You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1972 Sapporo > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Final Round

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Mount Teine, Mount Teine
Date Started: February 13, 1972
Date Finished: February 13, 1972
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: ESP Francisco Fernández Ochoa
Silver: ITA Gustavo Thoeni
Bronze: ITA Rolando Thoeni

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 21 Spain ESP 1:49.27
2 Gustavo Thoeni 20 Italy ITA 1:50.28
3 Rolando Thoeni 21 Italy ITA 1:50.30
4 Henri Duvillard 24 France FRA 1:50.45
5 Jean-Noël Augert 22 France FRA 1:50.51
6 Eberardo Schmalzl 21 Italy ITA 1:50.83
7 David Zwilling 22 Austria AUT 1:51.97
8 Edy Bruggmann 28 Switzerland SUI 1:52.03
9 Tyler Palmer 21 United States USA 1:52.05
10 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 25 Poland POL 1:52.26
11 Christian Neureuther 22 West Germany FRG 1:52.90
12 Aurelio García 24 Spain ESP 1:53.12
13 Walter Tresch 23 Switzerland SUI 1:53.51
14 Alfred Matt 23 Austria AUT 1:53.68
15 Adolf Rösti 24 Switzerland SUI 1:54.16
16 Terry Palmer 19 United States USA 1:54.28
17 Masami Ichimura 21 Japan JPN 1:54.83
18 Masayoshi Kashiwagi 22 Japan JPN 1:56.61
19 Jim Hunter 18 Canada CAN 2:01.52
20 Virgil Brenci 25 Romania ROU 2:01.58
21 Sven Mikaelsson 28 Sweden SWE 2:01.72
22 Sergey Grishchenko 24 Soviet Union URS 2:02.67
23 Reto Barrington 19 Canada CAN 2:03.25
24 Malcolm Milne 23 Australia AUS 2:05.72
25 Robert Blanchaer 19 Belgium BEL 2:07.36
26 Royston Varley 20 Great Britain GBR 2:07.85
27 Ivan Penev 22 Bulgaria BUL 2:09.68
28 Iain Finlayson 20 Great Britain GBR 2:10.55
29 Resmi Resmiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:11.10
30 Carlos Perner 24 Argentina ARG 2:16.52
31 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini 16 Argentina ARG 2:18.94
32 Fayzollah Band Ali 32 Iran IRI 2:32.75
33 Gorban Ali Kalhor 19 Iran IRI 2:37.53
34 Chen Yun-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:53.47
35 Wang Cheng-Che 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:00.98
36 Hwang Wei-Chung 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:04.94
37 Chia Kuo-Liang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:07.73
AC Alfred Hagn 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Max Rieger 25 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Haruhisa Chiba 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Hansjörg Schlager 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Josef Loidl 25 Austria AUT DNF
AC Manni Thofte 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Andreas Sprecher 27 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Erik Håker 19 Norway NOR DNF
AC Olle Rolén 27 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Rick Chaffee 27 United States USA DNF
AC Chris Womersley 23 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Steven Clifford 16 Australia AUS DNF
AC Dan Cristea 23 Romania ROU DNF
AC Herbert Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Derek Robbins 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Alex Mapelli-Mozzi 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ross Ewington 24 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Ghassan Keyrouz 20 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Georgios Tambouris 19 Greece GRE DNF
AC Panagiotis Alexandris 22 Greece GRE DNF
AC Spyros Theodorou 19 Greece GRE DNF
AC Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI DNF
AC Ben Nanasca 17 Philippines PHI DNF
AC Juan Cipriano 19 Philippines PHI DNF
AC Konrad Bartelski 17 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Alain Penz 24 France FRA DQ
AC Willi Frommelt 19 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Bob Cochran 20 United States USA DQ
AC Otto Tschudi 23 Norway NOR DQ
AC Erwin Stricker 21 Italy ITA DQ
AC Reinhard Tritscher 25 Austria AUT DQ
AC Marko Kavčič 22 Yugoslavia YUG DQ
AC Toshimasa Furukawa 24 Japan JPN DQ
AC Peik Christensen 19 Norway NOR DQ
AC Ali Saveh Iran IRI DQ

