Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Mikaho Indoor Skating Rink, Sapporo
Date Started: February 8, 1972
Date Finished: February 9, 1972
Format: Six Compulsory Figures. Final Compulsory Figure points computed by multiplying score for Figures #1 and #2 by four, Figures #3 and #4 by five, and Figures #5 and #6 by six.

Gold: TCH Ondrej Nepela
Silver: URS Sergey Chetverukhin
Bronze: FRA Patrick Pera

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 1,176.1
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 7×2+ 14.0 20.0 1,121.6
3 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 8×3+ 22.0 26.0 1,101.9
4 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 5×5+ 21.0 55.0 1,030.1
5 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 5×5+ 24.0 48.5 1,030.0
6 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 5×6+ 24.0 54.0 1,025.5
7 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 6×7+ 36.5 61.5 1,018.6
8 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 5×7+ 27.5 62.5 1,015.2
9 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 5×8+ 36.5 75.5 996.8
10 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 8×11+ 79.0 94.0 981.0
11 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 5×11+ 50.0 102.0 969.4
12 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 7×13+ 82.5 110.0 961.7
13 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 5×13+ 61.0 122.0 950.8
14 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 6×14+ 81.5 129.0 939.6
15 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 7×15+ 96.5 128.5 937.0
16 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 5×15+ 63.0 127.0 938.7
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 9×17+ 152.5 152.5 882.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 129.9
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 2.0 127.5
3 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 3.0 121.2
4 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 4.0 116.1
5 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 5.0 115.5
6 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 6.0 115.3
7 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 7.0 112.5
8 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 8.0 110.5
9 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 9.0 110.3
10 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 10.0 108.7
11 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 11.0 108.3
12 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 12.0 107.6
13 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 13.0 105.4
14 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 14.0 104.4
15 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 15.0 103.8
16 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 16.0 99.2
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 95.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 132.7
2 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 123.5
3 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 3.0 123.3
4 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 4.0 121.1
5 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 5.0 115.2
6 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 6.0 112.9
7 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 7.0 112.5
8 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 8.0 111.3
9 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 9.0 108.9
10 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 10.0 108.7
11 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 11.0 107.3
12 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 12.0 106.9
13 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 13.0 106.7
14 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 14.0 105.6
15 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 15.0 104.1
16 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 16.0 104.0
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 95.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 128.1
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 2.0 125.2
3 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 3.0 123.4
4 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 4.0 117.2
5 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 5.0 116.8
6T John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 6.5 112.7
6T Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 6.5 112.7
8 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 8.0 110.8
9 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 9.0 109.9
10 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 10.0 109.7
11 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 11.0 108.8
12 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 12.0 107.0
13 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 13.0 106.4
14 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 14.0 105.8
15 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 15.0 102.6
16T Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 16.5 100.0
16T Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 16.5 100.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 132.0
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 2.0 121.8
3 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 3.0 117.1
4 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 4.0 113.4
5 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 5.0 112.7
6 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 6.0 112.5
7 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 7.0 112.4
8 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 8.0 109.8
9 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 9.0 109.6
10 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 10.0 107.6
11 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 11.0 106.2
12 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 12.0 106.1
13 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 13.0 105.0
14 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 14.0 104.9
15 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 15.0 103.3
16 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 16.0 99.5
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 94.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 129.5
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 2.0 125.4
3 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 3.0 124.2
4 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 4.0 118.9
5 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 5.0 113.4
6 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 6.0 113.1
7 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 7.0 112.2
8 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 8.0 111.9
9 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 9.0 111.1
10 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 10.0 108.8
11 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 11.0 106.8
12 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 12.0 105.7
13T Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 13.5 105.6
13T Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 13.5 105.6
15 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 15.0 105.5
16 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 16.0 100.9
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 97.9

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 132.6
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 2.0 123.7
3 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 3.0 123.2
4 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 4.0 115.2
5 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 5.0 115.0
6 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 6.0 113.9
7 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 7.0 113.5
8 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 8.0 111.3
9 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 9.0 110.8
10 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 10.0 109.0
11 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 11.0 108.9
12 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 12.0 106.5
13 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 13.0 105.6
14 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 14.0 104.3
15 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 15.0 103.6
16 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 16.0 101.1
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 99.2

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 130.5
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 2.0 126.8
3 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 3.0 125.8
4 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 4.0 115.5
5 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 5.0 114.5
6T Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 6.5 112.9
6T Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 6.5 112.9
8 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 8.0 110.1
9 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 9.0 109.3
10 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 10.0 108.2
11 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 11.0 107.7
12 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 12.0 107.6
13 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 13.0 106.6
14 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 14.0 106.2
15 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 15.0 104.4
16 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 16.0 104.2
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 99.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 129.1
2 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 2.0 123.1
3 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 3.0 120.5
4 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 4.0 118.3
5 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 5.0 117.2
6 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 6.0 115.1
7 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 7.0 113.8
8 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 8.0 112.9
9 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 9.0 110.1
10 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 10.0 110.0
11 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 11.0 106.5
12 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 12.0 106.1
13 Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 13.0 106.0
14 Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 14.0 102.5
15 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 15.0 101.9
16 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 16.0 100.0
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 97.6

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP
1 Ondrej Nepela 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.0 131.7
2 Sergey Chetverukhin 26 Soviet Union URS 2.0 126.7
3 Patrick Pera 23 France FRA 3.0 124.8
4 Vladimir Kovalyov 19 Soviet Union URS 4.0 118.1
5 Jan Hoffmann 16 East Germany GDR 5.0 116.7
6 Ken Shelley 20 United States USA 6.0 113.4
7 John Misha Petkevich 22 United States USA 7.0 112.6
8 Haig Oundjian 22 Great Britain GBR 8.0 111.7
9 John Curry 22 Great Britain GBR 9.0 111.6
10 Didier Gailhaguet 19 France FRA 10.0 110.2
11 Gordie McKellen, Jr. 18 United States USA 11.0 109.7
12T Toller Cranston 22 Canada CAN 12.5 109.3
12T Yury Ovchinnikov 21 Soviet Union URS 12.5 109.3
14 Günter Anderl 25 Austria AUT 14.0 107.9
15 Jacques Mrozek 21 France FRA 15.0 107.7
16 Yutaka Higuchi 22 Japan JPN 16.0 107.6
17 Gheorghe Fazekaş 14 Romania ROU 17.0 102.0