You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1980 Lake Placid > Figure Skating > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Women's Singles Short Program

Figure Skating at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Field House International Ice Rink, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 21, 1980
Date Finished: February 21, 1980
Format: Short Program points computed by multiplying total score for Short Program by 0.4.

Gold: GDR Anett Pötzsch
Silver: USA Linda Fratianne
Bronze: FRG Dagmar Lurz

Short Program

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 7×1+ 7.0 11.0 41.44
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 9×2+ 15.0 15.0 40.92
3 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 7×3+ 21.0 29.0 40.08
4 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 6×4+ 22.0 37.0 39.76
5 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 7×5+ 30.0 44.0 39.44
6 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 5×6+ 28.0 61.0 38.48
7 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 5×6+ 29.0 59.0 38.76
8 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 5×8+ 35.0 79.0 37.92
9 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 5×9+ 39.0 80.0 37.72
10 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 5×9+ 41.0 84.0 37.72
11 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 7×11+ 70.0 95.0 37.40
12 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 6×12+ 68.0 110.0 36.56
13 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 5×13+ 61.0 120.0 35.96
14 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 5×13+ 62.0 121.0 36.20
15 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 7×14+ 95.0 125.0 36.08
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 8×16+ 127.0 144.0 34.52
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 9×17+ 151.0 151.0 33.60
18 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 7×18+ 126.0 164.0 31.04
19 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 9×19+ 168.0 168.0 30.24
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 6×20+ 120.0 183.0 27.52
21 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 5×21+ 102.0 190.0 25.92
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 9×22+ 194.0 194.0 25.68

Short Program Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1T Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 4.60 11.5 5.7 5.8
1T Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 4.60 11.5 5.7 5.8
3T Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
3T Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 3.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
5T Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 5.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
5T Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 5.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 7.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 8.0 4.28 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 4.24 10.6 5.1 5.5
10 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 10.0 4.20 10.5 5.1 5.4
11 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 11.0 4.08 10.2 5.0 5.2
12 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 12.0 4.08 10.2 4.9 5.3
13 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 13.0 4.08 10.2 4.8 5.4
14 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 14.0 4.04 10.1 4.8 5.3
15 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 15.0 3.88 9.7 4.5 5.2
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 3.84 9.6 4.5 5.1
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 3.72 9.3 4.3 5.0
18 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 18.0 3.56 8.9 4.2 4.7
19 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 19.0 3.48 8.7 3.8 4.9
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 3.44 8.6 4.0 4.6
21 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 21.0 3.40 8.5 4.0 4.5
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 3.16 7.9 3.5 4.4

Short Program Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 4.60 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 4.52 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 4.0 4.44 11.1 5.6 5.5
5 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 5.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
6T Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 6.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
6T Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 6.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 8.0 4.24 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 4.24 10.6 5.1 5.5
10 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 10.0 4.20 10.5 5.1 5.4
11 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 11.0 4.16 10.4 5.0 5.4
12 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 12.0 4.08 10.2 5.1 5.1
13 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 13.0 4.08 10.2 4.8 5.4
14 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 14.0 3.96 9.9 4.7 5.2
15 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 15.0 3.96 9.9 4.6 5.3
16T Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 16.0 3.88 9.7 4.5 5.2
16T Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 3.88 9.7 4.5 5.2
18T Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 18.0 3.40 8.5 3.8 4.7
18T Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 3.40 8.5 3.8 4.7
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 2.92 7.3 3.4 3.9
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 2.88 7.2 3.1 4.1
22 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 22.0 2.64 6.6 2.7 3.9

Short Program Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 4.64 11.6 5.8 5.8
2T Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
2T Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 2.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 4.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 5.0 4.44 11.1 5.4 5.7
6 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 6.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 7.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 8.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
9 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 9.0 4.16 10.4 5.0 5.4
10 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 4.08 10.2 5.0 5.2
11 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 11.0 4.08 10.2 4.9 5.3
12 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 12.0 4.04 10.1 4.7 5.4
13 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 13.0 3.96 9.9 4.9 5.0
14 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 14.0 3.84 9.6 4.4 5.2
15 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 15.0 3.80 9.5 4.5 5.0
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 3.76 9.4 4.5 4.9
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 3.60 9.0 4.2 4.8
18 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 18.0 3.48 8.7 4.0 4.7
19 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 19.0 3.40 8.5 3.8 4.7
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 3.04 7.6 3.4 4.2
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 3.04 7.6 3.2 4.4
22 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 22.0 2.92 7.3 3.3 4.0

Short Program Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 4.60 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
3 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 4.48 11.2 5.5 5.7
4 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 4.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
5T Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 5.0 4.28 10.7 5.3 5.4
5T Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 5.0 4.28 10.7 5.3 5.4
7 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 7.0 4.24 10.6 5.3 5.3
8 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 8.0 4.20 10.5 5.1 5.4
9 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 9.0 4.16 10.4 5.1 5.3
10 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 10.0 4.12 10.3 5.2 5.1
11T Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 11.0 4.12 10.3 5.1 5.2
11T Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 11.0 4.12 10.3 5.1 5.2
13 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 13.0 4.08 10.2 4.9 5.3
14 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 14.0 4.08 10.2 4.8 5.4
15 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 15.0 3.96 9.9 4.6 5.3
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 3.88 9.7 4.6 5.1
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 3.84 9.6 4.5 5.1
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 3.36 8.4 3.8 4.6
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 3.32 8.3 3.8 4.5
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 3.00 7.5 3.4 4.1
21 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 21.0 2.96 7.4 3.3 4.1
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 2.92 7.3 3.1 4.2

