Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1976 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Stadium, Innsbruck
Date Started: February 8, 1976
Date Finished: February 8, 1976
Format: Three Compulsory Figures. Final Compulsory Figure points computed summing points for all three figures, and then multiplying by 0.4.

Gold: GBR John Curry
Silver: URS Vladimir Kovalyov
Bronze: CAN Toller Cranston

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 7×2+ 13.0 19.5 44.76
2 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 5×2+ 6.0 21.5 44.96
3 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 6×3+ 12.0 27.0 44.16
4 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 5×3+ 11.5 29.0 44.08
5 David Santee 18 United States USA 6×5+ 28.0 50.5 42.12
6 Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 5×7+ 31.0 70.0 40.68
7 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 7×8+ 46.5 67.5 41.04
8 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 5×9+ 32.0 76.0 40.28
9 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 5×9+ 38.0 79.0 40.20
10 László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 6×11+ 54.5 96.5 38.96
11 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 8×12+ 81.5 94.5 39.32
12 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 7×12+ 75.5 105.0 38.76
13 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 6×13+ 65.0 106.0 39.04
14 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 7×14+ 85.5 116.5 38.12
15 Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 5×15+ 70.5 134.0 37.32
16 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 5×16+ 77.0 146.5 36.44
17 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 5×17+ 80.0 152.0 36.16
18 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 5×18+ 86.5 163.5 34.92
19 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 7×19+ 119.5 159.5 34.76
20 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 9×20+ 176.0 176.0 33.12

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 1.0 5.32 13.3 4.2 4.7 4.4
2 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 2.0 5.28 13.2 4.7 4.5 4.0
3 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 3.0 5.16 12.9 4.6 4.2 4.1
4 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 4.0 5.12 12.8 4.3 4.2 4.3
5 David Santee 18 United States USA 5.0 5.08 12.7 4.2 4.0 4.5
6 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 6.0 4.92 12.3 4.1 3.8 4.4
7 Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 7.0 4.88 12.2 4.1 3.9 4.2
8 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 8.0 4.72 11.8 4.0 3.8 4.0
9 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 9.0 4.60 11.5 3.8 3.5 4.2
10 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 10.0 4.48 11.2 3.6 3.7 3.9
11 László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 11.0 4.40 11.0 3.7 3.7 3.6
12 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 4.36 10.9 3.4 3.7 3.8
13 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 13.0 4.32 10.8 3.5 3.3 4.0
14 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 14.0 4.24 10.6 3.4 3.3 3.9
15 Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 15.0 4.12 10.3 3.3 3.3 3.7
16 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 16.0 4.08 10.2 3.0 3.4 3.8
17 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 17.0 3.96 9.9 3.4 3.5 3.0
18T Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 18.5 3.80 9.5 3.0 3.4 3.1
18T Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 18.5 3.80 9.5 3.1 3.0 3.4
20 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 20.0 3.72 9.3 2.9 3.2 3.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 1.0 4.92 12.3 4.2 4.0 4.1
2 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 4.84 12.1 4.0 4.1 4.0
3 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 3.0 4.80 12.0 4.1 4.0 3.9
4 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 4.0 4.76 11.9 4.0 3.9 4.0
5 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 5.0 4.52 11.3 3.7 3.6 4.0
6T Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 6.5 4.44 11.1 3.8 3.6 3.7
6T László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 6.5 4.44 11.1 3.9 3.7 3.5
8T Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 8.5 4.32 10.8 3.9 3.4 3.5
8T David Santee 18 United States USA 8.5 4.32 10.8 3.5 3.7 3.6
10T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 11.0 4.28 10.7 3.7 3.3 3.7
10T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 11.0 4.28 10.7 3.4 3.5 3.8
10T Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 4.28 10.7 3.7 3.6 3.4
13 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 13.0 4.20 10.5 3.5 3.4 3.6
14T Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 14.5 4.12 10.3 3.5 3.4 3.4
14T Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 14.5 4.12 10.3 3.6 3.5 3.2
16 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 16.0 4.08 10.2 3.4 3.4 3.4
17 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 17.0 4.04 10.1 3.4 3.3 3.4
18T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 18.5 3.92 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
18T Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 18.5 3.92 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
20 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 20.0 3.52 8.8 2.9 2.8 3.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 5.04 12.6 4.1 4.3 4.2
2 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 4.96 12.4 3.8 4.6 4.0
