseth 25 Norway NOR 95.0 73.0 48.0 47.0 16.5 15.5 15.5 15.5 16.0 non-scoring
12 Jan Legierski 27 Poland POL 93.9 74.5 50.4 43.5 14.0 14.5 15.0 13.5 15.0
13 Tom Sandberg 24 Norway NOR 93.7 72.5 47.2 46.5 15.0 15.5 15.0 16.0 16.0 non-scoring
14 Jorma Etelälahti 28 Finland FIN 91.9 72.0 46.4 45.5 15.0 15.5 15.5 15.0 15.0
15 Fjodor Koltšin 22 Soviet Union URS 88.7 70.0 43.2 45.5 15.0 15.5 15.0 15.5 15.0
16 Mike Devecka 32 United States USA 88.6 69.0 41.6 47.0 16.0 15.0 15.5 16.0 15.5
17 Kerry Lynch 22 United States USA 87.6 69.0 41.6 46.0 16.0 15.5 14.0 15.0 15.5
18 Hubert Schwarz 19 West Germany FRG 85.6 69.0 41.6 44.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 15.0 15.0 non-scoring
19 Aleksandr Mayorov 22 Soviet Union URS 85.5 68.0 40.0 45.5 15.0 15.5 15.5 15.0 14.5 non-scoring
20 Rauno Miettinen 30 Finland FIN 83.9 67.0 38.4 45.5 15.0 15.0 15.0 16.0 15.5
21 Michio Kubota 30 Japan JPN 83.5 68.0 40.0 43.5 14.5 14.5 14.5 14.0 14.5 non-scoring
22 Sergey Omelchenko 26 Soviet Union URS 81.2 67.5 39.2 42.0 13.0 14.5 13.5 14.5 14.0 non-scoring
23T Günther Abel 23 West Germany FRG 78.8 66.0 36.8 42.0 14.5 14.0 14.0 14.0 13.5 non-scoring
23T Gary Crawford 22 United States USA 78.8 66.0 36.8 42.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.5 14.0
23T Urban Hettich 26 West Germany FRG 78.8 66.0 36.8 42.0 13.5 14.0 14.5 15.0 13.5 non-scoring
26 Arne Morten Granlien 24 Norway NOR 76.0 65.5 36.0 40.0 14.0 13.0 13.5 13.5 13.0 non-scoring
27 Stanisław Kawulok 26 Poland POL 75.0 63.0 32.0 43.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 15.0 13.5 non-scoring
28 Kazimierz Długopolski 29 Poland POL 74.2 62.5 31.2 43.0 15.5 14.0 14.5 14.5 13.0 non-scoring
29 Ernst Beetschen 26 Switzerland SUI 72.3 63.5 32.8 39.5 13.0 13.5 12.5 14.0 13.0 non-scoring
30 Odd Arne Engh 28 Norway NOR 70.7 62.5 31.2 39.5 14.0 13.0 13.5 13.0 13.0 non-scoring
31 Jukka Kuvaja 26 Finland FIN 66.3 61.0 28.8 37.5 12.5 12.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 non-scoring

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Ulrich Wehling 27 East Germany GDR 115.0 85.0 60.0 55.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5
2 Walter Malmquist, II 23 United States USA 113.4 84.0 58.4 55.0 18.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.0
3 Karl Lustenberger 27 Switzerland SUI 108.3 83.0 56.8 51.5 17.5 17.5 16.5 17.0 17.0
4 Hubert Schwarz 19 West Germany FRG 106.1 81.0 53.6 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5
5 Uwe Dotzauer 20 East Germany GDR 105.6 81.0 53.6 52.0 16.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0
6T Tom Sandberg 24 Norway NOR 104.6 81.0 53.6 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.5
6T Konrad Winkler 24 East Germany GDR 104.6 81.0 53.6 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0
8 Józef Pawlusiak 23 Poland POL 104.4 81.5 54.4 50.0 16.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 17.0
9 Jorma Etelälahti 28 Finland FIN 100.7 79.5 51.2 49.5 16.0 16.5 16.5 17.0 16.5
10T Odd Arne Engh 28 Norway NOR 99.9 79.0 50.4 49.5 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5
10T Gunter Schmieder 22 East Germany GDR 99.9 79.0 50.4 49.5 16.5 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.5
12 Michio Kubota 30 Japan JPN 99.6 78.5 49.6 50.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 16.5 17.5
13 Hallstein Bøgseth 25 Norway NOR 95.4 76.5 46.4 49.0 17.0 16.5 15.5 16.5 16.0
14 Aleksandr Mayorov 22 Soviet Union URS 94.8 75.5 44.8 50.0 16.0 17.0 16.5 17.5 16.5
15 Kerry Lynch 22 United States USA 92.7 74.5 43.2 49.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5
16 Hermann Weinbuch 19 West Germany FRG 92.0 75.0 44.0 48.0 16.0 16.0 15.5 16.0 16.0
17 Urban Hettich 26 West Germany FRG 91.5 75.0 44.0 47.5 16.0 16.5 15.5 15.5 16.0
18 Jan Legierski 27 Poland POL 89.4 74.0 42.4 47.0 16.0 15.5 15.5 15.0 16.0
19 Rauno Miettinen 30 Finland FIN 88.0 72.5 40.0 48.0 16.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.0
20 Ernst Beetschen 26 Switzerland SUI 87.3 73.0 40.8 46.5 15.5 16.0 14.5 15.5 15.5
