Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Classification

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Mount Teine, Mount Teine
Date Started: February 12, 1972
Date Finished: February 12, 1972
Format: 15 skiers pre-qualified for final; the classification round determined starting positions in the final for the other skiers.

Gold: ESP Francisco Fernández Ochoa
Silver: ITA Gustavo Thoeni
Bronze: ITA Rolando Thoeni

Classification Group One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Haruhisa Chiba 20 Japan JPN 1:43.17
2 Peik Christensen 19 Norway NOR 1:45.36
3 Olle Rolén 27 Sweden SWE 1:47.88
4 Chris Womersley 23 New Zealand NZL 1:48.49
5 Ivan Penev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:53.24
6 Chen Yun-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:19.65
AC Spyros Theodorou 19 Greece GRE DNF
AC Steven Clifford 16 Australia AUS DQ
AC Erwin Stricker 21 Italy ITA DQ
AC Alfred Matt 23 Austria AUT DQ
AC Iain Finlayson 20 Great Britain GBR DQ

Classification Group Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Adolf Rösti 24 Switzerland SUI 1:44.20
2 Josef Loidl 25 Austria AUT 1:44.27
3 Toshimasa Furukawa 24 Japan JPN 1:46.33
4 Jim Hunter 18 Canada CAN 1:47.16
5 Sven Mikaelsson 28 Sweden SWE 1:48.03
6 Fayzollah Band Ali 32 Iran IRI 2:16.03
AC Malcolm Milne 23 Australia AUS DQ
AC Resmi Resmiev 24 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Chia Kuo-Liang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Carlos Perner 24 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Konrad Bartelski 17 Great Britain GBR DQ

Classification Group Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hansjörg Schlager 23 West Germany FRG 1:43.30
2 Andreas Sprecher 27 Switzerland SUI 1:44.60
3 Rick Chaffee 27 United States USA 1:47.81
4 Gorban Ali Kalhor 19 Iran IRI 2:18.86
5 Georgios Tambouris 19 Greece GRE 2:25.59
AC Juan Cipriano 19 Philippines PHI DNF
AC Robert Blanchaer 19 Belgium BEL DQ
AC Alex Mapelli-Mozzi 20 Great Britain GBR DQ
AC Erik Håker 19 Norway NOR DQ
AC Herbert Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Hwang Wei-Chung 21 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Reto Barrington 19 Canada CAN DQ

Classification Group Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Aurelio García 24 Spain ESP 1:43.39
1T Willi Frommelt 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:43.39
3 Marko Kavčič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:44.53
4 Virgil Brenci 25 Romania ROU 1:46.46
5 Sergey Grishchenko 24 Soviet Union URS 1:49.64
6 Panagiotis Alexandris 22 Greece GRE 1:59.79
7 Ben Nanasca 17 Philippines PHI 2:07.69
AC Derek Robbins 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Masayoshi Kashiwagi 22 Japan JPN DNF
AC Bob Cochran 20 United States USA DQ
AC Otto Tschudi 23 Norway NOR DQ
AC Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI DQ

Classification Group Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Masami Ichimura 21 Japan JPN 1:42.90
2 Walter Tresch 23 Switzerland SUI 1:43.91
3 Reinhard Tritscher 25 Austria AUT 1:44.06
4 Terry Palmer 19 United States USA 1:45.82
5 Ross Ewington 24 New Zealand NZL 1:54.16
6 Ghassan Keyrouz 20 Lebanon LIB 2:10.04
7 Wang Cheng-Che 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:28.89
8 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini 16 Argentina ARG 2:33.86
AC Ali Saveh Iran IRI DNF
AC Manni Thofte 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Royston Varley 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Dan Cristea 23 Romania ROU DQ