Short Program Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 4.60 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 4.60 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 4.44 11.1 5.6 5.5
4 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 4.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
5 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 5.0 4.40 11.0 5.4 5.6
6 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 6.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 7.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 8.0 4.24 10.6 5.2 5.4
9 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 9.0 4.24 10.6 5.1 5.5
10 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 10.0 4.20 10.5 5.1 5.4
11 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 11.0 4.16 10.4 5.1 5.3
12 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 12.0 4.12 10.3 5.0 5.3
13 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 13.0 4.12 10.3 4.9 5.4
14 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 14.0 4.04 10.1 4.9 5.2
15 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 15.0 3.84 9.6 4.4 5.2
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 3.76 9.4 4.5 4.9
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 3.68 9.2 4.2 5.0
18 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 18.0 3.64 9.1 4.3 4.8
19 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 19.0 3.20 8.0 3.8 4.2
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 3.16 7.9 3.9 4.0
21 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 21.0 2.68 6.7 2.8 3.9
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 2.64 6.6 2.8 3.8

Short Program Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 4.56 11.4 5.7 5.7
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 4.52 11.3 5.7 5.6
3 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 4.0 4.48 11.2 5.5 5.7
5 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 5.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 6.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 7.0 4.24 10.6 5.0 5.6
8T Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 8.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
8T Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 8.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
10 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 4.16 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 11.0 4.12 10.3 5.1 5.2
12 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 12.0 4.08 10.2 4.8 5.4
13 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 13.0 4.00 10.0 4.8 5.2
14 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 14.0 3.96 9.9 4.6 5.3
15 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 15.0 3.92 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 16.0 3.88 9.7 4.5 5.2
17 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 17.0 3.80 9.5 4.5 5.0
18 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 18.0 3.40 8.5 3.8 4.7
19 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 19.0 3.36 8.4 3.8 4.6
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 3.08 7.7 3.5 4.2
21 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 21.0 2.92 7.3 3.4 3.9
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 2.84 7.1 3.2 3.9

Short Program Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 4.68 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 4.56 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 3.0 4.44 11.1 5.6 5.5
4 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 4.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 5.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 6.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 7.0 4.24 10.6 5.3 5.3
8 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 8.0 4.24 10.6 5.1 5.5
9T Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
9T Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 9.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 11.0 4.20 10.5 5.1 5.4
12 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 12.0 4.16 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 13.0 4.16 10.4 4.9 5.5
14 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 14.0 4.12 10.3 4.9 5.4
15 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 15.0 3.88 9.7 4.7 5.0
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 3.88 9.7 4.6 5.1
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 3.76 9.4 4.4 5.0
18 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 18.0 3.48 8.7 4.0 4.7
19 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 19.0 3.28 8.2 3.5 4.7
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 3.08 7.7 3.5 4.2
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 2.88 7.2 3.2 4.0
22 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 22.0 2.56 6.4 2.8 3.6

Short Program Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 4.60 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 4.52 11.3 5.7 5.6
3 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 4.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 5.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 6.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
7T Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 7.0 4.24 10.6 5.1 5.5
7T Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 7.0 4.24 10.6 5.1 5.5
9 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 9.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
10 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 4.16 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 11.0 4.08 10.2 4.9 5.3
12 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 12.0 4.08 10.2 4.8 5.4
13 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 13.0 4.04 10.1 4.8 5.3
14 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 14.0 4.00 10.0 4.9 5.1
15 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 15.0 3.96 9.9 4.7 5.2
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 3.80 9.5 4.5 5.0
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 3.56 8.9 4.1 4.8
18 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 18.0 3.48 8.7 4.0 4.7
19 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 19.0 3.44 8.6 3.8 4.8
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 3.12 7.8 3.6 4.2
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 2.68 6.7 2.8 3.9
22 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 22.0 2.64 6.6 2.9 3.7

Short Program Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 4.64 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 4.56 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
4 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 4.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
5 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 5.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
6 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 6.0 4.24 10.6 5.3 5.3
7 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 7.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
8 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 8.0 4.20 10.5 5.1 5.4
9 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 9.0 4.16 10.4 5.2 5.2
10 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 10.0 4.16 10.4 5.0 5.4
11 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 11.0 4.12 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 12.0 4.12 10.3 5.0 5.3
13 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 13.0 4.08 10.2 4.8 5.4
14 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 14.0 4.00 10.0 4.7 5.3
15T Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 15.0 3.92 9.8 4.7 5.1
15T Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 15.0 3.92 9.8 4.7 5.1
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 3.68 9.2 4.3 4.9
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 3.32 8.3 3.7 4.6
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 3.28 8.2 3.8 4.4
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 3.12 7.8 3.7 4.1
21 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 21.0 2.76 6.9 3.1 3.8
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 2.64 6.6 2.9 3.7