Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Men's 10,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Makomanai Speed Skating Rink, Sapporo
Date Started: February 7, 1972
Date Finished: February 7, 1972

Gold: NED Ard Schenk
Silver: NED Kees Verkerk
Bronze: NOR Sten Stensen

Summary

The favorite was Dutch skater Ard Schenk. He was World Champion in 1970-71 and European Champion in 1970 and 1972 and had already set 15 world records in his career. Schenk was trying to win all four races in Sapporo, but fell in his first few steps in the 500, finishing only 34th. But Schenk had already won two gold medals in Sapporo, the 1,500 and 5,000, when the 10K started, and he was the world record holder, having set the two most recent global marks, with his 14:55.9 at Inzell in March 1971 the current record.

But Schenk would have some work to do. In the second pair, Norway’s Sten Stensen finished in 15:07.08, respectable time on the Sapporo rink. The Netherlands’ Kees Verkerk, in the fourth pair, bettered that with 15:04.70. Schenk started in the 12th pair. He started out quickly, moving ahead of pace from the start, and by 8,400 metres was five seconds better than Verkerk and Stensen. He slowed slightly coming home, but finished in 15:01.35 for his third gold medal, matching the feats of Clas Thunberg in 1924, Ivar Ballangrud in 1936, and Hjalmar Andersen in 1952.

