You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1980 Lake Placid > Nordic Combined > Men's Individual

Nordic Combined at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Individual Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Nordic Combined at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Mt. Van Hoevenberg Recreation Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 19, 1980
Date Finished: February 19, 1980

Gold: GDR Ulrich Wehling
Silver: FIN Jouko Karjalainen
Bronze: GDR Konrad Winkler

Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Jouko Karjalainen 23 Finland FIN 47:44.5 220.000 15:26.2 3 29:23.9 1
2 Jan Legierski 27 Poland POL 48:00.3 217.630 15:36.8 7 29:48.5 5
3 Fjodor Koltšin 22 Soviet Union URS 48:08.8 216.355 15:19.6 1 29:40.1 3
4 Urban Hettich 26 West Germany FRG 48:09.0 216.325 15:24.5 2 29:42.6 4
5 Tom Sandberg 24 Norway NOR 48:19.4 214.765 15:32.7 5 29:50.0 6
6 Aleksandr Mayorov 22 Soviet Union URS 48:19.6 214.735 15:30.7 4 29:25.4 2
7 Jukka Kuvaja 26 Finland FIN 48:32.2 212.845 15:46.8 8 29:53.3 7
8 Konrad Winkler 24 East Germany GDR 48:45.7 210.820 15:36.3 6 29:57.8 8
9 Ulrich Wehling 27 East Germany GDR 49:24.5 205.000 15:54.1 10 30:23.8 9
10 Sergey Omelchenko 26 Soviet Union URS 49:33.6 203.635 16:00.7 13 30:36.2 12
11 Gunter Schmieder 22 East Germany GDR 49:42.0 202.375 16:08.7 18 30:49.2 13
12 Kerry Lynch 22 United States USA 49:44.3 202.030 16:04.6 16 30:51.7 16
13 Uwe Dotzauer 20 East Germany GDR 49:52.4 200.815 15:54.8 11 30:30.9 10
14 Karl Lustenberger 27 Switzerland SUI 50:01.1 199.510 16:01.3 14 30:56.7 17
15 Jorma Etelälahti 28 Finland FIN 50:02.4 199.315 15:50.5 9 30:34.2 11
16 Ernst Beetschen 26 Switzerland SUI 50:09.2 198.295 16:07.9 17 31:08.6 18
17 Hermann Weinbuch 19 West Germany FRG 50:14.9 197.440 15:57.3 12 30:49.6 =14
18 Rauno Miettinen 30 Finland FIN 50:26.9 195.640 16:15.7 21 31:14.8 19
19 Hallstein Bøgseth 25 Norway NOR 50:29.9 195.190 16:03.5 15 30:49.6 =14
20 Stanisław Kawulok 26 Poland POL 50:30.9 195.040 16:29.5 23 31:27.0 21
21 Kazimierz Długopolski 29 Poland POL 50:39.2 193.795 16:41.8 24 31:45.4 22
22 Günther Abel 23 West Germany FRG 50:53.7 191.620 16:08.8 19 31:19.5 20
23 Hubert Schwarz 19 West Germany FRG 51:54.2 182.545 16:10.2 20 31:52.7 23
24 Józef Pawlusiak 23 Poland POL 52:04.5 181.000 17:21.7 28 32:33.3 27
25 Gary Crawford 22 United States USA 52:21.3 178.480 16:24.1 22 31:59.0 24
26 Michio Kubota 30 Japan JPN 52:34.4 176.515 16:48.0 25 32:17.6 25
27 Walter Malmquist, II 23 United States USA 52:54.5 173.500 17:05.1 27 32:36.3 28
28 Toshihiro Hanada 19 Japan JPN 54:44.2 157.045 17:31.0 29 33:37.0 29
29 Odd Arne Engh 28 Norway NOR 57:56.2 128.245 16:53.9 26 32:22.7 26
AC Mike Devecka 32 United States USA DNF