Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Field House International Ice Rink, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 23, 1980
Date Finished: February 23, 1980
Format: Free Skating points based on Free Skating score.

Gold: GDR Anett Pötzsch
Silver: USA Linda Fratianne
Bronze: FRG Dagmar Lurz

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 6×1+ 6.0 12.0 104.10
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 8×2+ 14.0 17.0 104.10
3 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 9×3+ 24.0 24.0 103.20
4 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 6×4+ 23.0 38.0 100.90
5 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 5×5+ 23.0 50.0 99.60
6 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 7×6+ 35.0 50.0 99.60
7 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 5×7+ 33.0 69.0 97.90
8 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 5×8+ 38.0 79.0 97.30
9 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 7×9+ 55.0 79.0 97.80
10 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 8×10+ 72.0 83.0 97.30
11 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 6×11+ 61.0 101.0 95.20
12 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 8×12+ 87.0 100.0 95.80
13 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 5×13+ 62.0 121.0 93.90
14 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 6×14+ 74.0 119.0 94.10
15 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 7×15+ 101.0 133.0 93.20
16 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 9×16+ 137.0 137.0 91.70
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 7×17+ 119.0 155.0 88.70
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 9×18+ 160.0 160.0 85.70
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 9×19+ 171.0 171.0 81.30
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 6×20+ 120.0 183.0 76.60
21 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 5×21+ 102.0 190.0 73.60
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 9×22+ 194.0 194.0 71.90

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
5 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 7.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
8 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 8.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
9T Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9T Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
11 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 11.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 12.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
13 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 13.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
14 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 14.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
15 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 15.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
16 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 16.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 8.2 4.2 4.0
22 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 22.0 8.1 4.1 4.0

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2T Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2T Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 8.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 10.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
11 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 12.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
13 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 13.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
14 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 14.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
15 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 15.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
16 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 16.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 8.3 4.1 4.2
22 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 22.0 8.2 4.1 4.1

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4T Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
4T Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10.9 5.6 5.3
9 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 10.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
11 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 12.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
13 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 13.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
14 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 14.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
15 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 15.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
16 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
17 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 17.0 9.7 5.0 4.7
18 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 18.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
21 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 21.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 8.0 4.0 4.0

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4T Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
4T Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10.9 5.6 5.3
9 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 10.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
11 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 12.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
13T Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 13.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13T Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 13.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
15 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
16 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 8.3 4.1 4.2
22 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 22.0 7.5 3.7 3.8

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
6 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 6.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
7 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 8.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
9 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
12 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 14.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
15 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 15.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
16 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
21 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 21.0 8.2 4.2 4.0
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 7.5 3.8 3.7

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
5 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
7 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
10 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 12.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
13T Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 13.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
13T Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 13.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
15 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 16.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
21 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 21.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 7.7 3.8 3.9

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3T Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3T Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6T Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 6.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
6T Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 6.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8T Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10.9 5.6 5.3
8T Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.9 5.6 5.3
10 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 10.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 12.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
13 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 13.0 10.6 5.5 5.1
14 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
15 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 15.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 16.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
21 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 21.0 8.2 4.1 4.1
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 7.8 3.8 4.0

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 2.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
3 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 4.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
5T Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
5T Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 8.0 10.7 5.5 5.2
9 Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 10.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
11 Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 12.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
13 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 13.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
14 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
15 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 15.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
16 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 16.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
17 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 17.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
18 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 18.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 20.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
21 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 21.0 8.2 4.2 4.0
22 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 22.0 8.0 4.1 3.9

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Denise Biellmann 17 Switzerland SUI 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Linda Fratianne 19 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Anett Pötzsch 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Lisa-Marie Allen 19 United States USA 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5T Dagmar Lurz 21 West Germany FRG 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
5T Emi Watanabe 20 Japan JPN 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 18 Austria AUT 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Sandy Lenz 19 United States USA 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Sanda Dubravčić 15 Yugoslavia YUG 9.0 10.7 5.5 5.2
10T Susanna Driano 22 Italy ITA 10.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10T Karin Riediger 18 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Kristiina Wegelius 19 Finland FIN 12.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
13 Danielle Rieder 18 Switzerland SUI 13.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
14 Kira Ivanova 17 Soviet Union URS 14.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
15 Karena Richardson 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
16 Heather Kemkaran 21 Canada CAN 16.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
17 Susan Broman 20 Finland FIN 17.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
18 Tina Riegel 14 West Germany FRG 18.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
19 Franca Bianconi 17 Italy ITA 19.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
20 Bao Zhenghua 14 China CHN 20.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
21 Shin Hae-Sook 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 8.1 4.1 4.0
22 Gloria Mas 19 Spain ESP 22.0 7.7 3.8 3.9