Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Women's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Whiteface Mountain Ski Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 20, 1980
Date Finished: February 20, 1980

Gold: LIE Hanni Wenzel
Silver: FRG Irene Epple
Bronze: FRA Perrine Pelen

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hanni Wenzel 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:14.33
2 Irene Epple 22 West Germany FRG 1:14.75
3 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein 19 West Germany FRG 1:15.19
4 Erika Hess 17 Switzerland SUI 1:15.27
5 Fabienne Serrat 23 France FRA 1:15.43
6 Perrine Pelen 19 France FRA 1:15.45
7 Annemarie Moser-Pröll 26 Austria AUT 1:15.64
8 Maria Epple 20 West Germany FRG 1:16.20
9 Christin Cooper 20 United States USA 1:16.61
10 Ann Melander 18 Sweden SWE 1:16.84
11 Kathy Kreiner 22 Canada CAN 1:17.19
12 Anna-Karin Hesse 18 Sweden SWE 1:17.24
13 Cindy Nelson 24 United States USA 1:17.42
14 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva 21 Soviet Union URS 1:17.44
15 Heidi Preuss 18 United States USA 1:17.54
16 Regine Mösenlechner 18 West Germany FRG 1:17.70
17 Claudia Giordani 24 Italy ITA 1:17.72
18 Brigitte Nansoz 17 Switzerland SUI 1:18.09
19 Ingrid Eberle 22 Austria AUT 1:18.18
20 Torill Fjeldstad 21 Norway NOR 1:18.26
21 Lea Sölkner 21 Austria AUT 1:18.30
22 Blanca Fernández Ochoa 16 Spain ESP 1:18.37
23 Marina Laurencon 19 France FRA 1:18.49
24 Maria Rosa Quario 18 Italy ITA 1:18.54
25 Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:18.60
26 Petra Wenzel 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:18.75
27 Nuša Tome 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:18.78
28 Metka Jerman 17 Yugoslavia YUG 1:18.79
29 Åsa Svedmark 18 Sweden SWE 1:18.90
30 Anne-Flore Rey 18 France FRA 1:20.03
31 Anja Zavadlav 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:20.54
32 Anne Robb 20 Great Britain GBR 1:20.79
33 Jenny Altermatt 19 Australia AUS 1:22.09
34 Valentina Iliffe 23 Great Britain GBR 1:23.33
35 Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 1:23.52
36 Fiona Johnson 19 New Zealand NZL 1:24.62
37 Jacqui Cowderoy 18 Australia AUS 1:24.90
38 Anna Archibald 20 New Zealand NZL 1:25.82
39 Wang Guizhen 19 China CHN 1:32.41
40 Lina Aristodimou 14 Cyprus CYP 1:39.78
41 Farida Rahmeh 26 Lebanon LIB 1:40.50
AC Ana María Rodríguez 17 Spain ESP DNF
AC Wanda Bieler 20 Italy ITA DNF
AC Tamara McKinney 17 United States USA DNF
AC Regina Sackl 20 Austria AUT DNF
AC Daniela Zini 20 Italy ITA DNF
AC Ursula Konzett 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Marie-Theres Nadig 25 Switzerland SUI DNF