Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Women's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Mikaho Indoor Skating Rink, Sapporo
Date Started: February 4, 1972
Date Finished: February 5, 1972
Format: Six Compulsory Figures. Final Compulsory Figure points computed by multiplying score for Figures #1 and #2 by four, Figures #3 and #4 by five, and Figures #5 and #6 by six.

Gold: AUT Trixi Schuba
Silver: CAN Karen Magnussen
Bronze: USA Janet Lynn

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 1,247.0
2 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 6×2+ 12.0 20.5 1,128.5
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 5×3+ 13.0 29.0 1,105.7
4 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 5×4+ 17.5 44.5 1,074.6
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 6×5+ 29.0 47.0 1,066.9
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 5×5+ 20.0 45.0 1,062.8
7 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 6×7+ 37.0 69.0 1,034.8
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 9×8+ 71.0 71.0 1,014.9
9 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 6×9+ 53.0 83.0 986.3
10 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 6×10+ 52.0 87.0 984.4
11 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 6×11+ 63.0 102.0 962.3
12 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 5×12+ 57.0 116.5 943.4
13 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 5×12+ 59.0 114.0 939.7
14 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 6×14+ 73.5 119.0 937.8
15 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 7×15+ 100.5 133.5 918.7
16 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 8×16+ 120.0 137.0 916.5
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 9×17+ 150.0 150.0 895.6
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 6×18+ 108.0 165.0 840.5
19 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 9×19+ 168.0 168.0 827.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 140.6
2 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 2.0 125.2
3 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 3.0 124.4
4 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 4.0 122.6
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 121.0
6 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 6.0 117.9
7 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 7.0 116.2
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 111.6
9 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 9.0 110.7
10 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 108.6
11 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 11.0 107.6
12 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 12.0 106.6
13 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 13.0 104.4
14 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 14.0 104.0
15 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 15.0 103.9
16 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 16.0 100.2
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 97.7
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 90.4
19 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 19.0 89.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 137.4
2 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 2.0 126.4
3 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 3.0 123.3
4 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 4.0 120.5
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 120.2
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 118.8
7 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 7.0 114.5
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 114.1
9 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 9.0 112.9
10 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 108.6
11 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 11.0 108.4
12 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 12.0 104.6
13 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 13.0 104.3
14T Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 14.5 102.1
14T Suna Murray 16 United States USA 14.5 102.1
16 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 16.0 101.7
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 97.9
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 18.0 94.9
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 91.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 140.9
2 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 2.0 127.1
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 3.0 121.2
4 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 4.0 119.4
5 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 5.0 119.3
6 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 6.0 119.1
7 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 7.0 118.5
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 116.8
9 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 9.0 111.8
10 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 10.0 111.2
11 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 11.0 109.5
12 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 12.0 105.4
13 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 13.0 104.7
14T Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 14.5 104.6
14T Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 14.5 104.6
16 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 16.0 102.9
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 101.1
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 97.4
19 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 19.0 92.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 138.5
2 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 2.0 121.4
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 3.0 121.0
4 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 4.0 118.7
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 117.6
6 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 6.0 117.4
7 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 7.0 117.0
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 113.7
9 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 9.0 109.7
10 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 10.0 109.5
11 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 11.0 106.5
12 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 12.0 106.3
13 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 13.0 106.1
14 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 14.0 101.8
15 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 15.0 101.7
16 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 16.0 99.9
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 98.5
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 95.0
19 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 19.0 89.5

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 142.8
2 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 2.0 127.0
3 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 3.0 119.9
4 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 4.0 119.8
5 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 5.0 119.5
6 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 6.0 118.1
7 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 7.0 117.3
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 112.4
9 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 9.0 109.1
10 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 10.0 107.7
11 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 11.0 106.2
12 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 12.0 104.4
13T Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 13.5 102.0
13T Suna Murray 16 United States USA 13.5 102.0
15 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 15.0 101.1
16 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 16.0 100.0
17 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 17.0 99.8
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 18.0 89.8
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 88.7

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 138.1
2 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 2.0 129.6
3 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 3.0 129.3
4 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 4.0 120.8
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 117.3
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 115.8
7 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 7.0 114.5
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 110.1
9 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 9.0 108.9
10 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 10.0 106.6
11 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 11.0 106.2
12 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 12.0 105.0
13 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 13.0 101.6
14 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 14.0 100.5
15 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 15.0 100.2
16 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 16.0 99.8
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 98.9
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 95.0
19 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 19.0 92.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 137.6
2 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 2.0 127.2
3 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 3.0 122.2
4 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 4.0 121.5
5 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 5.0 113.9
6 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 6.0 113.1
7 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 7.0 112.7
8 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 8.0 108.2
9 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 9.0 107.9
10 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 10.0 106.4
11 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 11.0 105.0
12 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 12.0 104.6
13 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 13.0 104.2
14 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 14.0 103.3
15 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 15.0 101.4
16 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 16.0 100.9
17 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 17.0 97.4
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 92.4
19 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 19.0 92.3

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 134.5
2T Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 2.5 124.0
2T Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 2.5 124.0
4 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 4.0 120.2
5 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 5.0 117.8
6 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 6.0 114.5
7 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 7.0 112.7
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 111.7
9 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 9.0 110.3
10 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 10.0 109.8
11 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 11.0 108.0
12 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 12.0 107.1
13 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 13.0 105.3
14 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 14.0 105.2
15 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 15.0 104.1
16 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 16.0 103.2
17 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 17.0 103.1
18 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 18.0 97.7
19 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 19.0 93.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Trixi Schuba 20 Austria AUT 1.0 136.6
2 Julie Lynn Holmes 20 United States USA 2.0 124.0
3 Karen Magnussen 19 Canada CAN 3.0 123.4
4 Zsuzsa Almássy 21 Hungary HUN 4.0 122.7
5 Charlotte Walter 20 Switzerland SUI 5.0 121.8
6 Rita Trapanese 20 Italy ITA 6.0 119.3
7 Janet Lynn 18 United States USA 7.0 115.5
8 Sonja Morgenstern 17 East Germany GDR 8.0 111.8
9 Jean Scott 20 Great Britain GBR 9.0 111.3
10 Kazumi Yamashita 23 Japan JPN 10.0 108.6
11 Christine Errath 15 East Germany GDR 11.0 107.5
12 Suna Murray 16 United States USA 12.0 106.9
13 Anita Johansson 17 Sweden SWE 13.0 105.6
14 Isabel Duval de Navarre 15 West Germany FRG 14.0 102.5
15 Cathy Lee Irwin 19 Canada CAN 15.0 101.9
16 Sonja Balun 16 Austria AUT 16.0 100.9
17 Dianne de Leeuw 16 Netherlands NED 17.0 99.9
18 Marina Sanaya 13 Soviet Union URS 18.0 94.1
19 Chang Myung-Su 15 South Korea KOR 19.0 92.3