Final Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 21 Spain ESP 55.36
2 Jean-Noël Augert 22 France FRA 55.77
3 Henri Duvillard 24 France FRA 55.92
4 Eberardo Schmalzl 21 Italy ITA 56.11
5 Rolando Thoeni 21 Italy ITA 56.14
6 Hansjörg Schlager 23 West Germany FRG 56.56
7 Alfred Hagn 23 West Germany FRG 56.64
8 Gustavo Thoeni 20 Italy ITA 56.69
9 Alain Penz 24 France FRA 56.72
10 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 25 Poland POL 57.04
11 David Zwilling 22 Austria AUT 57.30
12 Edy Bruggmann 28 Switzerland SUI 57.49
13 Masami Ichimura 21 Japan JPN 57.58
14 Aurelio García 24 Spain ESP 57.61
15 Tyler Palmer 21 United States USA 57.68
16 Walter Tresch 23 Switzerland SUI 57.90
17 Adolf Rösti 24 Switzerland SUI 58.08
18 Christian Neureuther 22 West Germany FRG 58.42
19 Alfred Matt 23 Austria AUT 58.44
20 Josef Loidl 25 Austria AUT 58.60
21 Terry Palmer 19 United States USA 58.78
22 Reinhard Tritscher 25 Austria AUT 59.43
23 Dan Cristea 23 Romania ROU TNK
24 Masayoshi Kashiwagi 22 Japan JPN 1:00.19
25 Toshimasa Furukawa 24 Japan JPN TNK
26 Sven Mikaelsson 28 Sweden SWE 1:01.00
27 Manni Thofte 18 Sweden SWE 1:01.14
28 Olle Rolén 27 Sweden SWE 1:01.19
29 Haruhisa Chiba 20 Japan JPN 1:01.25
30 Virgil Brenci 25 Romania ROU 1:01.56
31 Jim Hunter 18 Canada CAN 1:02.02
32 Sergey Grishchenko 24 Soviet Union URS 1:02.97
33 Malcolm Milne 23 Australia AUS 1:03.73
34 Reto Barrington 19 Canada CAN 1:04.02
35 Chris Womersley 23 New Zealand NZL TNK
36 Robert Blanchaer 19 Belgium BEL 1:05.78
37 Resmi Resmiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:05.82
38 Royston Varley 20 Great Britain GBR 1:06.31
39 Ivan Penev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:06.84
40 Iain Finlayson 20 Great Britain GBR 1:06.86
41 Carlos Perner 24 Argentina ARG 1:08.72
42 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini 16 Argentina ARG 1:10.45
43 Ben Nanasca 17 Philippines PHI TNK
44 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI TNK
45 Ali Saveh Iran IRI TNK
46 Fayzollah Band Ali 32 Iran IRI 1:18.14
47 Gorban Ali Kalhor 19 Iran IRI 1:18.34
48 Chen Yun-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:27.98
49 Wang Cheng-Che 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:31.57
50 Hwang Wei-Chung 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:33.43
51 Chia Kuo-Liang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:35.23
AC Max Rieger 25 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Andreas Sprecher 27 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Erik Håker 19 Norway NOR DNF
AC Rick Chaffee 27 United States USA DNF
AC Steven Clifford 16 Australia AUS DNF
AC Herbert Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Derek Robbins 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Alex Mapelli-Mozzi 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ross Ewington 24 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Ghassan Keyrouz 20 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Georgios Tambouris 19 Greece GRE DNF
AC Panagiotis Alexandris 22 Greece GRE DNF
AC Spyros Theodorou 19 Greece GRE DNF
AC Juan Cipriano 19 Philippines PHI DNF
AC Konrad Bartelski 17 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Willi Frommelt 19 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Bob Cochran 20 United States USA DQ
AC Otto Tschudi 23 Norway NOR [58.44] DQ
AC Erwin Stricker 21 Italy ITA DQ
AC Marko Kavčič 22 Yugoslavia YUG DQ
AC Peik Christensen 19 Norway NOR DQ

Final Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gustavo Thoeni 20 Italy ITA 53.59
2 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 21 Spain ESP 53.91
3 Rolando Thoeni 21 Italy ITA 54.16
4 Tyler Palmer 21 United States USA 54.37
5 Christian Neureuther 22 West Germany FRG 54.48
6 Henri Duvillard 24 France FRA 54.53
7 Edy Bruggmann 28 Switzerland SUI 54.54
8 David Zwilling 22 Austria AUT 54.67
9 Eberardo Schmalzl 21 Italy ITA 54.72
10 Jean-Noël Augert 22 France FRA 54.74
11 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 25 Poland POL 55.22
12 Alfred Matt 23 Austria AUT 55.24
13 Terry Palmer 19 United States USA 55.50
14 Aurelio García 24 Spain ESP 55.51
15 Walter Tresch 23 Switzerland SUI 55.61
16 Adolf Rösti 24 Switzerland SUI 56.08
17 Masayoshi Kashiwagi 22 Japan JPN 56.42
18 Masami Ichimura 21 Japan JPN 57.25
19 Reto Barrington 19 Canada CAN 59.23
20 Jim Hunter 18 Canada CAN 59.50
21 Sergey Grishchenko 24 Soviet Union URS 59.70
22 Virgil Brenci 25 Romania ROU 1:00.02
23 Sven Mikaelsson 28 Sweden SWE 1:00.72
24 Royston Varley 20 Great Britain GBR 1:01.54
25 Robert Blanchaer 19 Belgium BEL 1:01.58
26 Malcolm Milne 23 Australia AUS 1:01.99
27 Ivan Penev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:02.84
28 Iain Finlayson 20 Great Britain GBR 1:03.69
29 Resmi Resmiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:05.28
30 Carlos Perner 24 Argentina ARG 1:07.80
31 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini 16 Argentina ARG 1:08.49
32 Fayzollah Band Ali 32 Iran IRI 1:14.61
33 Gorban Ali Kalhor 19 Iran IRI 1:19.19
34 Chen Yun-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:25.49
35 Wang Cheng-Che 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:29.41
36 Hwang Wei-Chung 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:31.51
37 Chia Kuo-Liang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:32.50
AC Hansjörg Schlager 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Manni Thofte 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Olle Rolén 27 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Alfred Hagn 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Josef Loidl 25 Austria AUT DNF
AC Haruhisa Chiba 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Chris Womersley 23 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Dan Cristea 23 Romania ROU DNF
AC Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI DNF
AC Ben Nanasca 17 Philippines PHI DNF
AC Alain Penz 24 France FRA DQ
AC Reinhard Tritscher 25 Austria AUT DQ
AC Toshimasa Furukawa 24 Japan JPN DQ
AC Ali Saveh Iran IRI DQ