Two weeks later, Schenk would win the 1972 World Championships, sweeping all four events, as he tried to do in Sapporo, the first person since Oscar Mathisen at the 1912 World Championships to pull off that feat. In his career, Schenk set 18 world records, won eight major international tournaments, and his distance titles are too numerous to mention. Schenk was awarded the Oscar Mathisen Trophy in 1970, 1971, and 1972, and is considered one of the greatest speed skaters of all-time.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T 4c 8c 1.2k 1.6k 2k 2.4k 2.8k 3.2k 3.6k 4k 4.4k 4.8k 5.2k 5.6k 6k 6.4k 6.8k 7.2k 7.6k 8k 8.4k 8.8k 9.2k 9.6k
1 Ard Schenk 27 Netherlands NED Gold 15:01.35 38.05 1:13.90 1:49.90 2:25.63 3:00.91 3:36.51 4:12.14 4:47.84 5:23.57 5:59.37 6:35.34 7:11.47 7:47.56 8:23.87 8:59.97 9:35.99 10:11.53 10:47.65 11:23.91 12:00.34 12:36.47 13:12.81 13:49.06 14:25.44 OR
2 Kees Verkerk 29 Netherlands NED Silver 15:04.70 38.69 1:14.09 1:50.1 2:26.4 3:02.8 3:39.1 4:15.5 4:51.8 5:28.0 6:04.2 6:40.0 7:15.7 7:51.7 8:28.4 9:04.9 9:41.1 10:17.65 10:53.97 11:30.06 12:06.36 12:42.06 13:17.67 13:53.61 14:29.55 OR
3 Sten Stensen 24 Norway NOR Bronze 15:07.08 38.73 1:14.34 1:49.93 2:25.80 3:01.79 3:37.83 4:13.67 4:49.54 5:25.69 6:01.94 6:38.11 7:14.25 7:50.55 8:26.95 9:03.25 9:40.03 10:16.23 10:52.49 11:28.66 12:04.95 12:41.51 13:18.19 13:54.73 14:31.24 OR
4 Jan Bols 27 Netherlands NED 15:17.99 38.69 1:14.69 1:50.54 2:26.73 3:03.09 3:39.5 4:16.0 4:52.6 5:29.0 6:05.6 6:41.9 7:18.3 7:55.1 8:32.2 9:09.4 9:46.5 10:23.5 11:00.7 11:37.7 12:14.8 12:51.8 13:28.58 14:05.49 14:42.07
5 Valery Lavrushkin 26 Soviet Union URS 15:20.08 38.4 1:13.9 1:49.9 2:26.3 3:02.4 3:38.8 4:15.4 4:52.2 5:29.2 6:04.2 6:43.0 7:20.5 7:57.6 8:34.4 9:11.1 9:47.6 10:24.1 11:01.4 11:38.3 12:15.3 12:42.4 13:29.68 14:06.80 14:43.89 OR
6 Göran Claeson 26 Sweden SWE 15:30.19 39.0 1:14.5 1:50.6 2:26.6 3:02.8 3:39.1 4:15.3 4:52.0 5:28.9 6:06.2 6:43.5 7:21.0 7:58.8 8:36.3 9:14.0 9:51.7 10:29.6 11:07.7 11:45.3 12:23.3 13:01.2 13:39.3 14:16.8 14:53.6
7 Kimmo Koskinen 23 Finland FIN 15:38.87 39.2 1:15.1 1:52.0 2:28.6 3:05.4 3:42.3 4:19.5 4:56.6 5:33.8 6:11.2 6:48.7 7:26.4 8:04.2 8:41.8 9:19.2 9:56.6 10:34.0 11:11.6 11:49.3 12:27.2 13:05.1 13:43.2 14:21.89 15:00.51
8 Gerd Zimmermann 29 West Germany FRG 15:43.92 40.0 1:17.6 1:54.9 2:32.3 3:08.8 3:45.5 4:22.4 5:00.0 5:37.5 6:15.3 6:52.5 7:30.3 8:08.1 8:46.4 9:23.8 10:01.8 10:39.3 11:17.7 11:55.2 12:33.4 13:10.9 13:49.49 14:27.70 15:06.30
9 Dan Carroll 22 United States USA 15:44.41 40.0 1:17.3 1:55.1 2:32.0 3:09.0 3:45.6 4:22.8 5:00.0 5:37.9 6:15.4 6:53.3 7:31.2 8:09.2 8:47.1 9:24.7 10:02.5 10:40.4 11:18.1 11:56.2 12:34.0 13:12.1 13:50.3 14:28.91 15:07.50
10 Kiyomi Ito 22 Japan JPN 15:48.17 38.4 1:13.2 1:48.9 2:24.8 3:01.2 3:38.2 4:15.8 4:54.3 5:32.5 6:11.0 6:49.3 7:27.8 8:06.6 8:45.7 9:24.7 10:03.6 10:42.5 11:21.3 11:59.8 12:38.3 13:17.0 13:55.6 14:34.1 15:11.6