3 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 3.0 4.92 12.3 4.2 4.5 3.6
4 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 4.0 4.88 12.2 4.0 4.4 3.8
5 David Santee 18 United States USA 5.0 4.80 12.0 3.9 4.4 3.7
6 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 6.0 4.64 11.6 3.7 3.9 4.0
7T Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 7.5 4.60 11.5 3.9 4.0 3.6
7T Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 7.5 4.60 11.5 4.0 3.8 3.7
9 Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 9.0 4.56 11.4 4.0 3.5 3.9
10 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 10.0 4.28 10.7 3.6 3.3 3.8
11T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 12.0 4.24 10.6 3.4 3.5 3.7
11T Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 12.0 4.24 10.6 3.6 3.3 3.7
11T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 12.0 4.24 10.6 3.4 3.7 3.5
14 Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 14.0 4.20 10.5 3.7 3.4 3.4
15 László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 15.0 4.04 10.1 3.5 3.4 3.2
16 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 16.0 4.00 10.0 3.5 3.6 2.9
17T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 17.5 3.76 9.4 3.1 2.9 3.4
17T Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 17.5 3.76 9.4 3.0 3.2 3.2
19 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 19.0 3.72 9.3 3.0 3.2 3.1
20 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 20.0 3.48 8.7 2.8 2.9 3.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 1.0 5.00 12.5 4.2 4.1 4.2
2T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 2.5 4.96 12.4 4.1 4.2 4.1
2T Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.5 4.96 12.4 3.9 4.1 4.4
4 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 4.0 4.92 12.3 4.0 4.0 4.3
5 David Santee 18 United States USA 5.0 4.72 11.8 3.7 3.9 4.2
6T Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.5 4.60 11.5 3.7 3.8 4.0
6T Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 6.5 4.60 11.5 3.8 3.7 4.0
8 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 8.0 4.56 11.4 3.6 3.8 4.0
9 László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 9.0 4.44 11.1 3.7 3.7 3.7
10T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 10.5 4.40 11.0 3.6 3.5 3.9
10T Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.5 4.40 11.0 3.6 3.8 3.6
12 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 12.0 4.36 10.9 3.5 3.6 3.8
13 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 13.0 4.24 10.6 3.5 3.5 3.6
14 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 14.0 4.16 10.4 3.4 3.5 3.5
15 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 15.0 4.12 10.3 3.4 3.3 3.6
16 Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 16.0 4.08 10.2 3.4 3.4 3.4
17 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 17.0 4.04 10.1 3.4 3.3 3.4
18 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 18.0 3.92 9.8 3.2 3.3 3.3
19 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 19.0 3.88 9.7 3.3 3.3 3.1
20 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 20.0 3.68 9.2 3.1 3.0 3.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 5.32 13.3 4.4 4.5 4.4
2 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 5.04 12.6 4.0 4.1 4.5
3 David Santee 18 United States USA 3.0 5.00 12.5 4.2 4.1 4.2
4 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 4.0 4.92 12.3 4.3 4.3 3.7
5 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 5.0 4.80 12.0 4.1 4.0 3.9
6 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 6.0 4.76 11.9 4.2 3.7 4.0
7 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 7.0 4.64 11.6 3.9 3.7 4.0
8 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 8.0 4.60 11.5 4.0 3.8 3.7
9 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.0 4.56 11.4 4.0 3.8 3.6
10 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 10.0 4.52 11.3 3.7 3.7 3.9
11 László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 11.0 4.44 11.1 3.5 3.6 4.0
12 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 12.0 4.28 10.7 3.5 3.6 3.6
13 Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 13.0 4.24 10.6 3.5 3.3 3.8
14 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 14.0 4.20 10.5 3.6 3.6 3.3
15 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 15.0 4.16 10.4 3.5 3.4 3.5
16T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 16.5 4.12 10.3 3.4 3.2 3.7
16T Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 16.5 4.12 10.3 3.4 3.4 3.5
18 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 18.0 3.68 9.2 3.1 3.1 3.0
19 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 19.0 3.52 8.8 3.0 2.7 3.1
20 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 20.0 3.48 8.7 2.8 2.9 3.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 5.00 12.5 4.2 4.0 4.3
2 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 4.84 12.1 3.8 4.1 4.2
3 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 4.68 11.7 3.9 4.2 3.6
4 Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 4.0 4.60 11.5 3.7 3.7 4.1
5T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 6.0 4.56 11.4 3.3 3.9 4.2
5T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 6.0 4.56 11.4 3.9 3.9 3.6
5T Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 6.0 4.56 11.4 4.1 3.8 3.5
8 David Santee 18 United States USA 8.0 4.48 11.2 3.7 3.9 3.6
9 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 9.0 4.40 11.0 3.7 3.5 3.8
10 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 10.0 4.32 10.8 3.8 3.3 3.7
