You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1980 Lake Placid > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1980 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lake Placid, United States
Venue(s): Whiteface Mountain Ski Area, Lake Placid
Date Started: February 18, 1980
Date Finished: February 18, 1980

Gold: SWE Ingemar Stenmark
Silver: LIE Andi Wenzel
Bronze: AUT Hans Enn

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andi Wenzel 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:20.17
2 Hans Enn 21 Austria AUT 1:20.31
3 Ingemar Stenmark 23 Sweden SWE 1:20.49
4 Bruno Nöckler 23 Italy ITA 1:20.99
5 Joël Gaspoz 23 Switzerland SUI 1:21.10
6 Valery Tsyganov 23 Soviet Union URS 1:21.22
7 Bojan Križaj 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.28
8 Boris Strel 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.45
9 Jure Franko 17 Yugoslavia YUG 1:21.50
10 Aleksandr Zhirov 21 Soviet Union URS 1:21.53
11 Jacques Lüthy 20 Switzerland SUI 1:21.55
12 Jarle Halsnes 22 Norway NOR 1:21.64
13 Frank Wörndl 20 West Germany FRG 1:21.70
14 Phil Mahre 22 United States USA 1:21.74
15 Steve Mahre 22 United States USA 1:21.86
16 Christian Orlainsky 17 Austria AUT 1:21.92
17 Anton Steiner 21 Austria AUT 1:21.93
18 Alex Giorgi 22 Italy ITA 1:22.02
19 Jorge Pérez 18 Spain ESP 1:22.06
20 Piero Gros 25 Italy ITA 1:22.15
21 Vladimir Andreyev 22 Soviet Union URS 1:22.19
22 Bohumír Zeman 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:22.25
23 Cary Adgate 26 United States USA 1:22.48
24 Albert Burger 24 West Germany FRG 1:22.59
25 Jože Kuralt 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:22.68
26 Odd Sørli 25 Norway NOR 1:22.87
27 Leonhard Stock 21 Austria AUT 1:22.97
28 Jorge García 23 Spain ESP 1:23.03
29 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 29 Spain ESP 1:23.11
30 Paul Arne Skajem 21 Norway NOR 1:23.12
31 Torsten Jakobsson 22 Sweden SWE 1:23.24
32 Stig Strand 23 Sweden SWE 1:23.37
33 Lyudmil Tonchev 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:23.73
34 Petar Popangelov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:23.80
35 Toshihiro Kaiwa 24 Japan JPN 1:24.29
36 Atsushi Sawada 21 Japan JPN 1:25.23
37 Mitko Khadzhiev 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:25.27
38 Alan Stewart 24 Great Britain GBR 1:25.53
39 Sepp Ferstl 25 West Germany FRG 1:25.86
40 Khristo Angelov 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:25.97
41 Norberto Quiroga 20 Argentina ARG 1:27.16
42 Sigurður Jónsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:27.33
43 Konrad Bartelski 25 Great Britain GBR 1:27.71
44 Rob McIntyre 23 Australia AUS 1:28.09
45 Janez Flere 20 Argentina ARG 1:28.27
46 Ross Blyth 18 Great Britain GBR 1:29.21
47 Antony Guss 21 Australia AUS 1:29.26
48 Carlos Font 20 Andorra AND 1:29.47
49 Guillermo Giumelli 17 Argentina ARG 1:30.62
50 Miguel Font 16 Andorra AND 1:30.93
51 Marcelo Martínez 19 Argentina ARG 1:31.17
52 Patrick Toussaint 20 Andorra AND 1:31.23
53 Didier Lamont 23 Belgium BEL 1:32.54
54 Stuart Blakely 23 New Zealand NZL 1:32.99
55 Henri Mollin 21 Belgium BEL 1:33.02
56 Naji Heneine 18 Lebanon LIB 1:35.59
57 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 21 Greece GRE 1:36.32
58 Piao Dongyi 32 China CHN 1:38.38
59 Hong In-Gi 18 South Korea KOR 1:39.30
60 Giannis Stamatiou 17 Greece GRE 1:41.80
61 Lazarakis Kekhagias 18 Greece GRE 1:42.16
62 Andreas Pilavakis 20 Cyprus CYP 1:44.92
63 Philippos Xenophontos 26 Cyprus CYP 1:49.52
AC Victor Hugo Ascarrunz, Jr. 19 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Billy Farwig 22 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Arturo Kinch 23 Costa Rica CRC DNF
AC Sami Rebez 19 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Roddy Langmuir 19 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Mark Vryenhoek 20 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Scott Kendall 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Scott Alan Sánchez 21 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Björn Olgeirsson 17 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Osamu Kodama 23 Japan JPN DNF
AC Pete Patterson 23 United States USA DNF
AC Mauro Bernardi 22 Italy ITA DNF
AC Peter Lüscher 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Jean-Luc Fournier 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Paul Frommelt 22 Liechtenstein LIE [1:28.12] DQ