Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Mount Teine, Mount Teine
Date Started: February 10, 1972
Date Finished: February 10, 1972

Gold: ITA Gustavo Thoeni
Silver: SUI Edy Bruggmann
Bronze: SUI Werner Mattle

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Edy Bruggmann 28 Switzerland SUI 1:37.32
2 Gustavo Thoeni 20 Italy ITA 1:37.43
3 Werner Mattle 22 Switzerland SUI 1:37.55
4 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 25 Poland POL 1:38.02
5 Max Rieger 25 West Germany FRG 1:38.08
6 Jean-Noël Augert 22 France FRA 1:38.23
7 Josef Loidl 25 Austria AUT 1:38.39
8 Walter Tresch 23 Switzerland SUI 1:38.89
9 Alain Penz 24 France FRA 1:39.06
10 Jim Hunter 18 Canada CAN 1:39.15
11 Alfred Hagn 23 West Germany FRG 1:39.38
12 Masami Ichimura 21 Japan JPN 1:39.57
13 Helmuth Schmalzl 23 Italy ITA 1:39.63
14 Reinhard Tritscher 25 Austria AUT 1:39.88
15 David Zwilling 22 Austria AUT 1:39.98
16 Bob Cochran 20 United States USA 1:40.15
17 Peik Christensen 19 Norway NOR 1:40.42
18 Eberardo Schmalzl 21 Italy ITA 1:40.50
19 Hank Kashiwa 22 United States USA 1:40.71
20 Haruhisa Chiba 20 Japan JPN 1:40.87
21 Herbert Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:41.57
22 Werner Bleiner 25 Austria AUT 1:41.78
23 Dan Cristea 23 Romania ROU 1:41.95
24 Reto Barrington 19 Canada CAN 1:42.02
25 Aurelio García 24 Spain ESP 1:42.45
26 Willi Frommelt 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:42.94
27 Sven Mikaelsson 28 Sweden SWE 1:43.77
28 Malcolm Milne 23 Australia AUS 1:44.26
29 Virgil Brenci 25 Romania ROU 1:44.59
30 Rolando Thoeni 21 Italy ITA 1:44.90
31 Rick Chaffee 27 United States USA 1:45.09
32 Ivan Penev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:45.56
33 Robert Blanchaer 19 Belgium BEL 1:45.79
34 Marko Kavčič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:46.08
35 Chris Womersley 23 New Zealand NZL 1:48.78
36 Steven Clifford 16 Australia AUS 1:49.50
37 Resmi Resmiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:54.14
38 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini 16 Argentina ARG 1:54.96
39 Ali Saveh Iran IRI 1:58.83
40 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI 1:58.95
41 Panagiotis Alexandris 22 Greece GRE 2:02.40
42 Spyros Theodorou 19 Greece GRE 2:03.86
43 Georgios Tambouris 19 Greece GRE 2:08.31
44 Fayzollah Band Ali 32 Iran IRI 2:08.42
45 Ghassan Keyrouz 20 Lebanon LIB 2:11.20
46 Ben Nanasca 17 Philippines PHI 2:11.61
47 Wang Cheng-Che 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:19.83
48 Hwang Wei-Chung 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:29.58
AC Christian Neureuther 22 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Erik Håker 19 Norway NOR DNF
AC Roger Rossat-Mignod 25 France FRA DQ
AC Adolf Rösti 24 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Otto Tschudi 23 Norway NOR DQ
AC Iain Finlayson 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Carlos Perner 24 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Royston Varley 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Sergey Grishchenko 24 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Juan Cipriano 19 Philippines PHI DNF
AC Masahiko Otsue 25 Japan JPN [1:42.91] DQ