You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1976 Innsbruck > Figure Skating > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1976 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium, Innsbruck
Date Started: February 13, 1976
Date Finished: February 13, 1976
Format: Free Skating points based on Free Skating score.

Gold: USA Dorothy Hamill
Silver: NED Dianne de Leeuw
Bronze: GDR Christine Errath

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 105.40
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 7×2+ 14.0 21.5 103.80
3 Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 5×3+ 13.0 35.0 102.60
4 Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 5×5+ 21.0 48.5 101.90
5 Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 5×6+ 23.5 53.0 101.50
6 Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 6×7+ 29.0 54.5 101.50
7 Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 6×7+ 33.5 58.5 101.30
8 Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 6×7+ 35.0 59.0 101.40
9 Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 8×9+ 59.0 69.0 100.70
10 Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 7×11+ 70.0 94.0 98.50
11 Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 7×11+ 72.5 95.5 98.40
12 Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 6×12+ 69.0 109.5 96.70
13 Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 6×13+ 76.0 118.5 96.40
14 Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 5×14+ 68.5 129.5 94.80
15 Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 8×15+ 112.5 128.0 95.20
16 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 5×16+ 77.0 145.5 92.40
17 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 6×17+ 99.5 153.0 91.60
18 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×18+ 89.0 165.0 88.50
19 Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 8×19+ 144.5 164.0 88.20
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 9×20+ 179.5 179.5 83.10

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4T Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 4.5 11.4 5.6 5.8
4T Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 4.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
6T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 7.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6T Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6T Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 7.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
9 Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 9.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
10 Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
11T Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 11.5 10.8 5.4 5.4
11T Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 11.5 10.8 5.4 5.4
13 Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 13.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
14T Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 14.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
14T Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 14.5 10.6 5.4 5.2
16 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 16.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
17 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
18 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 18.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
19 Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 19.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 9.4 4.7 4.7

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6T Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 6.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
6T Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 6.5 11.3 5.8 5.5
8 Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 10.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
11 Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 12.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
13 Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 13.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
14 Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
15 Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 15.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
16T Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 16.5 10.2 5.0 5.2
16T Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 16.5 10.2 5.0 5.2
18 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 18.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
19 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 9.4 4.7 4.7

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
6T Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 6.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
6T Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 6.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
8T Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 9.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 9.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8T Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 9.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
11T Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 11.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
11T Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 11.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
13 Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 13.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
14 Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
15 Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 15.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
16 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 16.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 17.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
18 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
19T Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 19.5 9.5 4.7 4.8
19T Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 19.5 9.5 4.6 4.9

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4T Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 4.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
4T Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 4.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
6T Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 6.5 11.2 5.7 5.5
6T Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 6.5 11.2 5.7 5.5
8T Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 8.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
8T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 8.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 10.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
11 Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 11.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
12T Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 12.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
12T Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 12.5 10.7 5.3 5.4
14 Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
15 Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 15.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
16T Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 16.5 10.2 5.2 5.0
16T Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 16.5 10.2 5.0 5.2
18 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 18.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
19 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 9.3 4.7 4.6

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4T Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 5.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
4T Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
4T Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
7T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 8.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7T Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 8.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7T Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 8.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
10 Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 10.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
11T Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 11.5 10.8 5.3 5.5
11T Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 11.5 10.8 5.5 5.3
13T Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 13.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
13T Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 13.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
15 Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 15.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
16 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 16.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
17 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 17.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
18 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
19 Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 19.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 8.7 4.4 4.3

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6T Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 6.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
6T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 6.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
8T Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 8.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
8T Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 8.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 12.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
13 Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 13.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
14 Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 14.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
15 Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 16.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
17 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 17.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
18 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
19 Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 19.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 9.3 4.6 4.7

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 4.5 11.2 5.7 5.5
4T Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 4.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
6T Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 6.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
6T Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 6.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
8 Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.9 5.7 5.2
10T Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 10.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
10T Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 10.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
12T Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 12.5 10.6 5.4 5.2
12T Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 12.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
14T Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 14.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
14T Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 14.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 16.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
17T Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 17.5 9.9 5.0 4.9
17T Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 17.5 9.9 4.9 5.0
19 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 3.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
3T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 3.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
5T Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 6.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5T Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 6.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5T Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
8 Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 8.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
9 Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 9.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
10T Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 10.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
10T Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 10.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
12 Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 12.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
13 Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 13.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
14 Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 14.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
15 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 15.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
16 Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 16.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 17.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
18 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
19 Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 19.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 9.3 4.6 4.7

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Dorothy Hamill 19 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Christine Errath 19 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Dianne de Leeuw 20 Netherlands NED 3.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
3T Linda Fratianne 15 United States USA 3.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
5T Lynn Nightingale 19 Canada CAN 5.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
5T Anett Pötzsch 15 East Germany GDR 5.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
7T Susanna Driano 18 Italy ITA 7.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
7T Yelena Vodorezova 12 Soviet Union URS 7.5 11.3 5.9 5.4
9 Wendy Burge 18 United States USA 9.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
10T Dagmar Lurz 17 West Germany FRG 10.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
10T Marion Weber 16 East Germany GDR 10.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
12T Kim Alletson 17 Canada CAN 12.5 10.8 5.5 5.3
12T Isabel Duval de Navarre 19 West Germany FRG 12.5 10.8 5.4 5.4
14 Claudia Kristofics-Binder 14 Austria AUT 14.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
15T Karena Richardson 16 Great Britain GBR 15.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
15T Emi Watanabe 16 Japan JPN 15.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
17 Grażyna Dudek 15 Poland POL 17.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
18 Yun Hyo-Jin 16 South Korea KOR 18.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
19 Eva Ďurišinová 14 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
20 Sharon Burley 19 Australia AUS 20.0 9.0 4.4 4.6