You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1976 Innsbruck > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Axamer Lizum, Axams
Date Started: February 9, 1976
Date Finished: February 10, 1976
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: SUI Heini Hemmi
Silver: SUI Ernst Good
Bronze: SWE Ingemar Stenmark

Summary

Sweden’s Ingemar Stenmark was considered the best technical skier in the world in 1976. He had won the World Cup in 1975 in both slalom and giant slalom, and would win each of those titles thru 1981. His biggest challenger was expected to be the 1972 gold medalist, Gustavo Thoeni, who was overall World Cup champion in 1975 and would win again in 1975-76. And Thoeni took the lead on the first run, with Stenmark struggling in eighth place. Following Thoeni on the first run were longshots Ernst Good and Heini Hemmi, both of Switzerland. Stenmark skied brilliantly on the second run, winning it easily, but this would move him up only to the bronze medal. It was now Thoeni’s turn to struggle and his eighth place finish on run two dropped him back to fourth overall. Hemmi and Good again finished 2-3 on the second run, this time Hemmi besting Good by enough time to secure the gold medal, with Good taking silver. In the 1976-77 World Cup season, Hemmi would win four races, and tied Stenmark for the season title in GS.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Heini Hemmi 27 Switzerland SUI Gold 3:26.97
2 Ernst Good 26 Switzerland SUI Silver 3:27.17
3 Ingemar Stenmark 19 Sweden SWE Bronze 3:27.41
4 Gustavo Thoeni 24 Italy ITA 3:27.67
5 Phil Mahre 18 United States USA 3:28.20
6 Engelhard Pargätzi 16 Switzerland SUI 3:28.76
7 Fausto Radici 22 Italy ITA 3:30.09
8 Franco Bieler 25 Italy ITA 3:30.24
9 Greg Jones 22 United States USA 3:31.77
10 Albert Burger 20 West Germany FRG 3:32.68
11 Miloslav Sochor 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:33.53
12 Stig Strand 19 Sweden SWE 3:33.66
13 Steve Mahre 18 United States USA 3:33.76
14 Hansi Hinterseer 22 Austria AUT 3:33.80
15 Alain Navillod 20 France FRA 3:34.33
16 Juan Manuel Fernández Ochoa 24 Spain ESP 3:34.77
17 Willi Frommelt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 3:35.71
18 Bojan Križaj 19 Yugoslavia YUG 3:35.90
19 Wolfgang Junginger 24 West Germany FRG 3:36.02
20 Andi Wenzel 17 Liechtenstein LIE 3:36.25
21 Cary Adgate 22 United States USA 3:36.41
22 Jim Hunter 22 Canada CAN 3:37.36
23 Bohumír Zeman 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:37.56
24 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 25 Spain ESP 3:38.12
25 Philippe Barroso 20 France FRA 3:38.49
26 Petar Popangelov 17 Bulgaria BUL 3:39.04
27 Philippe Hardy 21 France FRA 3:40.43
28 Sepp Ferstl 21 West Germany FRG 3:41.52
29 Claude Perrot 24 France FRA 3:42.84
30 Christian Neureuther 26 West Germany FRG 3:44.02
31 Ivan Penev 26 Bulgaria BUL 3:44.10
32 Luis Rosenkjer 20 Argentina ARG 3:48.16
33 Alan Stewart 20 Great Britain GBR 3:49.64
34 Sumihiro Tomii 26 Japan JPN 3:49.73
35 Andrej Koželj 20 Yugoslavia YUG 3:50.48
36 Jaime Ros 23 Spain ESP 3:51.79
37 Mikio Katagiri 21 Japan JPN 3:52.73
38 Roman Dereziński 24 Poland POL 3:53.71
39 Sigurður Jónsson 16 Iceland ISL 3:56.22
40 Robert Blanchaer 23 Belgium BEL 3:57.90
41 Roberto Koifman 19 Chile CHI 3:59.49
42 Adrián Roncallo 17 Argentina ARG 4:00.62
43 José Luis Koifman 21 Chile CHI 4:01.35
44 Brett Kendall 18 New Zealand NZL 4:04.05
45 Dan Cristea 27 Romania ROU 4:05.29
46 Tómas Leifsson 23 Iceland ISL 4:05.37
47 Gorban Ali Kalhor 23 Iran IRI 4:08.95
48 Carlos Font 16 Andorra AND 4:25.65
49 Spyros Theodorou 23 Greece GRE 4:29.08
50 Thomas Karadimas 22 Greece GRE 4:53.63
51 Giorgio Cecchetti 31 San Marino SMR 5:18.17
52 Chen Yun-Ming 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 5:23.28
AC Piero Gros 21 Italy ITA DNF
AC Torsten Jakobsson 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Alois Morgenstern 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Walter Tresch 27 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Gudmund Söderin 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Robert Safrata 18 Canada CAN DNF
AC Paul Frommelt 18 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Ken Read 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Dave Murray 22 Canada CAN DNF
AC Adjin Pašović 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Georgi Kochov 20 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Vladimir Drazhev 21 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Stuart Fitzsimmons 19 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Carlos Alberto Martínez 18 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Peter Fuchs 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Antoine Crespo 20 Andorra AND DNF
AC Mohammad Kalhor Iran IRI DNF
AC Juan Angel Olivieri 18 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Haukur Jóhannsson 23 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Stuart Blakely 19 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Rafael Cañas 22 Chile CHI DNF
AC Esteve Tomas 18 Andorra AND DNF
AC Árni Óðinsson 25 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Xavier Areny 18 Andorra AND DNF
AC Federico García 24 Chile CHI DNF
AC Mümtaz Demirhan 23 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Murat Tosun 24 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Maurizio Battistini 18 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Robin Armstrong 22 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Ersin Ayrıksa 19 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Ahmet Kıbıl 23 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Mohammad Hadj Kia Shemshaki Iran IRI DNF
AC Didier Xhaet 20 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Konrad Bartelski 21 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Vladimir Andreyev 17 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Miran Gašperšič 27 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Masami Ichimura 25 Japan JPN DNF
AC Odd Sørli 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Franz Klammer 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Erik Håker 23 Norway NOR DNF
AC Thomas Hauser 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Ion Cavaşi 22 Romania ROU DNF
AC Kim Clifford 19 Australia AUS DQ
AC Akbar Kalili Iran IRI DQ
AC Haruhisa Chiba 24 Japan JPN DQ