Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Axamer Lizum, Axams
Date Started: February 9, 1976
Date Finished: February 9, 1976

Gold: SUI Heini Hemmi
Silver: SUI Ernst Good
Bronze: SWE Ingemar Stenmark

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gustavo Thoeni 24 Italy ITA 1:44.19
2 Ernst Good 26 Switzerland SUI 1:44.60
3 Heini Hemmi 27 Switzerland SUI 1:45.41
4 Phil Mahre 18 United States USA 1:45.58
5 Piero Gros 21 Italy ITA 1:45.69
6 Engelhard Pargätzi 16 Switzerland SUI 1:46.16
7 Hansi Hinterseer 22 Austria AUT 1:46.46
8 Ingemar Stenmark 19 Sweden SWE 1:46.51
9 Fausto Radici 22 Italy ITA 1:46.87
10 Franco Bieler 25 Italy ITA 1:47.00
11 Alain Navillod 20 France FRA 1:47.15
12 Albert Burger 20 West Germany FRG 1:47.32
13 Miloslav Sochor 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:47.46
14 Steve Mahre 18 United States USA 1:47.80
15 Juan Manuel Fernández Ochoa 24 Spain ESP 1:48.06
16 Greg Jones 22 United States USA 1:48.09
17 Torsten Jakobsson 18 Sweden SWE 1:48.26
18 Alois Morgenstern 21 Austria AUT 1:48.33
19 Willi Frommelt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:48.44
20 Andi Wenzel 17 Liechtenstein LIE 1:48.53
21 Jim Hunter 22 Canada CAN 1:48.56
22 Stig Strand 19 Sweden SWE 1:48.63
23 Cary Adgate 22 United States USA 1:48.64
24 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 25 Spain ESP 1:48.65
25 Bojan Križaj 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:49.08
26 Bohumír Zeman 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:49.10
27 Walter Tresch 27 Switzerland SUI 1:49.26
28 Claude Perrot 24 France FRA 1:49.48
29 Wolfgang Junginger 24 West Germany FRG 1:49.79
30 Sepp Ferstl 21 West Germany FRG 1:49.98
31 Philippe Barroso 20 France FRA 1:50.23
32 Petar Popangelov 17 Bulgaria BUL 1:50.68
33 Gudmund Söderin 23 Sweden SWE 1:50.94
34 Philippe Hardy 21 France FRA 1:51.20
35 Ivan Penev 26 Bulgaria BUL 1:51.59
36 Robert Safrata 18 Canada CAN 1:51.70
37 Christian Neureuther 26 West Germany FRG 1:52.29
38 Paul Frommelt 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:52.69
39 Ken Read 20 Canada CAN 1:52.81
40 Sumihiro Tomii 26 Japan JPN 1:53.92
41 Luis Rosenkjer 20 Argentina ARG 1:53.98
42T Andrej Koželj 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:54.43
42T Dave Murray 22 Canada CAN 1:54.43
44 Alan Stewart 20 Great Britain GBR 1:54.49
45 Mikio Katagiri 21 Japan JPN 1:54.68
46 Adjin Pašović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:54.82
47 Georgi Kochov 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:54.86
48 Jaime Ros 23 Spain ESP 1:55.25
49 Roman Dereziński 24 Poland POL 1:55.44
50 Vladimir Drazhev 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:55.73
51 Stuart Fitzsimmons 19 Great Britain GBR 1:55.77
52 Carlos Alberto Martínez 18 Argentina ARG 1:56.03
53 Kim Clifford 19 Australia AUS 1:56.66
54 Peter Fuchs 20 Great Britain GBR 1:56.94
55 Robert Blanchaer 23 Belgium BEL 1:57.37
56 Roberto Koifman 19 Chile CHI 1:58.15
57 Sigurður Jónsson 16 Iceland ISL 1:58.46
58 José Luis Koifman 21 Chile CHI 1:58.93
59 Antoine Crespo 20 Andorra AND 1:59.59
60 Ion Cavaşi 22 Romania ROU 1:59.90
61 Mohammad Kalhor Iran IRI 1:59.95
62 Adrián Roncallo 17 Argentina ARG 2:00.16
63 Juan Angel Olivieri 18 Argentina ARG 2:01.08
64 Haukur Jóhannsson 23 Iceland ISL 2:01.76
65 Dan Cristea 27 Romania ROU 2:01.78
66 Brett Kendall 18 New Zealand NZL 2:01.82
67 Tómas Leifsson 23 Iceland ISL 2:01.83
68 Stuart Blakely 19 New Zealand NZL 2:02.12
69 Gorban Ali Kalhor 23 Iran IRI 2:02.30
70 Akbar Kalili Iran IRI 2:02.98
71 Rafael Cañas 22 Chile CHI 2:03.65
72 Esteve Tomas 18 Andorra AND 2:04.63
73 Árni Óðinsson 25 Iceland ISL 2:05.28
74 Xavier Areny 18 Andorra AND 2:05.86
75 Federico García 24 Chile CHI 2:06.99
76 Carlos Font 16 Andorra AND 2:11.03
77 Spyros Theodorou 23 Greece GRE 2:12.79
78 Mümtaz Demirhan 23 Turkey TUR 2:17.58
79 Murat Tosun 24 Turkey TUR 2:17.99
80 Thomas Karadimas 22 Greece GRE 2:19.06
81 Maurizio Battistini 18 San Marino SMR 2:33.33
82 Giorgio Cecchetti 31 San Marino SMR 2:37.15
83 Chen Yun-Ming 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:39.82
AC Robin Armstrong 22 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Ersin Ayrıksa 19 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Ahmet Kıbıl 23 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Mohammad Hadj Kia Shemshaki Iran IRI DNF
AC Didier Xhaet 20 Belgium BEL DNF
AC Konrad Bartelski 21 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Vladimir Andreyev 17 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Miran Gašperšič 27 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Masami Ichimura 25 Japan JPN DNF
AC Odd Sørli 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Franz Klammer 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Erik Håker 23 Norway NOR DNF
AC Thomas Hauser 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Haruhisa Chiba 24 Japan JPN DQ