You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1980 Lake Placid > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Whiteface Mountain Ski Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 22, 1980
Date Finished: February 22, 1980

Gold: SWE Ingemar Stenmark
Silver: USA Phil Mahre
Bronze: SUI Jacques Lüthy

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Phil Mahre 22 United States USA 53.31
2T Hans Enn 21 Austria AUT 53.70
2T Jacques Lüthy 20 Switzerland SUI 53.70
4 Ingemar Stenmark 23 Sweden SWE 53.89
5 Christian Neureuther 30 West Germany FRG 54.37
6 Anton Steiner 21 Austria AUT 54.56
7 Andi Wenzel 21 Liechtenstein LIE 54.63
8 Gustavo Thoeni 28 Italy ITA 54.79
9 Petar Popangelov 21 Bulgaria BUL 54.84
10 Vladimir Andreyev 22 Soviet Union URS 54.97
11 Jože Kuralt 22 Yugoslavia YUG 55.05
12 Paul Arne Skajem 21 Norway NOR 55.11
13 Frank Wörndl 20 West Germany FRG 55.30
14 Mauro Bernardi 22 Italy ITA 55.40
15 Boris Strel 20 Yugoslavia YUG 55.44
16 Stig Strand 23 Sweden SWE 55.64
17 Toshihiro Kaiwa 24 Japan JPN 55.78
18 Leonhard Stock 21 Austria AUT 56.43
19 Jarle Halsnes 22 Norway NOR 56.44
20 Bohumír Zeman 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 56.56
21 Atsushi Sawada 21 Japan JPN 56.80
22 Lyudmil Tonchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 56.85
23 Odd Sørli 25 Norway NOR 56.93
24 Albert Burger 24 West Germany FRG 56.98
25 Khristo Angelov 18 Bulgaria BUL 57.03
26 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 29 Spain ESP 57.31
27 Mitko Khadzhiev 18 Bulgaria BUL 57.34
28 Jean-Luc Fournier 23 Switzerland SUI 58.95
29 Henri Mollin 21 Belgium BEL 1:01.49
30 Sepp Ferstl 25 West Germany FRG 1:01.77
31 Scott Kendall 21 New Zealand NZL 1:02.27
32 Carlos Font 20 Andorra AND 1:02.40
33 Ivan Bonacalza 17 Argentina ARG 1:03.23
34 Ross Blyth 18 Great Britain GBR 1:04.14
35 Antony Guss 21 Australia AUS 1:04.45
36 Ricardo Klenk 18 Argentina ARG 1:04.67
37 Norberto Quiroga 20 Argentina ARG 1:05.09
38 Naji Heneine 18 Lebanon LIB 1:07.87
39 Giannis Stamatiou 17 Greece GRE 1:10.86
40 Piao Dongyi 32 China CHN 1:10.89
41 Philippos Xenophontos 26 Cyprus CYP 1:25.19
42 Andreas Pilavakis 20 Cyprus CYP 1:30.64
AC Sami Rebez 19 Lebanon LIB TNK
AC Guillermo Giumelli 17 Argentina ARG TNK
AC Björn Olgeirsson 17 Iceland ISL TNK
AC Sigurður Jónsson 20 Iceland ISL TNK
AC Jorge García 23 Spain ESP TNK
AC Victor Hugo Ascarrunz, Jr. 19 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Hong In-Gi 18 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Patrick Toussaint 20 Andorra AND DNF
AC Lazarakis Kekhagias 18 Greece GRE DNF
AC Arturo Kinch 23 Costa Rica CRC DNF
AC Billy Farwig 22 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Konrad Bartelski 25 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Miguel Font 16 Andorra AND DNF
AC Stuart Blakely 23 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Mark Vryenhoek 20 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Roddy Langmuir 19 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Didier Lamont 23 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Alan Stewart 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Scott Alan Sánchez 21 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Rob McIntyre 23 Australia AUS DNF
AC Jorge Pérez 18 Spain ESP DNF
AC Pete Patterson 23 United States USA DNF
AC Billy Taylor 23 United States USA DNF
AC Janez Zibler 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Joël Gaspoz 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Knut Erik Johannessen 24 Norway NOR DNF
AC Steve Mahre 22 United States USA DNF
AC Bruno Nöckler 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Osamu Kodama 23 Japan JPN DNF
AC Paolo De Chiesa 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Aleksandr Zhirov 21 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Peter Lüscher 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Paul Frommelt 22 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 21 Greece GRE DQ
AC Torsten Jakobsson 22 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Christian Orlainsky 17 Austria AUT DQ
AC Bojan Križaj 23 Yugoslavia YUG DQ