Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Pairs

Figure Skating at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Mixed Pairs Short Program

Figure Skating at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Field House International Ice Rink, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 16, 1980
Date Finished: February 16, 1980

Gold: URS Soviet Union-1
Silver: URS Soviet Union-2
Bronze: GDR East Germany-1

Short Program

Rank Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 41.96
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 9×2+ 18.0 18.0 41.00
3 Soviet Union-3 URS 8×4+ 28.0 33.0 39.84
4 East Germany-1 GDR 8×4+ 28.0 33.0 39.72
5 United States-1 USA 6×5+ 27.0 48.0 38.68
6 East Germany-2 GDR 7×6+ 40.0 56.0 38.00
7 United States-2 USA 9×8+ 65.0 65.0 37.24
8 West Germany FRG 7×8+ 50.0 68.0 36.60
9 Canada CAN 9×9+ 74.0 74.0 36.16
10 Australia AUS 6×10+ 60.0 93.0 34.00
11 Great Britain GBR 9×11+ 96.0 96.0 33.76

Short Program Judge #1

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.64 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.52 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 4.44 11.1 5.6 5.5
4 Soviet Union-3 URS 4.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
5T East Germany-2 GDR 5.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
5T United States-1 USA 5.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 West Germany FRG 7.0 4.16 10.4 5.2 5.2
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 4.12 10.3 5.2 5.1
9 Canada CAN 9.0 3.92 9.8 4.8 5.0
10 Australia AUS 10.0 3.84 9.6 4.7 4.9
11 Great Britain GBR 11.0 3.80 9.5 4.7 4.8

Short Program Judge #2

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.56 11.4 5.7 5.7
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.52 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Soviet Union-3 URS 4.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 United States-1 USA 5.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 United States-2 USA 7.0 4.04 10.1 5.0 5.1
8 West Germany FRG 8.0 4.00 10.0 5.0 5.0
9 Canada CAN 9.0 3.96 9.9 4.9 5.0
10 Australia AUS 10.0 3.92 9.8 4.9 4.9
11 Great Britain GBR 11.0 3.72 9.3 4.6 4.7

Short Program Judge #3

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.68 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.64 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Soviet Union-3 URS 3.0 4.52 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 East Germany-1 GDR 4.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
5 United States-2 USA 5.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 United States-1 USA 6.0 4.32 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 Canada CAN 7.0 4.04 10.1 5.0 5.1
8 West Germany FRG 8.0 4.00 10.0 5.0 5.0
9 East Germany-2 GDR 9.0 4.00 10.0 4.8 5.2
10 Australia AUS 10.0 3.72 9.3 4.6 4.7
11 Great Britain GBR 11.0 3.68 9.2 4.5 4.7

Short Program Judge #4

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.68 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.56 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
4 Soviet Union-3 URS 4.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
5 East Germany-2 GDR 5.0 4.28 10.7 5.2 5.5
6 United States-1 USA 6.0 4.24 10.6 5.3 5.3
7 Canada CAN 7.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 4.16 10.4 5.2 5.2
9 West Germany FRG 9.0 4.00 10.0 5.0 5.0
10 Australia AUS 10.0 3.76 9.4 4.6 4.8
11 Great Britain GBR 11.0 3.72 9.3 4.6 4.7

Short Program Judge #5

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.72 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.56 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 East Germany-1 GDR 4.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
5 Soviet Union-3 URS 5.0 4.36 10.9 5.5 5.4
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 4.32 10.8 5.2 5.6
7 United States-2 USA 7.0 4.28 10.7 5.2 5.5
8 Canada CAN 8.0 4.20 10.5 5.2 5.3
9 West Germany FRG 9.0 4.00 10.0 5.0 5.0
10 Australia AUS 10.0 3.92 9.8 4.9 4.9
11 Great Britain GBR 11.0 3.76 9.4 4.6 4.8

Short Program Judge #6

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.64 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.56 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Soviet Union-3 URS 3.0 4.52 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 East Germany-1 GDR 4.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
5 United States-1 USA 5.0 4.16 10.4 5.2 5.2
6 United States-2 USA 6.0 4.12 10.3 5.1 5.2
7 East Germany-2 GDR 7.0 4.12 10.3 4.9 5.4
8 West Germany FRG 8.0 4.04 10.1 5.0 5.1
9 Canada CAN 9.0 3.88 9.7 4.8 4.9
10 Great Britain GBR 10.0 3.80 9.5 4.7 4.8
11 Australia AUS 11.0 3.68 9.2 4.5 4.7

Short Program Judge #7

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.68 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.52 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
4 Soviet Union-3 URS 4.0 4.36 10.9 5.5 5.4
5 United States-1 USA 5.0 4.28 10.7 5.4 5.3
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 4.24 10.6 5.1 5.5
7 West Germany FRG 7.0 4.12 10.3 5.1 5.2
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 3.96 9.9 5.0 4.9
9 Canada CAN 9.0 3.88 9.7 4.8 4.9
10 Australia AUS 10.0 3.80 9.5 4.7 4.8
11 Great Britain GBR 11.0 3.76 9.4 4.6 4.8

Short Program Judge #8

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.64 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
3 Soviet Union-3 URS 3.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
4 United States-1 USA 4.0 4.40 11.0 5.5 5.5
5 East Germany-1 GDR 5.0 4.36 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 4.24 10.6 5.5 5.1
7 West Germany FRG 7.0 4.12 10.3 5.1 5.2
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 4.08 10.2 5.0 5.2
9 Canada CAN 9.0 3.96 9.9 4.9 5.0
10 Great Britain GBR 10.0 3.72 9.3 4.6 4.7
11 Australia AUS 11.0 3.60 9.0 4.5 4.5

Short Program Judge #9

Rank Team NOC O AP TP RE P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 4.72 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 4.64 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Soviet Union-3 URS 3.0 4.48 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 East Germany-1 GDR 4.0 4.44 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 West Germany FRG 5.0 4.16 10.4 5.1 5.3
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 4.16 10.4 5.0 5.4
7 Canada CAN 7.0 4.12 10.3 5.2 5.1
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 4.12 10.3 5.1 5.2
9 United States-1 USA 9.0 4.08 10.2 5.1 5.1
10 Great Britain GBR 10.0 3.80 9.5 4.6 4.9
11 Australia AUS 11.0 3.76 9.4 4.6 4.8