Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Women's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Whiteface Mountain Ski Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 23, 1980
Date Finished: February 23, 1980
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: LIE Hanni Wenzel
Silver: FRG Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein
Bronze: SUI Erika Hess

Summary

Hanni Wenzel was the best technical skier in 1980, leading the giant slalom World Cup and she had already won a gold in the giant slalom and silver in the downhill at Lake Placid. German-born, her family moved to Liechtenstein when she was an infant, and after she had won the slalom at the 1974 World Championships, she was granted Liechtenstein citizenship. Wenzel performed the somewhat rare feat of winning both runs of the slalom in Lake Placid, to earn her second gold medal. And even rarer was that German Christa Kinshofer placed second on both runs to win the silver medal.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Hanni Wenzel 23 Liechtenstein LIE Gold 1:25.09
2 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein 19 West Germany FRG Silver 1:26.50
3 Erika Hess 17 Switzerland SUI Bronze 1:27.89
4 Maria Rosa Quario 18 Italy ITA 1:27.92
5 Claudia Giordani 24 Italy ITA 1:29.12
6 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 1:29.20
7 Daniela Zini 20 Italy ITA 1:29.22
8 Christin Cooper 20 United States USA 1:29.28
9 Ann Melander 18 Sweden SWE 1:29.82
10 Wilma Gatta 23 Italy ITA 1:29.94
11 Cindy Nelson 24 United States USA 1:30.85
12 Åsa Svedmark 18 Sweden SWE 1:31.51
13 Ingrid Eberle 22 Austria AUT 1:31.71
14 Petra Wenzel 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:33.34
15 Kathy Kreiner 22 Canada CAN 1:34.78
16 Valentina Iliffe 23 Great Britain GBR 1:38.56
17 Jacqui Cowderoy 18 Australia AUS 1:39.69
18 Wang Guizhen 19 China CHN 1:59.01
19 Farida Rahmeh 26 Lebanon LIB 2:28.48
AC Fiona Johnson 19 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Brigitte Nansoz 17 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Irene Epple 22 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Abbi Fisher 22 United States USA DNF
AC Fabienne Serrat 23 France FRA DNF
AC Perrine Pelen 19 France FRA DNF
AC Lina Aristodimou 14 Cyprus CYP DNF
AC Jenny Altermatt 19 Australia AUS DNF
AC Anne Robb 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Kirstin Cairns 17 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ana María Rodríguez 17 Spain ESP DNF
AC Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Nuša Tome 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Metka Jerman 17 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Marie-Theres Nadig 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Torill Fjeldstad 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Anja Zavadlav 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Anne-Flore Rey 18 France FRA DNF
AC Anna-Karin Hesse 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Ursula Konzett 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Marina Laurencon 19 France FRA DNF
AC Pamela Behr 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Regina Sackl 20 Austria AUT DNF
AC Regine Mösenlechner 18 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Tamara McKinney 17 United States USA DNF
AC Annemarie Moser-Pröll 26 Austria AUT DNF
AC Lea Sölkner 21 Austria AUT DNF