You Are Here > > > > > Women's 5 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games:

Women's 5 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1968 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:

Host City: Grenoble, France
Venue(s): , Autrans
Date Started: February 13, 1968
Date Finished: February 13, 1968

Gold: SWE Toini Gustafsson
Silver: URS Galina Kulakova
Bronze: URS Alevtina Kolchina

Summary

The 5 km race tuned out to be a much closer race than the 10 km four days earlier. Sweden’s [Toini Gustafsson], having the advantage of starting last of the 34 participants, won her second gold medal, but this time only 3.2 seconds ahead of Soviet’s [Galina Kulakova]. One km from home, Swedish team leaders informed Gustafsson that she was five seconds behind Kulakova, but a strong finish secured Gustafsson her second Olympic gold medal. [Alevtina Kolchina], now aged 37 and competing in her fourth Olympics, snatched the bronze medal another 3.2 seconds behind, but only 1.3 ahead of another four-time Olympian, Sweden’s [Barbro Martinsson]. Only 18.2 seconds separated the first nine skiers.

View a Phase of this EventFinal Standings

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Toini Gustafsson 30 Sweden SWE Gold 16:45.2
2 Galina Kulakova 25 Soviet Union URS Silver 16:48.4
3 Alevtina Kolchina 37 Soviet Union URS Bronze 16:51.6
4 Barbro Martinsson 32 Sweden SWE 16:52.9
5 Marjatta Kajosmaa 30 Finland FIN 16:54.6
6 Rita Achkina 30 Soviet Union URS 16:55.1
7 Inger Aufles 26 Norway NOR 16:58.1
8 Senja Pusula 26 Finland FIN 17:00.3
9 Stefania Biegun 32 Poland POL 17:03.4
10 Berit Mørdre-Lammedal 27 Norway NOR 17:11.9
11 Marjatta Muttilainen-Olkkonen 21 Finland FIN 17:12.4
12 Christine Nestler 27 East Germany GDR 17:23.5
13 Gudrun Schmidt 26 East Germany GDR 17:24.3
14 Renate Fischer-Köhler 24 East Germany GDR 17:25.5
15 Britt Strandberg 33 Sweden SWE 17:25.8
16 Anni Unger 23 East Germany GDR 17:30.7
17 Monika Mrklas 25 West Germany FRG 17:32.5
18 Barbro Tano 28 Sweden SWE 17:35.8
19 Weronika Budny 26 Poland POL 17:38.2
20 Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova 25 Soviet Union URS 17:43.2
21 Babben Enger-Damon 28 Norway NOR 17:43.3
22 Helena Kivioja-Takalo 20 Finland FIN 17:46.2
23 Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa 31 Poland POL 17:56.5
24 Nadezhda Vasileva 30 Bulgaria BUL 17:58.7
25 Michaela Endler 22 West Germany FRG 17:59.2
26 Anna Gębala-Duraj 18 Poland POL 18:02.7
27 Éva Balázs 25 Hungary HUN 18:05.8
28 Tone Dahle 22 Norway NOR 18:09.1
29 Barbara Barthel 27 West Germany FRG 18:20.0
30 Velichka Pandeva 26 Bulgaria BUL 18:23.7
31 Tsvetana Sotirova 28 Bulgaria BUL 18:27.3
32 Fujiko Kato 21 Japan JPN 18:28.2
33 Roza Dimova 31 Bulgaria BUL 19:05.6
34 Kirsten Carlsen 30 Denmark DEN 19:56.6