Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games:

Men's Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 1976 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria
Venue(s): Patscherkofel, Igls
Date Started: February 5, 1976
Date Finished: February 5, 1976

Gold: AUT Franz Klammer
Silver: SUI Bernhard Russi
Bronze: ITA Herbert Plank

Summary

All of Austria pinned its hopes on Franz Klammer, who was leading the downhill World Cup in 1976, having lost only one race, having won that title in 1975. But defending champion gold medalist Bernhard Russi went off third and posted a fast time that held up until the end of the seeded racers. Klammer was the last off of the 15 seeds. His run was one of high drama, as he skied on the brink throughout, falling behind Russi at most of the early checkpoints. With what seemed like all of Austria screaming madly for him, taking every chance he could, seemingly on the verge of falling several times, Klammer pulled ahead over the last few metres and won the gold medal. Klammer would dominate the downhill for several years, winning the World Cup title from 1975-78.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Franz Klammer 22 Austria AUT Gold 1:45.73
2 Bernhard Russi 27 Switzerland SUI Silver 1:46.06
3 Herbert Plank 21 Italy ITA Bronze 1:46.59
4 Philippe Roux 23 Switzerland SUI 1:46.69
5 Ken Read 20 Canada CAN 1:46.83
6 Andy Mill 22 United States USA 1:47.06
7 Walter Tresch 27 Switzerland SUI 1:47.29
8 Dave Irwin 21 Canada CAN 1:47.41
9 Sepp Walcher 21 Austria AUT 1:47.45
10 Jim Hunter 22 Canada CAN 1:47.52
11 Greg Jones 22 United States USA 1:47.84
12 René Berthod 27 Switzerland SUI 1:47.89
13 Pete Patterson 19 United States USA 1:47.94
14 Rolando Thoeni 25 Italy ITA 1:48.13
15 Peter Fischer 21 West Germany FRG 1:48.18
16 Patrice Pellat-Finet 23 France FRA 1:48.34
17 Sepp Ferstl 21 West Germany FRG 1:48.41
18 Dave Murray 22 Canada CAN 1:48.43
19 Klaus Eberhard 19 Austria AUT 1:48.45
20 Sumihiro Tomii 26 Japan JPN 1:48.88
21 Willi Frommelt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:48.92
22T David Griff 19 Australia AUS 1:49.02
22T Michael Veith 19 West Germany FRG 1:49.02
24 Karl Anderson 22 United States USA 1:49.08
25 Erik Håker 23 Norway NOR 1:49.19
26 Gustavo Thoeni 24 Italy ITA 1:49.25
27 Mikio Katagiri 21 Japan JPN 1:50.03
28 Andi Wenzel 17 Liechtenstein LIE 1:50.08
29 Wolfgang Junginger 24 West Germany FRG 1:50.48
30 Alan Stewart 20 Great Britain GBR 1:50.56
31 Luis Rosenkjer 20 Argentina ARG 1:50.87
32 Stuart Fitzsimmons 19 Great Britain GBR 1:50.89
33 Bohumír Zeman 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:51.27
34 Kim Clifford 19 Australia AUS 1:51.64
35 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 25 Spain ESP 1:51.91
36 Juan Manuel Fernández Ochoa 24 Spain ESP 1:52.40
37T Andrej Koželj 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:52.75
37T Peter Fuchs 20 Great Britain GBR 1:52.75
39 Juan Angel Olivieri 18 Argentina ARG 1:52.76
40 Miloslav Sochor 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:53.48
41 Jaime Ros 23 Spain ESP 1:53.50
42 Jorge García 19 Spain ESP 1:53.55
43 Didier Xhaet 20 Belgium BEL 1:53.56
44 Vladimir Andreyev 17 Soviet Union URS 1:53.61
45 Robert Blanchaer 23 Belgium BEL 1:54.30
46 Adjin Pašović 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:54.57
47 Carlos Alberto Martínez 18 Argentina ARG 1:54.62
48 Ivan Penev 26 Bulgaria BUL 1:55.56
49 Dan Cristea 27 Romania ROU 1:55.63
50 Georgi Kochov 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:55.82
51 José Luis Koifman 21 Chile CHI 1:56.30
52 Roman Dereziński 24 Poland POL 1:56.33
53 Stuart Blakely 19 New Zealand NZL 1:57.91
54 Antoine Crespo 20 Andorra AND 1:58.72
55 Gorban Ali Kalhor 23 Iran IRI 1:59.15
56 Mohammad Hadj Kia Shemshaki Iran IRI 1:59.44
57 Ion Cavaşi 22 Romania ROU 2:00.19
58 Akbar Kalili Iran IRI 2:00.32
59 Rafael Cañas 22 Chile CHI 2:00.39
60 Brett Kendall 18 New Zealand NZL 2:00.57
61 Fernando Reutter 17 Chile CHI 2:01.19
62 Carlos Font 16 Andorra AND 2:01.75
63 Ahmet Kıbıl 23 Turkey TUR 2:03.74
64 Mümtaz Demirhan 23 Turkey TUR 2:06.01
65 Thomas Karadimas 22 Greece GRE 2:14.69
66 Spyros Theodorou 23 Greece GRE 2:17.08
AC Robin Armstrong 22 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Mohammad Kalhor Iran IRI DNF
AC Xavier Areny 18 Andorra AND DNF
AC Adrián Roncallo 17 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Konrad Bartelski 21 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Rob McIntyre 19 Australia AUS DNF
AC Anton Steiner 17 Austria AUT DNF
AC Erwin Stricker 25 Italy ITA DNF