11T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 11.5 4.28 10.7 3.7 3.3 3.7
11T László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 11.5 4.28 10.7 3.8 3.6 3.3
13T Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 13.5 4.24 10.6 3.6 3.5 3.5
13T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 13.5 4.24 10.6 3.3 3.9 3.4
15T Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 15.5 4.12 10.3 3.6 3.3 3.4
15T Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 15.5 4.12 10.3 3.6 3.5 3.2
17 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 17.0 4.04 10.1 3.5 3.4 3.2
18 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 18.0 4.00 10.0 3.2 3.4 3.4
19 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 19.0 3.80 9.5 3.4 2.9 3.2
20 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 20.0 3.76 9.4 2.9 3.3 3.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 1.0 5.04 12.6 4.1 4.2 4.3
2 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 5.00 12.5 4.2 4.2 4.1
3 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 3.0 4.92 12.3 4.2 4.1 4.0
4 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 4.0 4.84 12.1 4.3 4.2 3.6
5 David Santee 18 United States USA 5.0 4.60 11.5 3.7 3.9 3.9
6 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 6.0 4.56 11.4 3.9 3.7 3.8
7T Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 7.5 4.52 11.3 3.8 3.7 3.8
7T Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 7.5 4.52 11.3 3.6 3.8 3.9
9 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 9.0 4.40 11.0 4.0 3.6 3.4
10 Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 10.0 4.36 10.9 3.7 3.6 3.6
11T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 11.5 4.32 10.8 3.5 3.7 3.6
11T Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.5 4.32 10.8 3.5 3.6 3.7
13T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 13.5 4.28 10.7 3.5 3.5 3.7
13T Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 13.5 4.28 10.7 3.3 3.7 3.7
15T Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 15.5 4.16 10.4 3.4 3.5 3.5
15T László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 15.5 4.16 10.4 3.7 3.2 3.5
17 Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 17.0 4.12 10.3 3.4 3.5 3.4
18 Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 18.0 4.08 10.2 3.2 3.3 3.7
19T Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 19.5 3.96 9.9 3.5 3.1 3.3
19T Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 19.5 3.96 9.9 3.5 3.3 3.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 1.0 5.08 12.7 4.4 4.2 4.1
2 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 5.00 12.5 4.1 4.2 4.2
3T John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 3.5 4.84 12.1 4.0 4.0 4.1
3T Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 3.5 4.84 12.1 4.0 4.1 4.0
5 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 5.0 4.56 11.4 3.7 3.9 3.8
6 David Santee 18 United States USA 6.0 4.48 11.2 3.5 3.6 4.1
7T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 7.5 4.36 10.9 3.8 3.7 3.4
7T László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 7.5 4.36 10.9 3.8 3.6 3.5
9T Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.5 4.32 10.8 3.6 3.4 3.8
9T Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 9.5 4.32 10.8 3.5 3.4 3.9
11 Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 11.0 4.28 10.7 3.7 3.5 3.5
12 Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 12.0 4.24 10.6 3.4 3.5 3.7
13 Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 13.0 4.16 10.4 3.6 3.4 3.4
14 Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 14.0 4.12 10.3 3.5 3.3 3.5
15T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 16.0 4.08 10.2 3.4 3.2 3.6
15T Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 16.0 4.08 10.2 3.3 3.3 3.6
15T Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 16.0 4.08 10.2 3.4 3.4 3.4
18 Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 18.0 3.84 9.6 3.1 3.3 3.2
19 Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 19.0 3.76 9.4 3.3 3.1 3.0
20 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 20.0 3.64 9.1 3.1 2.9 3.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O AP TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Jan Hoffmann 20 East Germany GDR 1.0 4.96 12.4 4.1 4.3 4.0
2 John Curry 26 Great Britain GBR 2.0 4.92 12.3 4.0 4.2 4.1
3 Vladimir Kovalyov 23 Soviet Union URS 3.0 4.84 12.1 4.1 4.0 4.0
4 Sergey Volkov 26 Soviet Union URS 4.0 4.80 12.0 3.9 4.0 4.1
5 David Santee 18 United States USA 5.0 4.64 11.6 3.5 4.0 4.1
6 Zdeněk Pazdírek 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.0 4.56 11.4 3.7 3.8 3.9
7 Ron Shaver 24 Canada CAN 7.0 4.52 11.3 3.8 3.8 3.7
8 Toller Cranston 26 Canada CAN 8.0 4.48 11.2 3.6 3.7 3.9
9T Minoru Sano 20 Japan JPN 9.5 4.40 11.0 3.7 3.6 3.7
9T László Vajda 21 Hungary HUN 9.5 4.40 11.0 3.8 3.6 3.6
11T Terry Kubicka 19 United States USA 12.0 4.36 10.9 3.7 3.5 3.7
11T Pekka Leskinen 21 Finland FIN 12.0 4.36 10.9 3.7 3.6 3.6
11T Yury Ovchinnikov 25 Soviet Union URS 12.0 4.36 10.9 3.6 3.7 3.6
14 Ronald Koppelent 20 Austria AUT 14.0 4.24 10.6 3.6 3.5 3.5
15 Robin Cousins 18 Great Britain GBR 15.0 4.20 10.5 3.6 3.5 3.4
16T Stan Bohonek 23 Canada CAN 16.5 4.00 10.0 3.4 3.0 3.6
16T Mitsuru Matsumura 18 Japan JPN 16.5 4.00 10.0 3.4 3.3 3.3
18T Glyn Jones 22 Great Britain GBR 18.5 3.92 9.8 3.3 3.4 3.1
18T Jean-Christophe Simond 15 France FRA 18.5 3.92 9.8 3.3 3.2 3.3
20 Billy Schober 19 Australia AUS 20.0 3.72 9.3 3.1 3.0 3.2