You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1968 Grenoble > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Qualifying Round One

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Grenoble, France
Venue(s): Le Recoin, Chamrousse
Date Started: February 16, 1968
Date Finished: February 16, 1968
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final round. Non-qualifiers advanced to round two.

Gold: FRA Jean-Claude Killy
Silver: AUT Herbert Huber
Bronze: AUT Alfred Matt

Qualifying Round One Heat A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jean-Claude Killy 24 France FRA 49.89 Q
2 Robert Swan 24 Canada CAN 53.50 Q
3 Ulf Ekstam 26 Finland FIN 54.79
4 Ian Todd 20 Great Britain GBR 57.53
5 Nagib Barrak Lebanon LIB 1:07.13
6 Kristinn Benediktsson 28 Iceland ISL 1:07.66

Qualifying Round One Heat B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dumeng Giovanoli 27 Switzerland SUI 51.14 Q
2 Per-Olov Richardsson 26 Sweden SWE 54.83 Q
3 Luggi Leitner 27 West Germany FRG 55.34
4 Secundino Rodríguez 19 Spain ESP 57.30
5 Mehmet Yıldırım 19 Turkey TUR 1:05.31
AC Robert Palmer 20 New Zealand NZL DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat C

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alfred Matt 19 Austria AUT 50.99 Q
2 Lasse Hamre 23 Norway NOR 53.33 Q
3 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 17 Spain ESP 53.43
4 Luke O'Reilly 19 Great Britain GBR 54.35
5 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 29 Iran IRI 57.18
AC Murray Gardner 21 New Zealand NZL DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat D

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Håkon Mjøen 23 Norway NOR 52.36 Q
2 Jaroslav Janda 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.20 Q
3 Max Rieger 21 West Germany FRG 54.20
4 Fayzollah Band Ali 28 Iran IRI 58.90
5 Mario Vera 28 Chile CHI 1:06.02
6 Mehdi Mouidi 27 Morocco MAR 1:13.61

Qualifying Round One Heat E

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Heini Messner 28 Austria AUT 51.76 Q
2 Jon Terje Øverland 23 Norway NOR 51.93 Q
3 Bruno Piazzalunga 23 Italy ITA 52.11
4 Ali Saveh Iran IRI 57.93
5 Ivar Sigmundsson 25 Iceland ISL 59.46
AC Petar Angelov 24 Bulgaria BUL DNF

Qualifying Round One Heat F

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Willy Favre 24 Switzerland SUI 53.65 Q
2 Andrey Belokrinkin 21 Soviet Union URS 57.46 Q
3 Guy Périllat 27 France FRA 57.71
AC Burhan Alankuş 17 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Jeremy Bujakowski 28 India IND DNF
AC Raimo Manninen 27 Finland FIN DNF

Qualifying Round One Heat G

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jimmy Heuga 24 United States USA 52.34 Q
2 Ivo Mahlknecht 28 Italy ITA 52.82 Q
3 Alfred Hagn 19 West Germany FRG 54.04
4 Tomio Sasaki 22 Japan JPN 55.98

Qualifying Round One Heat H

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Herbert Huber 23 Austria AUT 53.04 Q
2 Rune Lindström 23 Sweden SWE 53.85 Q
3 Richard Leatherbee 18 Chile CHI 54.47
4 Gerhard Mussner 24 Italy ITA 54.60
5 Dorin Munteanu 21 Romania ROU 57.72
AC Hassan Lahmaoui Morocco MAR DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat I

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aurelio García 20 Spain ESP 51.44 Q
2 Willi Lesch 25 West Germany FRG 52.07 Q
3 Jean-Pierre Augert 22 France FRA 52.10
4 Julian Vasey 17 Great Britain GBR 56.02
5 Reynir Brynjólfsson 22 Iceland ISL 59.85
AC Ghassan Keyrouz 16 Lebanon LIB DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat J

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bjarne Strand 21 Norway NOR 54.18 Q
2 Alain Penz 20 France FRA 54.63 Q
3 Wolfgang Ender 21 Liechtenstein LIE 55.55
4 Félipe Briones 17 Chile CHI 59.76
5 Dimitrios Pappos 28 Greece GRE 1:10.88
AC Yoshinari Kida 24 Japan JPN DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat K

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karl Schranz 29 Austria AUT 52.56 Q
2 Spider Sabich 23 United States USA 53.52 Q
3 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson 24 Great Britain GBR 54.35
4 Özer Ateşçi 25 Turkey TUR 1:10.58
AC Jože Gazvoda 19 Yugoslavia YUG DQ
AC Josef Gassner 23 Liechtenstein LIE DNF

Qualifying Round One Heat L

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olle Rolén 23 Sweden SWE 54.15 Q
2 Peter Frei 21 Switzerland SUI 55.66 Q
3 Blaž Jakopič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 57.17
4 Viktor Belyakov 21 Soviet Union URS 58.05
5 Michael Dennis 23 New Zealand NZL 1:12.75
AC Ahmet Kıbıl 15 Turkey TUR DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat M

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Billy Kidd 24 United States USA 53.37 Q
2 Dan Cristea 19 Romania ROU 53.75 Q
3 Peter Duncan 23 Canada CAN 54.57
AC Björn Olsen 21 Iceland ISL DQ
AC Ryszard Ćwikła 22 Poland POL DQ
AC Eo Jae-Sik 19 South Korea KOR DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat N

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rick Chaffee 23 United States USA 54.28 Q
2 Vasily Melnikov 24 Soviet Union URS 54.32 Q
3 Andreas Sprecher 23 Switzerland SUI 54.78
4 Thomas Huppert 25 New Zealand NZL 1:04.77
5 Moussa Jaalouk 27 Lebanon LIB 1:13.69
AC Yoshiharu Fukuhara 25 Japan JPN DQ

Qualifying Round One Heat O

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bengt-Erik Grahn 26 Sweden SWE 54.28 Q
2 Athanasios Tsimikalis 21 Greece GRE 1:02.82 Q
AC Milan Pažout 19 Czechoslovakia TCH DQ
AC Roberto Thostrup 25 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Scott Henderson 24 Canada CAN DQ
AC Tsuneo Noto 23 Japan JPN DNF

Qualifying Round One Heat P

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 21 Poland POL 53.48 Q
2 Carlos Adsera 21 Spain ESP 56.04 Q
3 Hans-Walter Schädler 22 Liechtenstein LIE 56.07
4 Rod Hebron 25 Canada CAN 56.12
5 Said Housni Morocco MAR 1:19.93
AC Ovaness Meguerdonian Iran IRI DNF

Qualifying Round One Heat Q

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eberhard Riedel 29 East Germany GDR 53.62 Q
2 Carlo Senoner 24 Italy ITA 54.18 Q
3 Gustavo Ezquerra 19 Argentina ARG 57.09
4 Andrej Klinar 25 Yugoslavia YUG 58.16
5 Malcolm Milne 19 Australia AUS 1:23.26
6 Mohamed Aomar Morocco MAR 1:29.54