Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Whiteface Mountain Ski Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 22, 1980
Date Finished: February 22, 1980

Gold: SWE Ingemar Stenmark
Silver: USA Phil Mahre
Bronze: SUI Jacques Lüthy

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ingemar Stenmark 23 Sweden SWE 50.37
2 Petar Popangelov 21 Bulgaria BUL 50.56
3 Christian Neureuther 30 West Germany FRG 50.77
4 Anton Steiner 21 Austria AUT 50.85
5 Gustavo Thoeni 28 Italy ITA 51.20
6 Jacques Lüthy 20 Switzerland SUI 51.36
7 Hans Enn 21 Austria AUT 51.42
8 Phil Mahre 22 United States USA 51.45
9 Vladimir Andreyev 22 Soviet Union URS 51.68
10 Frank Wörndl 20 West Germany FRG 51.89
11 Paul Arne Skajem 21 Norway NOR 52.10
12 Bohumír Zeman 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.31
13 Jože Kuralt 22 Yugoslavia YUG 52.94
14 Atsushi Sawada 21 Japan JPN 53.14
15 Andi Wenzel 21 Liechtenstein LIE 53.17
16 Lyudmil Tonchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 53.38
17 Khristo Angelov 18 Bulgaria BUL 53.48
18 Jarle Halsnes 22 Norway NOR 53.69
19 Leonhard Stock 21 Austria AUT 53.98
20 Mitko Khadzhiev 18 Bulgaria BUL 54.04
21 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 29 Spain ESP 54.30
22 Odd Sørli 25 Norway NOR 54.43
23 Jean-Luc Fournier 23 Switzerland SUI 54.53
24 Henri Mollin 21 Belgium BEL 57.40
25 Sepp Ferstl 25 West Germany FRG 57.53
26 Norberto Quiroga 20 Argentina ARG 57.82
27 Scott Kendall 21 New Zealand NZL 58.72
28 Ross Blyth 18 Great Britain GBR 59.42
29 Ricardo Klenk 18 Argentina ARG 1:00.16
30 Ivan Bonacalza 17 Argentina ARG 1:00.38
31 Antony Guss 21 Australia AUS 1:00.65
32 Carlos Font 20 Andorra AND 1:01.30
33 Giannis Stamatiou 17 Greece GRE 1:07.27
34 Piao Dongyi 32 China CHN 1:10.71
35 Naji Heneine 18 Lebanon LIB 1:18.52
36 Philippos Xenophontos 26 Cyprus CYP 1:18.97
37 Andreas Pilavakis 20 Cyprus CYP 1:23.78
AC Sami Rebez 19 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Guillermo Giumelli 17 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Björn Olgeirsson 17 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Sigurður Jónsson 20 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Jorge García 23 Spain ESP DNF
AC Toshihiro Kaiwa 24 Japan JPN DNF
AC Stig Strand 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Boris Strel 20 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Mauro Bernardi 22 Italy ITA DNF
AC Albert Burger 24 West Germany FRG DQ