Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Olympic Field House International Ice Rink, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 21, 1980
Date Finished: February 21, 1980
Format: Free Skating points based on Free Skating score.

Gold: GBR Robin Cousins
Silver: GDR Jan Hoffmann
Bronze: USA Charlie Tickner

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 8×1+ 8.0 10.0 105.40
2 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 6×2+ 11.0 20.0 103.80
3 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 5×3+ 14.0 31.0 103.10
4 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 7×4+ 22.0 33.0 102.90
5 David Santee 22 United States USA 7×5+ 30.0 42.0 101.80
6 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 6×6+ 34.0 56.0 100.20
7 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 6×7+ 38.0 63.0 99.00
8 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 8×8+ 60.0 69.0 98.60
9 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 6×9+ 51.0 81.0 97.20
10 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 8×11+ 80.0 92.0 95.50
11 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 5×11+ 52.0 101.0 93.90
12 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 5×12+ 55.0 107.0 93.10
13 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 5×12+ 57.0 109.0 93.10
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 7×14+ 98.0 128.0 85.00
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 9×15+ 133.0 133.0 84.30
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 9×16+ 144.0 144.0 68.60

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
4 David Santee 22 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 7.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
8 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 9.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
10 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 11.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 12.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
13 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 13.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
14 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
15 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 15.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 7.7 4.0 3.7

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 David Santee 22 United States USA 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 10.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
11 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
12 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 14.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 8.1 4.1 4.0

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 David Santee 22 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
8T Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 8.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8T Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 8.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 10.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
11 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 12.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
13 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 13.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 7.9 4.0 3.9

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4T Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4T David Santee 22 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 8.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 10.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
11 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
12 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 14.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 7.8 3.9 3.9

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
4 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 David Santee 22 United States USA 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8T Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8T Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
11 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 12.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
13 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 13.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 14.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 6.3 3.2 3.1

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 David Santee 22 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
9 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 13.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 14.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 7.8 4.1 3.7

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.4 5.9 5.5
3 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
5 David Santee 22 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
8 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 8.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
9 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
12 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 12.0 10.3 5.3 5.0
13 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 13.0 10.3 4.9 5.4
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 14.0 8.8 4.6 4.2
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 6.9 3.7 3.2

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 David Santee 22 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 9.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
10 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 10.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
11 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 12.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
13 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
15 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 15.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 7.7 4.0 3.7

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Robin Cousins 22 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Charlie Tickner 26 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Jan Hoffmann 24 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T David Santee 22 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Fumio Igarashi 21 Japan JPN 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Scott Hamilton 21 United States USA 6.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
7 Mitsuru Matsumura 22 Japan JPN 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8T Igor Bobrin 26 Soviet Union URS 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8T Jean-Christophe Simond 19 France FRA 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10 Hermann Schulz 18 East Germany GDR 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Rudi Cerne 21 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Konstantin Kokora 22 Soviet Union URS 12.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
13 Brian Pockar 20 Canada CAN 13.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
14 Thomaz Öberg 21 Sweden SWE 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 Christopher Howarth 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Xu Zhaoxiao 14 China CHN 16.0 8.4 4.3 4.1