You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1972 Sapporo > Figure Skating > Mixed Pairs

Figure Skating at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Mixed Pairs Short Program

Figure Skating at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Makomanai Indoor Skating Rink, Sapporo
Date Started: February 6, 1972
Date Finished: February 6, 1972
Format: Original Program points based on Original Program score.

Gold: URS Soviet Union-1
Silver: URS Soviet Union-2
Bronze: GDR East Germany-1

Short Program

Rank Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 5×1+ 5.0 13.0 104.5
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 9×2+ 14.0 14.0 104.4
3 East Germany-1 GDR 5×3+ 15.0 34.5 101.0
4 United States-1 USA 5×4+ 16.5 37.5 101.1
5 West Germany-1 FRG 5×4+ 20.0 41.5 100.1
6 Soviet Union-3 URS 5×6+ 27.5 57.0 97.9
7 East Germany-2 GDR 6×7+ 38.0 64.5 96.8
8 United States-2 USA 5×8+ 33.0 75.5 94.5
9 Canada-1 CAN 7×9+ 58.5 80.5 94.2
10 West Germany-2 FRG 5×10+ 48.0 97.0 92.2
11 Poland POL 6×11+ 59.5 102.5 90.4
12 United States-3 USA 5×12+ 51.0 109.0 90.0
13 France FRA 7×13+ 89.0 118.0 89.1
14 Great Britain GBR 5×13+ 57.5 114.0 89.4
15 Canada-2 CAN 6×14+ 77.5 122.5 88.8
16 Japan JPN 9×16+ 143.0 143.0 83.9

Short Program Judge #1

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-2 URS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Soviet Union-1 URS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4T West Germany-1 FRG 4.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
4T Soviet Union-3 URS 4.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 United States-1 USA 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 East Germany-2 GDR 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Canada-1 CAN 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9T Poland POL 9.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
9T United States-2 USA 9.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Great Britain GBR 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 West Germany-2 FRG 12.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
13 France FRA 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Canada-2 CAN 14.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
15 United States-3 USA 15.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8

Short Program Judge #2

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 East Germany-1 GDR 4.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
5 Soviet Union-3 URS 5.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
6 United States-2 USA 6.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 West Germany-1 FRG 7.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Canada-1 CAN 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 East Germany-2 GDR 9.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
10 United States-3 USA 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Canada-2 CAN 11.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
12 West Germany-2 FRG 12.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
13 Great Britain GBR 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 France FRA 14.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
15 Poland POL 15.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.1 4.6 4.5

Short Program Judge #3

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 United States-1 USA 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Soviet Union-3 URS 7.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
9 West Germany-2 FRG 9.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
10 Poland POL 10.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
11 Canada-1 CAN 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 Great Britain GBR 12.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
13 France FRA 13.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
14 United States-3 USA 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
15 Canada-2 CAN 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.2 4.6 4.6

Short Program Judge #4

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 United States-1 USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 West Germany-1 FRG 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Soviet Union-3 URS 7.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
8 Poland POL 8.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Canada-1 CAN 9.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
10 West Germany-2 FRG 10.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
11 United States-2 USA 11.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
12 France FRA 12.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
13T Canada-2 CAN 13.5 9.7 4.9 4.8
13T Great Britain GBR 13.5 9.7 4.9 4.8
15 United States-3 USA 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.1 4.6 4.5

Short Program Judge #5

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 East Germany-1 GDR 5.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
6 United States-2 USA 6.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
7 Soviet Union-3 URS 7.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
8 United States-3 USA 8.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
9T Great Britain GBR 9.5 10.1 5.1 5.0
9T East Germany-2 GDR 9.5 10.1 5.1 5.0
11 Canada-1 CAN 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 West Germany-2 FRG 12.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
13 France FRA 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14 Canada-2 CAN 14.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
15 Japan JPN 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16 Poland POL 16.0 9.3 4.7 4.6

Short Program Judge #6

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-2 URS 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Soviet Union-1 URS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 East Germany-2 GDR 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 United States-2 USA 6.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 East Germany-1 GDR 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8T Canada-1 CAN 8.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
8T Soviet Union-3 URS 8.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Poland POL 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
11 Canada-2 CAN 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 United States-3 USA 12.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
13 West Germany-2 FRG 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 France FRA 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7

Short Program Judge #7

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-2 URS 1.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Soviet Union-1 URS 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3T East Germany-1 GDR 3.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T United States-1 USA 3.5 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 West Germany-1 FRG 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Soviet Union-3 URS 6.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 United States-2 USA 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 East Germany-2 GDR 8.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
9 Canada-1 CAN 9.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
10 West Germany-2 FRG 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 United States-3 USA 11.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Poland POL 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 France FRA 13.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
15 Canada-2 CAN 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7

Short Program Judge #8

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-2 URS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-1 URS 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 United States-1 USA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Soviet Union-3 URS 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 East Germany-2 GDR 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Canada-1 CAN 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 United States-2 USA 9.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
10 West Germany-2 FRG 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Poland POL 11.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
12 Great Britain GBR 12.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
13 France FRA 13.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
14 United States-3 USA 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
15 Canada-2 CAN 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.2 4.6 4.6

Short Program Judge #9

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 East Germany-1 GDR 3.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 United States-1 USA 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Soviet Union-3 URS 6.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 East Germany-2 GDR 7.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
8 Canada-1 CAN 8.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
9 West Germany-2 FRG 9.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
10 United States-3 USA 10.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
11 Poland POL 11.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
12 France FRA 12.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
13 United States-2 USA 13.0 9.8 5.1 4.7
14 Canada-2 CAN 14.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
15 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.2 4.6 4.6