You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1972 Sapporo > Figure Skating > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Makomanai Indoor Skating Rink, Sapporo
Date Started: February 7, 1972
Date Finished: February 7, 1972
Format: Free Skating points computed by multiplying Free Skating score by 15.0.

Gold: AUT Trixi Schuba
Silver: CAN Karen Magnussen
Bronze: USA Janet Lynn

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 6×1+ 6.0 12.0 1,588.5
2 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 9×3+ 21.5 21.5 1,567.5
3 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 7×3+ 14.5 22.5 1,564.5
4 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 6×5+ 26.0 47.0 1,525.5
5 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 5×5+ 21.0 50.5 1,527.0
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6×6+ 35.0 57.5 1,512.0
7 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 5×7+ 28.0 61.0 1,504.5
8 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 6×8+ 34.5 66.5 1,498.5
9 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 7×9+ 56.0 78.0 1,486.5
10 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 6×11+ 59.0 95.0 1,465.5
11 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 5×11+ 49.5 103.5 1,450.5
12 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 5×12+ 54.0 113.5 1,440.0
13 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 6×13+ 72.5 119.0 1,432.5
14 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 6×14+ 72.5 119.5 1,423.5
15 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 5×15+ 71.0 135.0 1,411.5
16 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 7×17+ 105.5 142.5 1,380.0
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 6×17+ 94.0 149.0 1,365.0
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 5×17+ 75.5 147.5 1,371.0
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 9×19+ 169.0 169.0 1,276.5

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 1.0 177.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2T Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 2.5 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2T Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 2.5 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 4.0 172.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 5.0 169.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
6T Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 6.5 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6T Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.5 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 8.0 166.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
9 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 9.0 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 10.0 163.5 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 11.0 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 12.0 160.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
13 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 160.5 10.7 5.3 5.4
14 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 14.0 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
15 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 16.0 156.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 153.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 18.0 148.5 9.9 5.0 4.9
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 141.0 9.4 4.7 4.7

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 1.0 177.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 2.0 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 3.0 172.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 4.0 171.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 166.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
7T Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 7.5 166.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
7T Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 7.5 166.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
9 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 9.0 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 163.5 10.9 5.4 5.5
11 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 11.0 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 12.0 160.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
13 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 13.0 160.5 10.7 5.3 5.4
14T Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 14.5 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
14T Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 14.5 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
16 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 16.0 156.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 17.0 153.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
18 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 18.0 148.5 9.9 4.9 5.0
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 142.5 9.5 4.7 4.8

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 1.0 175.5 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 2.0 175.5 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 3.0 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 4.0 169.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 166.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 7.0 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 8.0 165.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
9 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 9.0 163.5 10.9 5.5 5.4
10 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 10.0 163.5 10.9 5.4 5.5
11T Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 11.5 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11T Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 11.5 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
13 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 13.0 160.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
14T Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 14.5 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
14T Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 14.5 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
16 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 16.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
17 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 17.0 156.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 18.0 153.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 144.0 9.6 4.8 4.8

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 1.0 178.5 11.9 5.9 6.0
2 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 2.0 177.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
3 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 3.0 175.5 11.7 5.8 5.9
4 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 4.0 172.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 5.0 172.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 169.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
7 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 7.0 166.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
8T Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 8.5 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8T Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 8.5 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10T Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 10.5 163.5 10.9 5.4 5.5
10T Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 10.5 163.5 10.9 5.4 5.5
12T Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 12.5 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12T Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 12.5 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
14 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 14.0 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
15 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 15.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 16.0 151.5 10.1 5.0 5.1
17 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 17.0 150.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
18 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 18.0 142.5 9.5 4.7 4.8
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 130.5 8.7 4.3 4.4

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 1.0 177.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 2.0 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 3.0 172.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 4.0 169.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 5.0 169.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 7.0 166.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 8.0 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 9.0 163.5 10.9 5.5 5.4
10 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 163.5 10.9 5.4 5.5
11 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 11.0 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 12.0 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
13 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 159.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
14 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 14.0 157.5 10.5 5.2 5.3
15 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 15.0 154.5 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 16.0 154.5 10.3 5.1 5.2
17 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 17.0 153.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 18.0 148.5 9.9 5.0 4.9
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 142.5 9.5 4.8 4.7

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 1.0 175.5 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 2.0 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 3.0 171.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 4.0 169.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
5T Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.5 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5T Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 5.5 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 7.0 166.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
8T Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 8.5 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8T Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 8.5 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 10.0 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 11.0 159.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
12 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 12.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
13 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 154.5 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 14.0 153.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
15 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 15.0 153.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
16 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 16.0 153.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 148.5 9.9 5.0 4.9
18 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 18.0 145.5 9.7 4.8 4.9
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 138.0 9.2 4.6 4.6

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 1.0 177.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 2.0 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 3.0 172.5 11.5 5.7 5.8
4T Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 4.5 171.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4T Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 4.5 171.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 169.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
7T Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 7.5 169.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
7T Suna Murray 16 United States USA 7.5 169.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
9 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 9.0 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
10 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 10.0 163.5 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 11.0 160.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 12.0 160.5 10.7 5.3 5.4
13 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 13.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
14 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 14.0 157.5 10.5 5.2 5.3
15 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 15.0 154.5 10.3 5.1 5.2
16 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 16.0 151.5 10.1 5.0 5.1
17 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 17.0 147.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 145.5 9.7 4.8 4.9
19 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 19.0 144.0 9.6 4.9 4.7

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 1.0 177.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 2.0 175.5 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 3.0 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4T Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 4.5 171.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4T Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 4.5 171.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 6.0 169.5 11.3 5.6 5.7
7T Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 7.5 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7T Suna Murray 16 United States USA 7.5 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 9.0 166.5 11.1 5.5 5.6
10 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 10.0 165.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
11 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 11.0 162.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12T Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 12.5 160.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
12T Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 12.5 160.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
14 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 14.0 160.5 10.7 5.3 5.4
15 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 15.0 159.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
16 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 16.0 156.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 17.0 154.5 10.3 5.1 5.2
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 150.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
19 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 19.0 147.0 9.8 4.9 4.9

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP FSS AI TM
1 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 1.0 177.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 2.0 174.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 3.5 172.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
3T Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 3.5 172.5 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 5.0 171.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 6.0 169.5 11.3 5.7 5.6
7 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 7.0 168.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 8.0 166.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
9 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 9.0 165.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
10 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 163.5 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 11.0 160.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
12T Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 13.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
12T Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 13.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
12T Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 157.5 10.5 5.3 5.2
15 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 15.0 156.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
16 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 16.0 156.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 17.0 154.5 10.3 5.2 5.1
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 18.0 153.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 142.5 9.5 4.8 4.7