Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Whiteface Mountain Ski Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 19, 1980
Date Finished: February 19, 1980

Gold: SWE Ingemar Stenmark
Silver: LIE Andi Wenzel
Bronze: AUT Hans Enn

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ingemar Stenmark 23 Sweden SWE 1:20.25
2 Jacques Lüthy 20 Switzerland SUI 1:21.20
3 Bojan Križaj 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.25
4 Andi Wenzel 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:21.32
5 Boris Strel 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.79
6 Joël Gaspoz 23 Switzerland SUI 1:21.95
7 Bruno Nöckler 23 Italy ITA 1:21.96
8 Hans Enn 21 Austria AUT 1:22.20
9 Aleksandr Zhirov 21 Soviet Union URS 1:22.54
10 Phil Mahre 22 United States USA 1:22.59
11 Vladimir Andreyev 22 Soviet Union URS 1:22.75
12 Christian Orlainsky 17 Austria AUT 1:22.78
13 Jorge Pérez 18 Spain ESP 1:22.82
14 Jarle Halsnes 22 Norway NOR 1:22.85
15 Steve Mahre 22 United States USA 1:23.08
16 Jure Franko 17 Yugoslavia YUG 1:23.13
17 Torsten Jakobsson 22 Sweden SWE 1:23.18
18 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 29 Spain ESP 1:23.47
19 Albert Burger 24 West Germany FRG 1:23.53
20 Bohumír Zeman 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:23.71
21 Anton Steiner 21 Austria AUT 1:23.83
22 Frank Wörndl 20 West Germany FRG 1:23.88
23 Paul Arne Skajem 21 Norway NOR 1:23.99
24 Jorge García 23 Spain ESP 1:24.05
25 Petar Popangelov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:24.32
26T Leonhard Stock 21 Austria AUT 1:24.43
26T Odd Sørli 25 Norway NOR 1:24.43
28 Toshihiro Kaiwa 24 Japan JPN 1:24.49
29 Lyudmil Tonchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:25.09
30 Mitko Khadzhiev 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:25.15
31 Stig Strand 23 Sweden SWE 1:25.25
32 Sigurður Jónsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:26.46
33 Khristo Angelov 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:26.81
34 Sepp Ferstl 25 West Germany FRG 1:27.17
35 Alan Stewart 24 Great Britain GBR 1:27.42
36 Norberto Quiroga 20 Argentina ARG 1:28.49
37 Atsushi Sawada 21 Japan JPN 1:28.82
38 Rob McIntyre 23 Australia AUS 1:29.30
39 Antony Guss 21 Australia AUS 1:29.53
40 Carlos Font 20 Andorra AND 1:29.79
41 Konrad Bartelski 25 Great Britain GBR 1:29.99
42 Janez Flere 20 Argentina ARG 1:30.12
43 Ross Blyth 18 Great Britain GBR 1:30.89
44 Guillermo Giumelli 17 Argentina ARG 1:31.64
45 Didier Lamont 23 Belgium BEL 1:33.14
46 Patrick Toussaint 20 Andorra AND 1:33.15
47 Marcelo Martínez 19 Argentina ARG 1:34.41
48 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 21 Greece GRE 1:39.91
49 Lazarakis Kekhagias 18 Greece GRE 1:41.24
50 Hong In-Gi 18 South Korea KOR 1:41.50
51 Giannis Stamatiou 17 Greece GRE 1:43.19
52 Piao Dongyi 32 China CHN 1:44.62
53 Philippos Xenophontos 26 Cyprus CYP 1:48.57
54 Naji Heneine 18 Lebanon LIB 2:01.88
AC Valery Tsyganov 23 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Piero Gros 25 Italy ITA DNF
AC Alex Giorgi 22 Italy ITA DNF
AC Cary Adgate 26 United States USA DNF
AC Jože Kuralt 22 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Miguel Font 16 Andorra AND DNF
AC Stuart Blakely 23 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Henri Mollin 21 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Andreas Pilavakis 20 Cyprus CYP [1:51.89] DQ