You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1976 Innsbruck > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Axamer Lizum, Axams
Date Started: February 10, 1976
Date Finished: February 10, 1976

Gold: SUI Heini Hemmi
Silver: SUI Ernst Good
Bronze: SWE Ingemar Stenmark

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ingemar Stenmark 19 Sweden SWE 1:40.90
2 Heini Hemmi 27 Switzerland SUI 1:41.56
3 Ernst Good 26 Switzerland SUI 1:42.57
4 Engelhard Pargätzi 16 Switzerland SUI 1:42.60
5 Phil Mahre 18 United States USA 1:42.62
6 Fausto Radici 22 Italy ITA 1:43.22
7 Franco Bieler 25 Italy ITA 1:43.24
8 Gustavo Thoeni 24 Italy ITA 1:43.48
9 Greg Jones 22 United States USA 1:43.68
10 Stig Strand 19 Sweden SWE 1:45.03
11 Albert Burger 20 West Germany FRG 1:45.36
12 Steve Mahre 18 United States USA 1:45.96
13 Miloslav Sochor 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:46.07
14 Wolfgang Junginger 24 West Germany FRG 1:46.23
15 Juan Manuel Fernández Ochoa 24 Spain ESP 1:46.71
16 Bojan Križaj 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:46.82
17 Alain Navillod 20 France FRA 1:47.18
18 Willi Frommelt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:47.27
19 Hansi Hinterseer 22 Austria AUT 1:47.34
20 Andi Wenzel 17 Liechtenstein LIE 1:47.72
21 Cary Adgate 22 United States USA 1:47.77
22 Philippe Barroso 20 France FRA 1:48.26
23 Petar Popangelov 17 Bulgaria BUL 1:48.36
24 Bohumír Zeman 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:48.46
25 Jim Hunter 22 Canada CAN 1:48.80
26 Philippe Hardy 21 France FRA 1:49.23
27 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 25 Spain ESP 1:49.47
28 Sepp Ferstl 21 West Germany FRG 1:51.54
29 Christian Neureuther 26 West Germany FRG 1:51.73
30 Ivan Penev 26 Bulgaria BUL 1:52.51
31 Claude Perrot 24 France FRA 1:53.36
32 Luis Rosenkjer 20 Argentina ARG 1:54.18
33 Alan Stewart 20 Great Britain GBR 1:55.15
34 Sumihiro Tomii 26 Japan JPN 1:55.81
35 Andrej Koželj 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:56.05
36 Jaime Ros 23 Spain ESP 1:56.54
37 Sigurður Jónsson 16 Iceland ISL 1:57.76
38 Mikio Katagiri 21 Japan JPN 1:58.05
39 Roman Dereziński 24 Poland POL 1:58.27
40 Adrián Roncallo 17 Argentina ARG 2:00.46
41 Robert Blanchaer 23 Belgium BEL 2:00.53
42 Roberto Koifman 19 Chile CHI 2:01.34
43 Brett Kendall 18 New Zealand NZL 2:02.23
44 José Luis Koifman 21 Chile CHI 2:02.42
45 Dan Cristea 27 Romania ROU 2:03.51
46 Tómas Leifsson 23 Iceland ISL 2:03.54
47 Gorban Ali Kalhor 23 Iran IRI 2:06.65
48 Carlos Font 16 Andorra AND 2:14.62
49 Spyros Theodorou 23 Greece GRE 2:16.29
50 Thomas Karadimas 22 Greece GRE 2:34.57
51 Giorgio Cecchetti 31 San Marino SMR 2:41.02
52 Chen Yun-Ming 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:43.46
AC Piero Gros 21 Italy ITA DNF
AC Torsten Jakobsson 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Alois Morgenstern 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Walter Tresch 27 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Gudmund Söderin 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Robert Safrata 18 Canada CAN DNF
AC Paul Frommelt 18 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Ken Read 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Dave Murray 22 Canada CAN DNF
AC Adjin Pašović 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Georgi Kochov 20 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Vladimir Drazhev 21 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Stuart Fitzsimmons 19 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Carlos Alberto Martínez 18 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Kim Clifford 19 Australia AUS [2:00.17] DQ
AC Peter Fuchs 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Antoine Crespo 20 Andorra AND DNF
AC Mohammad Kalhor Iran IRI DNF
AC Juan Angel Olivieri 18 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Haukur Jóhannsson 23 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Stuart Blakely 19 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Akbar Kalili Iran IRI DQ
AC Rafael Cañas 22 Chile CHI DNF
AC Esteve Tomas 18 Andorra AND DNF
AC Árni Óðinsson 25 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Xavier Areny 18 Andorra AND DNF
AC Federico García 24 Chile CHI DNF
AC Mümtaz Demirhan 23 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Murat Tosun 24 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Maurizio Battistini 18 San Marino SMR DNF