Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Women's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Whiteface Mountain Ski Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 23, 1980
Date Finished: February 23, 1980

Gold: LIE Hanni Wenzel
Silver: FRG Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein
Bronze: SUI Erika Hess

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hanni Wenzel 23 Liechtenstein LIE 42.50
2 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein 19 West Germany FRG 42.74
3 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 43.42
4 Perrine Pelen 19 France FRA 43.46
5 Erika Hess 17 Switzerland SUI 43.50
6 Maria Rosa Quario 18 Italy ITA 43.63
7 Christin Cooper 20 United States USA 44.23
8 Fabienne Serrat 23 France FRA 44.40
9 Claudia Giordani 24 Italy ITA 44.42
10 Wilma Gatta 23 Italy ITA 44.46
11 Ann Melander 18 Sweden SWE 44.51
12 Cindy Nelson 24 United States USA 44.96
13 Daniela Zini 20 Italy ITA 45.08
14 Abbi Fisher 22 United States USA 45.10
15 Irene Epple 22 West Germany FRG 45.14
16 Ingrid Eberle 22 Austria AUT 45.21
17 Brigitte Nansoz 17 Switzerland SUI 45.52
18 Åsa Svedmark 18 Sweden SWE 46.06
19 Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 46.50
20 Petra Wenzel 18 Liechtenstein LIE 47.47
21 Kathy Kreiner 22 Canada CAN 48.06
22 Valentina Iliffe 23 Great Britain GBR 48.88
23 Jacqui Cowderoy 18 Australia AUS 49.91
24 Wang Guizhen 19 China CHN 59.26
25 Farida Rahmeh 26 Lebanon LIB 1:22.47
AC Fiona Johnson 19 New Zealand NZL TNK
AC Lina Aristodimou 14 Cyprus CYP DNF
AC Jenny Altermatt 19 Australia AUS DNF
AC Anne Robb 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Kirstin Cairns 17 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ana María Rodríguez 17 Spain ESP DNF
AC Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Nuša Tome 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Metka Jerman 17 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Marie-Theres Nadig 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Torill Fjeldstad 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Anja Zavadlav 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Anne-Flore Rey 18 France FRA DNF
AC Anna-Karin Hesse 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Ursula Konzett 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Marina Laurencon 19 France FRA DNF
AC Pamela Behr 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Regina Sackl 20 Austria AUT DNF
AC Regine Mösenlechner 18 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Tamara McKinney 17 United States USA DNF
AC Annemarie Moser-Pröll 26 Austria AUT DNF
AC Lea Sölkner 21 Austria AUT DNF