You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1968 Grenoble > Figure Skating > Mixed Pairs

Figure Skating at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games:

Mixed Pairs Short Program

Figure Skating at the 1968 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Grenoble, France
Venue(s): Ice Stadium, Grenoble
Date Started: February 11, 1968
Date Finished: February 11, 1968
Format: Original Program points based on Original Program score.

Gold: URS Soviet Union-1
Silver: URS Soviet Union-2
Bronze: FRG West Germany-1

Short Program

Rank Team NOC MP TOOM TO TP
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 6×1+ 6.0 12.0 103.6
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 9×2+ 15.0 15.0 103.3
3 West Germany-1 FRG 6×4+ 21.5 40.0 99.8
4 East Germany-1 GDR 6×5+ 25.5 47.0 99.3
5 United States-1 USA 5×5+ 17.0 42.5 100.2
6 Soviet Union-3 URS 5×6+ 24.5 54.5 98.5
7 West Germany-2 FRG 7×7+ 37.0 52.5 99.2
8 United States-2 USA 6×9+ 43.5 74.5 96.9
9 East Germany-2 GDR 6×9+ 50.5 84.5 95.6
10 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 5×10+ 46.0 94.0 94.2
11 Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 7×11+ 70.5 95.5 94.2
12 West Germany-3 FRG 5×12+ 57.5 111.5 91.7
13 Poland POL 5×13+ 48.5 110.5 91.9
14 United States-3 USA 6×14+ 81.0 127.0 89.6
15 Austria AUT 7×15+ 98.0 129.5 89.6
16 Canada-1 CAN 6×16+ 87.5 139.0 87.2
17 Canada-2 CAN 7×17+ 114.5 150.5 85.0
18 Great Britain GBR 9×18+ 159.0 159.0 82.2

Short Program Judge #1

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-2 URS 1.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Soviet Union-1 URS 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T West Germany-1 FRG 3.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
3T East Germany-1 GDR 3.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 West Germany-2 FRG 5.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
6T Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 6.5 11.0 5.5 5.5
6T United States-1 USA 6.5 11.0 5.5 5.5
8T East Germany-2 GDR 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8T Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8T Soviet Union-3 URS 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
11 United States-2 USA 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Austria AUT 12.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
13 Poland POL 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 West Germany-3 FRG 14.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
15 United States-3 USA 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16T Canada-1 CAN 16.5 9.4 4.7 4.7
16T Canada-2 CAN 16.5 9.4 4.7 4.7
18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.0 4.6 4.4

Short Program Judge #2

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
5 United States-2 USA 5.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
6T West Germany-2 FRG 6.5 10.8 5.4 5.4
6T Soviet Union-3 URS 6.5 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 East Germany-1 GDR 8.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 East Germany-2 GDR 9.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
10 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 10.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
11 Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 11.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
12 West Germany-3 FRG 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Canada-1 CAN 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Austria AUT 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 United States-3 USA 15.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
16 Canada-2 CAN 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
17 Poland POL 17.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.1 4.6 4.5

Short Program Judge #3

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-2 URS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-1 URS 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 Soviet Union-3 URS 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 United States-2 USA 6.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
7T West Germany-2 FRG 7.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
7T East Germany-1 GDR 7.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10T West Germany-3 FRG 10.5 11.0 5.5 5.5
10T Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 10.5 11.0 5.5 5.5
12 Canada-1 CAN 12.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
13 East Germany-2 GDR 13.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
14 United States-3 USA 14.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
15 Poland POL 15.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
16 Austria AUT 16.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
17 Canada-2 CAN 17.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.6 4.9 4.7

Short Program Judge #4

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 West Germany-2 FRG 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 East Germany-1 GDR 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Soviet Union-3 URS 6.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Poland POL 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 West Germany-1 FRG 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 East Germany-2 GDR 9.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
10 United States-2 USA 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 12.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
13 West Germany-3 FRG 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 United States-3 USA 14.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
15 Austria AUT 15.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
16 Canada-2 CAN 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
17 Great Britain GBR 17.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
18 Canada-1 CAN 18.0 9.2 4.6 4.6

Short Program Judge #5

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3T West Germany-2 FRG 3.5 11.0 5.5 5.5
3T East Germany-1 GDR 3.5 11.0 5.5 5.5
5 West Germany-1 FRG 5.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
6 East Germany-2 GDR 6.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
7T Soviet Union-3 URS 7.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
7T United States-1 USA 7.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 Poland POL 9.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
10 United States-2 USA 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 11.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
12 United States-3 USA 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 13.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
14 West Germany-3 FRG 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 Austria AUT 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Canada-1 CAN 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
17 Canada-2 CAN 17.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 8.8 4.5 4.3

Short Program Judge #6

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-2 URS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-1 URS 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 West Germany-1 FRG 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 West Germany-2 FRG 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 East Germany-1 GDR 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 United States-1 USA 6.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
7 Soviet Union-3 URS 7.0 11.0 5.3 5.7
8 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 United States-2 USA 9.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
10 East Germany-2 GDR 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 West Germany-3 FRG 12.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
13 Austria AUT 13.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
14 United States-3 USA 14.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
15 Canada-1 CAN 15.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
16 Poland POL 16.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
17 Canada-2 CAN 17.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 8.7 4.3 4.4

Short Program Judge #7

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 West Germany-1 FRG 3.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
4 Soviet Union-3 URS 4.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
5 United States-1 USA 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 East Germany-1 GDR 6.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 West Germany-2 FRG 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 United States-2 USA 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Poland POL 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 10.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
11 East Germany-2 GDR 11.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 West Germany-3 FRG 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 13.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
14 United States-3 USA 14.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
15T Austria AUT 15.5 9.7 4.9 4.8
15T Canada-1 CAN 15.5 9.7 4.9 4.8
17 Great Britain GBR 17.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
18 Canada-2 CAN 18.0 9.1 4.6 4.5

Short Program Judge #8

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 United States-1 USA 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 West Germany-1 FRG 4.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
5 East Germany-1 GDR 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Soviet Union-3 URS 6.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 United States-2 USA 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 West Germany-2 FRG 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 East Germany-2 GDR 9.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
10 Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 West Germany-3 FRG 11.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
12 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 United States-3 USA 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Poland POL 14.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
15 Austria AUT 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16 Canada-1 CAN 16.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
17 Great Britain GBR 17.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
18 Canada-2 CAN 18.0 9.0 4.5 4.5

Short Program Judge #9

Rank Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Soviet Union-1 URS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Soviet Union-2 URS 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3T East Germany-1 GDR 3.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
3T Soviet Union-3 URS 3.5 11.2 5.6 5.6
5T West Germany-1 FRG 5.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
5T United States-1 USA 5.5 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 West Germany-2 FRG 7.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
8T East Germany-2 GDR 8.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
8T United States-2 USA 8.5 10.7 5.4 5.3
10T Poland POL 10.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
10T Czechoslovakia-2 TCH 10.5 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Czechoslovakia-1 TCH 12.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
13 West Germany-3 FRG 13.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
14 Austria AUT 14.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
15 Canada-2 CAN 15.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
16 United States-3 USA 16.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
17 Canada-1 CAN 17.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
18 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.1 4.6 4.5