Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Ice Dancing

Figure Skating at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Mixed Ice Dancing Compulsory Dances

Figure Skating at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Field House US Ice Rink, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 18, 1980
Date Finished: February 18, 1980
Format: Three Compulsory Dances. Total points determined by summing the points for each dance.

Gold: URS Soviet Union-1
Silver: HUN Hungary
Bronze: URS Soviet Union-2

Compulsory Dances

Rank Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 151.10
2 Hungary HUN 7×2+ 14.0 20.0 147.80
3 Soviet Union-2 URS 7×3+ 17.0 26.0 146.00
4 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×4+ 20.0 43.0 141.80
5 Great Britain-1 GBR 7×5+ 30.0 42.0 142.20
6 Canada CAN 6×5+ 25.0 43.0 142.10
7 United States-1 USA 6×7+ 42.0 68.0 134.10
8 United States-2 USA 7×8+ 53.0 71.0 134.40
9 Soviet Union-3 URS 8×9+ 68.0 78.0 131.70
10 West Germany FRG 7×10+ 69.0 92.0 126.90
11 Austria AUT 7×11+ 73.0 97.0 126.10
12 Great Britain-2 GBR 9×12+ 104.0 104.0 124.30

Compulsory Dances Judge #1

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 16.6 5.5 5.7 5.4
2 Hungary HUN 2.0 16.5 5.4 5.6 5.5
3 Soviet Union-2 URS 3.0 16.1 5.3 5.4 5.4
4T Canada CAN 4.0 15.8 5.2 5.3 5.3
4T Great Britain-1 GBR 4.0 15.8 5.3 5.3 5.2
4T Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 15.8 5.1 5.4 5.3
7 United States-1 USA 7.0 15.6 4.9 5.2 5.5
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 15.5 5.0 5.2 5.3
9 Soviet Union-3 URS 9.0 14.6 4.7 4.9 5.0
10 West Germany FRG 10.0 14.5 4.8 4.8 4.9
11 Austria AUT 11.0 14.2 4.6 4.7 4.9
12 Great Britain-2 GBR 12.0 14.0 4.6 4.6 4.8

Compulsory Dances Judge #2

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 16.8 5.5 5.7 5.6
2 Hungary HUN 2.0 16.3 5.4 5.6 5.3
3 Canada CAN 3.0 16.2 5.3 5.5 5.4
4 Soviet Union-2 URS 4.0 16.0 5.3 5.4 5.3
5 Great Britain-1 GBR 5.0 15.8 5.2 5.2 5.4
6 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 15.6 5.1 5.3 5.2
7 United States-2 USA 7.0 15.2 5.0 5.1 5.1
8 United States-1 USA 8.0 14.8 4.8 5.0 5.0
9 Soviet Union-3 URS 9.0 14.5 4.7 4.9 4.9
10 West Germany FRG 10.0 14.1 4.5 4.8 4.8
11 Austria AUT 11.0 13.9 4.5 4.7 4.7
12 Great Britain-2 GBR 12.0 13.8 4.6 4.7 4.5

Compulsory Dances Judge #3

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 17.2 5.7 5.8 5.7
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 16.5 5.5 5.6 5.4
3 Hungary HUN 3.0 16.3 5.4 5.5 5.4
4 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 16.1 5.3 5.5 5.3
5 Great Britain-1 GBR 5.0 16.0 5.2 5.4 5.4
6 Canada CAN 6.0 15.5 5.2 5.1 5.2
7 United States-2 USA 7.0 15.2 5.0 5.2 5.0
8 Soviet Union-3 URS 8.0 15.1 5.0 5.0 5.1
9 United States-1 USA 9.0 14.4 4.6 4.6 5.2
10 West Germany FRG 10.0 14.3 4.9 4.8 4.6
11 Austria AUT 11.0 14.2 4.8 4.7 4.7
12 Great Britain-2 GBR 12.0 13.9 4.7 4.8 4.4

Compulsory Dances Judge #4

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 17.0 5.6 5.7 5.7
2T Hungary HUN 2.0 16.5 5.4 5.5 5.6
2T Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 16.5 5.5 5.4 5.6
4 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 16.0 5.3 5.3 5.4
5 Great Britain-1 GBR 5.0 15.7 5.2 5.2 5.3
6 Canada CAN 6.0 15.6 5.1 5.2 5.3
7 United States-1 USA 7.0 14.9 4.7 5.0 5.2
8 Soviet Union-3 URS 8.0 14.7 4.9 5.0 4.8
9T Austria AUT 9.0 14.3 4.7 4.9 4.7
9T West Germany FRG 9.0 14.3 4.7 4.8 4.8
9T United States-2 USA 9.0 14.3 4.6 4.8 4.9
12 Great Britain-2 GBR 12.0 13.6 4.5 4.5 4.6