11 Per Willy Guttormsen 29 Norway NOR 15:48.71 39.01 1:14.49 1:50.42 2:26.68 3:03.2 3:40.4 4:18.1 4:55.6 5:33.5 6:11.7 6:49.9 7:28.2 8:06.8 8:44.9 9:22.9 10:01.0 10:39.5 11:17.9 11:56.2 12:34.8 13:13.4 13:52.0 14:30.3 15:09.3
12 Osamu Naito 22 Japan JPN 15:52.93 39.0 1:15.0 1:51.7 2:28.5 3:05.4 3:42.9 4:20.2 4:57.9 5:35.7 6:14.2 6:52.8 7:31.5 8:10.4 8:49.0 9:27.8 10:06.4 10:45.1 11:23.8 12:02.3 12:41.2 13:19.6 13:58.2 14:37.07 15:15.37
13 Dag Fornæss 23 Norway NOR 15:53.33 38.9 1:14.75 1:51.0 2:27.3 3:03.9 3:40.7 4:18.0 4:55.4 5:32.7 6:09.9 6:47.7 7:25.9 8:04.6 8:43.6 9:22.9 10:02.1 10:41.5 11:20.6 11:59.3 12:38.4 13:17.58 13:56.43 14:35.28 15:14.24
14 Kevin Sirois 22 Canada CAN 15:58.61 39.6 1:16.4 1:54.9 2:33.9 3:13.2 3:52.6 4:32.6 5:12.0 5:51.9 6:31.8 7:11.2 7:50.5 8:29.4 9:08.5 9:47.4 10:24.9 11:02.0 11:39.2 12:16.1 12:53.1 13:30.62 14:08.0 14:44.55 15:20.50
15 Örjan Sandler 31 Sweden SWE 16:04.90 39.30 1:16.11 1:53.4 2:30.7 3:08.68 3:46.47 4:24.6 5:03.1 5:41.8 6:20.2 6:58.86 7:37.33 8:16.26 8:55.15 9:33.91 10:12.37 10:49.33 11:28.55 12:07.6 12:46.6 13:26.05 14:05.3 14:44.86 15:25.1
16 Bruno Toniolli 28 Italy ITA 16:14.52 40.1 1:17.3 1:55.2 2:33.7 3:12.5 3:51.1 4:29.9 5:08.6 5:47.5 6:26.6 7:05.5 7:44.4 8:23.7 9:03.0 9:42.1 10:21.3 11:00.5 11:39.6 12:18.9 12:58.2 13:37.6 14:17.1 14:56.7 15:36.0
17 Giancarlo Gloder 26 Italy ITA 16:21.42 39.4 1:15.0 1:51.8 2:29.0 3:06.5 3:44.3 4:22.7 5:01.4 5:40.0 6:19.1 6:58.6 7:37.7 8:18.0 8:57.8 9:38.7 10:19.3 10:59.7 11:39.8 12:19.7 12:59.9 13:40.6 14:21.1 15:01.6 15:41.7
18 Colin Coates 25 Australia AUS 16:29.94 40.4 1:18.5 1:57.3 2:36.4 3:15.8 3:55.8 4:35.8 5:15.8 5:55.9 6:36.5 7:16.5 7:53.6 8:33.2 9:13.8 9:54.4 10:34.9 11:15.29 11:55.22 12:35.21 13:15.21 13:54.98 14:34.08 15:13.18 15:51.9
19 Jouko Salakka 20 Finland FIN 16:35.64 40.1 1:17.0 1:56.0 2:34.8 3:13.2 3:51.6 4:30.1 5:08.9 5:48.1 6:27.2 7:06.7 7:46.4 8:26.52 9:06.3 9:46.5 10:27.0 11:07.7 11:48.2 12:28.7 13:09.5 13:50.4 14:31.4 15:12.7 15:54.3
20 David Hampton 24 Great Britain GBR 16:39.01 41.6 1:20.1 1:58.8 2:37.4 3:16.7 3:55.6 4:34.5 5:13.2 5:52.2 6:32.3 7:12.6 7:52.9 8:33.1 9:13.4 9:53.9 10:34.4 11:14.6 11:52.2 12:35.8 13:16.6 13:57.5 14:38.6 15:19.1 15:59.2
21 Clark King 22 United States USA 16:39.82 40.8 1:18.2 1:56.0 2:34.3 3:13.0 3:52.4 4:32.3 5:12.6 5:52.7 6:32.7 7:13.2 7:53.2 8:33.5 9:14.6 9:55.8 10:36.5 11:17.0 11:57.7 12:38.3 13:19.1 13:59.6 14:40.6 15:21.2 16:00.9
22 Richard Tourne 21 France FRA 16:48.70 41.1 1:20.2 2:00.4 2:41.9 3:22.6 4:03.3 4:43.7 5:24.3 6:04.9 6:45.4 7:26.3 8:07.3 8:47.3 9:27.3 10:07.4 10:47.5 11:27.4 12:07.5 12:47.6 13:27.9 14:08.2 14:48.6 15:29.1 16:09.4
23 John Blewitt 26 Great Britain GBR 16:51.50 40.4 1:17.9 1:56.6 2:36.1 3:16.0 3:56.0 4:35.7 5:15.5 5:56.1 6:36.5 7:17.3 7:58.2 8:39.2 9:19.9 10:01.6 10:41.3 11:21.7 12:02.0 12:43.0 13:23.6 14:04.2 14:45.5 15:28.1 16:10.0
24 Luvsansharavyn Tsend 31 Mongolia MGL 17:15.34 42.3 1:19.6 1:58.2 2:37.5 3:17.0 3:56.8 4:37.1 5:17.6 5:58.4 6:39.4 7:21.0 8:02.1 8:43.5 9:26.0 10:08.4 10:50.6 11:32.8 12:15.2 12:57.9 13:40.5 14:23.4 15:06.6 15:49.7 16:32.3