Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1972 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sapporo, Japan
Venue(s): Mount Teine, Mount Teine
Date Started: February 9, 1972
Date Finished: February 9, 1972

Gold: ITA Gustavo Thoeni
Silver: SUI Edy Bruggmann
Bronze: SUI Werner Mattle

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erik Håker 19 Norway NOR 1:31.70
2 Alfred Hagn 23 West Germany FRG 1:31.78
3 Gustavo Thoeni 20 Italy ITA 1:32.19
4 David Zwilling 22 Austria AUT 1:32.34
5 Reinhard Tritscher 25 Austria AUT 1:32.51
6 Christian Neureuther 22 West Germany FRG 1:33.24
7 Adolf Rösti 24 Switzerland SUI 1:33.27
8 Roger Rossat-Mignod 25 France FRA 1:33.28
9 Alain Penz 24 France FRA 1:33.36
10 Edy Bruggmann 28 Switzerland SUI 1:33.43
11 Werner Mattle 22 Switzerland SUI 1:33.44
12 Jean-Noël Augert 22 France FRA 1:33.61
13 Jim Hunter 18 Canada CAN 1:33.83
14 Max Rieger 25 West Germany FRG 1:33.86
15 Werner Bleiner 25 Austria AUT 1:34.18
16 Eberardo Schmalzl 21 Italy ITA 1:34.22
17 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 25 Poland POL 1:34.40
18 Reto Barrington 19 Canada CAN 1:35.22
19 Bob Cochran 20 United States USA 1:35.39
20 Willi Frommelt 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:35.71
21 Helmuth Schmalzl 23 Italy ITA 1:35.72
22 Masami Ichimura 21 Japan JPN 1:35.77
23 Rolando Thoeni 21 Italy ITA 1:35.83
24 Walter Tresch 23 Switzerland SUI 1:35.86
25 Josef Loidl 25 Austria AUT 1:36.26
26 Haruhisa Chiba 20 Japan JPN 1:36.36
27 Aurelio García 24 Spain ESP 1:37.28
28 Hank Kashiwa 22 United States USA 1:37.42
29 Sven Mikaelsson 28 Sweden SWE 1:37.88
30 Dan Cristea 23 Romania ROU 1:37.93
31 Malcolm Milne 23 Australia AUS 1:37.94
32 Herbert Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:38.13
33 Peik Christensen 19 Norway NOR 1:38.27
34 Masahiko Otsue 25 Japan JPN 1:38.71
35 Marko Kavčič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:39.01
36 Rick Chaffee 27 United States USA 1:39.23
37 Chris Womersley 23 New Zealand NZL 1:41.65
38 Ivan Penev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:41.77
39 Sergey Grishchenko 24 Soviet Union URS TNK
40 Virgil Brenci 25 Romania ROU 1:42.81
41 Royston Varley 20 Great Britain GBR TNK
42 Robert Blanchaer 19 Belgium BEL 1:43.59
43 Carlos Perner 24 Argentina ARG TNK
44 Steven Clifford 16 Australia AUS 1:44.75
45 Resmi Resmiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:45.68
46 Iain Finlayson 20 Great Britain GBR 1:45.88
47 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini 16 Argentina ARG 1:48.72
48 Ben Nanasca 17 Philippines PHI 1:54.59
49 Fayzollah Band Ali 32 Iran IRI 1:55.72
50 Otto Tschudi 23 Norway NOR 1:57.42
51 Juan Cipriano 19 Philippines PHI TNK
52 Spyros Theodorou 19 Greece GRE 1:58.41
53 Panagiotis Alexandris 22 Greece GRE 2:03.05
54 Ghassan Keyrouz 20 Lebanon LIB 2:05.10
55 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 33 Iran IRI 2:07.26
56 Ali Saveh Iran IRI 2:08.05
57 Georgios Tambouris 19 Greece GRE 2:10.38
58 Hwang Wei-Chung 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:11.29
59 Wang Cheng-Che 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:15.80
AC Francisco Fernández Ochoa 21 Spain ESP [1:34.04] DQ
AC Masayoshi Kashiwagi 22 Japan JPN [1:38.38] DQ
AC Derek Robbins 20 Canada CAN [1:38.68] DQ
AC Olle Rolén 27 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Manni Thofte 18 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Sepp Heckelmiller 28 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Henri Duvillard 24 France FRA DNF
AC David Currier 19 United States USA DNF
AC Konrad Bartelski 17 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Ross Ewington 24 New Zealand NZL DQ
AC Alex Mapelli-Mozzi 20 Great Britain GBR DQ
AC Chen Yun-Ming 22 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Gorban Ali Kalhor 19 Iran IRI DQ
AC Chia Kuo-Liang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