You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1976 Innsbruck > Figure Skating > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1976 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium, Innsbruck
Date Started: February 11, 1976
Date Finished: February 11, 1976
Format: Free Skating points based on Free Skating score.

Gold: GBR John Curry
Silver: URS Vladimir Kovalyov
Bronze: CAN Toller Cranston

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 7×1+ 7.0 10.5 105.90
2 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 5×3+ 10.5 28.5 104.30
3 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 5×3+ 12.5 31.0 103.90
4 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 5×4+ 14.5 35.0 103.20
5 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 6×5+ 20.5 41.0 102.90
6 David Santee 18 United States USA 5×7+ 28.5 60.0 101.60
7 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 5×7+ 29.5 60.5 101.20
8 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 5×7+ 30.5 68.0 100.50
9 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 7×9+ 58.0 83.0 98.80
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 8×10+ 77.5 88.0 98.20
11 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 9×11+ 91.5 91.5 97.80
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 7×13+ 86.5 115.0 93.20
13 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 6×13+ 73.5 117.0 93.00
14 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 6×14+ 79.5 126.5 90.30
15 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 6×15+ 86.5 134.5 89.20
16 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 5×15+ 70.0 134.0 88.40

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
4 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.8 5.5
5 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 7.5 10.9 5.4 5.5
7T David Santee 18 United States USA 7.5 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
11 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 12.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
13 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
14 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 14.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
15 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.4 4.8 4.6

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 2.5 11.6 5.8 5.8
2T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 2.5 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 6.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5T David Santee 18 United States USA 6.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
8 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 10.5 10.8 5.4 5.4
10T Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.5 10.8 5.4 5.4
12T Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 12.5 10.4 5.3 5.1
12T Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.5 10.4 5.2 5.2
14T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 14.5 10.3 5.0 5.3
14T Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 14.5 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.8 5.0 4.8

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 3.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
3T David Santee 18 United States USA 3.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
5T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 5.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
5T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 5.5 11.4 5.8 5.6
7 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 7.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
11 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 12.5 10.1 4.8 5.3
12T Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 12.5 10.1 5.2 4.9
14 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
15 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.9 5.1 4.8
16 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 16.0 9.7 5.0 4.7

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2T Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 2.5 11.6 5.8 5.8
2T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 2.5 11.6 5.8 5.8
4T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 4.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
4T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 4.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
6T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6T David Santee 18 United States USA 7.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
9 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
11 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 11.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
13 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 13.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
14 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 14.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
15 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 15.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
16 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.8 5.0 4.8

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 4.5 11.4 5.6 5.8
4T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 4.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 David Santee 18 United States USA 6.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
7 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 7.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 8.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
9 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 9.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
13 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 13.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
14 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
15 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 16.0 9.4 4.7 4.7

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 3.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 3.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
5T Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 5.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
5T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 5.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
7T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 8.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
7T Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 8.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
7T Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 8.5 11.2 5.7 5.5
7T David Santee 18 United States USA 8.5 11.2 5.7 5.5
11 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 11.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
13 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 13.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
14 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 14.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
15 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 15.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 16.0 10.0 5.1 4.9

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4T Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 5.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4T Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
7T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 7.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
7T David Santee 18 United States USA 7.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
9 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 9.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
10 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 10.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
11 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 11.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
12 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 12.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
13 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
14 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 14.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
15 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
16 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 16.0 9.8 5.0 4.8

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1T John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.5 11.7 5.8 5.9
1T Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 1.5 11.7 5.8 5.9
3T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 4.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 4.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
6 David Santee 18 United States USA 6.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
7T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 7.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
7T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 7.5 11.2 5.7 5.5
9 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 13.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
14T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 14.5 9.7 4.7 5.0
14T Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 14.5 9.7 4.9 4.8
16 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 16.0 9.4 4.7 4.7

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 2.5 11.6 5.8 5.8
2T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 2.5 11.6 5.9 5.7
4T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4T Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
7 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
8 David Santee 18 United States USA 8.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
9 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 9.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 12.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
13 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 13.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
14T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 14.5 9.9 4.8 5.1
14T Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.5 9.9 5.0 4.9
16 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 16.0 9.8 5.0 4.8