21 Günther Abel 23 West Germany FRG 86.5 72.5 40.0 46.5 14.5 15.5 15.0 16.0 16.0
22 Toshihiro Hanada 19 Japan JPN 86.3 73.0 40.8 45.5 14.5 15.5 15.0 15.5 15.0 non-scoring
23 Mike Devecka 32 United States USA 85.9 71.5 38.4 47.5 15.5 16.0 16.0 16.0 15.5
24 Sergey Omelchenko 26 Soviet Union URS 85.0 72.5 40.0 45.0 14.5 15.5 15.0 14.5 15.5
25 Jouko Karjalainen 23 Finland FIN 83.2 72.0 39.2 44.0 13.0 15.0 15.5 14.5 14.5 non-scoring
26 Stanisław Kawulok 26 Poland POL 82.9 71.5 38.4 44.5 14.5 15.5 14.0 15.0 15.0
27 Kazimierz Długopolski 29 Poland POL 81.5 70.0 36.0 45.5 14.5 15.5 15.0 15.5 15.0
28 Arne Morten Granlien 24 Norway NOR 80.5 70.0 36.0 44.5 14.5 15.5 14.0 15.0 15.0
29 Fjodor Koltšin 22 Soviet Union URS 78.1 68.5 33.6 44.5 13.0 15.5 15.0 15.0 14.5 non-scoring
30 Jukka Kuvaja 26 Finland FIN 77.6 68.5 33.6 44.0 14.0 15.5 14.5 15.0 14.5
31 Gary Crawford 22 United States USA 77.4 69.0 34.4 43.0 14.0 14.5 14.0 14.5 14.5 non-scoring

Ski Jumping, Normal Hill Jump 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Hubert Schwarz 19 West Germany FRG 113.5 84.5 60.0 53.5 18.0 17.5 17.0 18.0 18.0
2 Konrad Winkler 24 East Germany GDR 109.9 83.5 58.4 51.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.0
3 Hallstein Bøgseth 25 Norway NOR 108.4 83.5 58.4 50.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 16.5 16.5
4 Walter Malmquist, II 23 United States USA 106.3 80.0 52.8 53.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.0 non-scoring
5 Uwe Dotzauer 20 East Germany GDR 105.0 82.0 56.0 49.0 16.0 17.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 non-scoring
6 Karl Lustenberger 27 Switzerland SUI 103.3 80.0 52.8 50.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 17.0
7 Ulrich Wehling 27 East Germany GDR 102.4 81.0 54.4 48.0 15.0 16.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 non-scoring
8 Gunter Schmieder 22 East Germany GDR 101.8 80.0 52.8 49.0 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.5 16.5
9 Jouko Karjalainen 23 Finland FIN 101.4 81.0 54.4 47.0 13.0 16.0 16.0 15.5 15.5
10 Odd Arne Engh 28 Norway NOR 100.0 79.5 52.0 48.0 16.0 16.5 15.0 16.0 16.0
11 Aleksandr Mayorov 22 Soviet Union URS 99.6 78.0 49.6 50.0 16.5 17.0 16.5 17.0 16.5
12T Józef Pawlusiak 23 Poland POL 99.1 78.0 49.6 49.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 non-scoring
12T Tom Sandberg 24 Norway NOR 99.1 78.0 49.6 49.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5 16.5
14 Günther Abel 23 West Germany FRG 98.4 78.5 50.4 48.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 17.0 16.0
15 Toshihiro Hanada 19 Japan JPN 94.6 78.0 49.6 45.0 14.5 15.0 14.5 15.5 15.5
16 Hermann Weinbuch 19 West Germany FRG 91.8 75.0 44.8 47.0 15.5 16.0 15.0 16.0 15.5 non-scoring
17 Jorma Etelälahti 28 Finland FIN 91.5 74.5 44.0 47.5 15.5 15.5 16.0 16.0 16.0 non-scoring
18 Sergey Omelchenko 26 Soviet Union URS 91.3 75.0 44.8 46.5 14.5 16.0 15.5 15.5 15.5
19 Kazimierz Długopolski 29 Poland POL 89.6 73.0 41.6 48.0 15.5 15.5 16.5 17.0 16.0
20 Michio Kubota 30 Japan JPN 88.3 72.5 40.8 47.5 16.0 15.5 15.5 16.0 16.0
21 Stanisław Kawulok 26 Poland POL 86.2 71.5 39.2 47.0 16.0 15.5 15.0 16.0 15.5
22 Kerry Lynch 22 United States USA 85.0 72.0 40.0 45.0 14.5 15.5 13.5 15.5 15.0 non-scoring
23 Ernst Beetschen 26 Switzerland SUI 83.0 72.0 40.0 43.0 14.0 15.0 14.0 14.5 14.5
24 Gary Crawford 22 United States USA 82.9 71.0 38.4 44.5 15.0 14.5 14.0 15.5 15.0
25 Urban Hettich 26 West Germany FRG 82.7 71.5 39.2 43.5 14.0 15.0 14.5 14.5 14.5
26 Jan Legierski 27 Poland POL 82.4 71.0 38.4 44.0 14.0 15.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 non-scoring
27 Fjodor Koltšin 22 Soviet Union URS 82.3 70.0 36.8 45.5 14.5 15.5 15.0 16.0 15.0
28 Rauno Miettinen 30 Finland FIN 81.9 71.0 38.4 43.5 13.5 15.0 14.0 15.5 14.5 non-scoring
29 Mike Devecka 32 United States USA 80.7 69.0 35.2 45.5 14.5 15.0 16.0 16.0 14.5 non-scoring
30 Arne Morten Granlien 24 Norway NOR 78.0 69.5 36.0 42.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 14.5 14.0
31 Jukka Kuvaja 26 Finland FIN 77.4 68.5 34.4 43.0 14.0 14.0 14.5 15.0 14.5