Compulsory Dances Judge #5

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 17.2 5.8 5.8 5.6
2 Hungary HUN 2.0 17.1 5.7 5.9 5.5
3 Soviet Union-2 URS 3.0 16.6 5.6 5.6 5.4
4T Great Britain-1 GBR 4.0 16.4 5.5 5.6 5.3
4T Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 16.4 5.6 5.5 5.3
6 Canada CAN 6.0 16.0 5.4 5.4 5.2
7 United States-2 USA 7.0 15.2 4.9 5.2 5.1
8 Soviet Union-3 URS 8.0 14.5 5.0 4.8 4.7
9 United States-1 USA 9.0 14.3 4.7 4.8 4.8
10 West Germany FRG 10.0 13.9 4.8 4.7 4.4
11 Austria AUT 11.0 13.8 4.7 4.8 4.3
12 Great Britain-2 GBR 12.0 13.3 4.5 4.5 4.3

Compulsory Dances Judge #6

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 16.6 5.4 5.6 5.6
2 Hungary HUN 2.0 16.3 5.3 5.5 5.5
3 Soviet Union-2 URS 3.0 16.0 5.2 5.4 5.4
4 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 15.7 5.2 5.3 5.2
5 Canada CAN 5.0 15.5 5.1 5.2 5.2
6 Great Britain-1 GBR 6.0 15.1 4.7 5.1 5.3
7 United States-1 USA 7.0 14.8 4.6 5.2 5.0
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 14.7 4.9 4.9 4.9
9 Austria AUT 9.0 14.6 4.9 4.9 4.8
10 Soviet Union-3 URS 10.0 14.3 4.7 4.8 4.8
11 West Germany FRG 11.0 14.1 4.6 4.6 4.9
12 Great Britain-2 GBR 12.0 14.0 4.7 4.7 4.6

Compulsory Dances Judge #7

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 16.5 5.6 5.4 5.5
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 16.2 5.4 5.2 5.6
3 Hungary HUN 3.0 16.1 5.5 5.3 5.3
4 Canada CAN 4.0 15.8 5.2 5.2 5.4
5 Czechoslovakia TCH 5.0 15.1 5.0 5.0 5.1
6 Great Britain-1 GBR 6.0 14.9 5.0 5.1 4.8
7 United States-1 USA 7.0 14.7 4.6 4.9 5.2
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 14.3 4.7 4.7 4.9
9 Soviet Union-3 URS 9.0 14.1 4.5 4.8 4.8
10 West Germany FRG 10.0 13.4 4.4 4.4 4.6
11 Great Britain-2 GBR 11.0 13.3 4.3 4.5 4.5
12 Austria AUT 12.0 13.2 4.3 4.3 4.6

Compulsory Dances Judge #8

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 16.5 5.3 5.7 5.5
2 Hungary HUN 2.0 16.4 5.6 5.5 5.3
3 Great Britain-1 GBR 3.0 16.3 5.5 5.4 5.4
4 Canada CAN 4.0 16.0 5.4 5.2 5.4
5 Soviet Union-2 URS 5.0 15.8 5.3 5.3 5.2
6 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 15.5 5.1 5.2 5.2
7 United States-1 USA 7.0 15.1 4.9 5.1 5.1
8 Soviet Union-3 URS 8.0 14.9 5.0 4.8 5.1
9 United States-2 USA 9.0 14.8 4.8 5.0 5.0
10 Great Britain-2 GBR 10.0 14.3 4.8 4.7 4.8
11 Austria AUT 11.0 13.9 4.7 4.7 4.5
12 West Germany FRG 12.0 13.8 4.6 4.6 4.6

Compulsory Dances Judge #9

Rank Team NOC O TP CD1P CD2P CD3P
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 16.7 5.5 5.7 5.5
2T Hungary HUN 2.0 16.3 5.5 5.4 5.4
2T Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 16.3 5.3 5.5 5.5
4 Great Britain-1 GBR 4.0 16.2 5.3 5.4 5.5
5 Canada CAN 5.0 15.7 5.2 5.3 5.2
6 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 15.6 5.1 5.2 5.3
7 United States-1 USA 7.0 15.5 4.9 5.2 5.4
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 15.2 4.8 5.1 5.3
9 Soviet Union-3 URS 9.0 15.0 4.9 5.0 5.1
10 West Germany FRG 10.0 14.5 4.6 4.8 5.1
11 Great Britain-2 GBR 11.0 14.1 4.7 4.6 4.8
12 Austria AUT 12.0 14.0 4.4 4.7 4.9