Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Grenoble, France
Venue(s): Le Recoin, Chamrousse
Date Started: February 11, 1968
Date Finished: February 12, 1968
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: FRA Jean-Claude Killy
Silver: SUI Willy Favre
Bronze: AUT Heini Messner

Summary

Having won the downhill two days earlier, heavy favorite Jean-Claude Killy was looking for the Alpine triple, hoping to match the feat of Austria's Toni Sailer in 1956. The men's giant slalom was contested over two runs for the first time at the Winter Olympics. Killy opened up a huge lead of 1.2 second on the first run, trailed by Switzerland's Willy Favre. With the gold medal in hand, Killy skied conservatively on the second run, but still placed second on the run to American Billy Kidd, and won the gold medal by over two seconds. Favre placed only seventh in the second run, but still won the silver medal. Kidd had been three seconds back on the first run, and his fine second effort only moved him up to fifth.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Jean-Claude Killy 24 France FRA Gold 3:29.28
2 Willy Favre 24 Switzerland SUI Silver 3:31.50
3 Heini Messner 28 Austria AUT Bronze 3:31.83
4 Guy Périllat 27 France FRA 3:32.06
5 Billy Kidd 24 United States USA 3:32.37
6 Karl Schranz 29 Austria AUT 3:33.08
7 Dumeng Giovanoli 27 Switzerland SUI 3:33.55
8 Gerhard Nenning 27 Austria AUT 3:33.61
9 Georges Mauduit 27 France FRA 3:33.78
10 Jimmy Heuga 24 United States USA 3:33.89
11 Bruno Piazzalunga 23 Italy ITA 3:34.52
12 Edy Bruggmann 24 Switzerland SUI 3:34.91
13 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 21 Poland POL 3:35.71
14 Spider Sabich 23 United States USA 3:36.15
15 Rick Chaffee 23 United States USA 3:36.19
16 Rune Lindström 23 Sweden SWE 3:37.05
17 Gerhard Mussner 24 Italy ITA 3:37.20
18 Peter Duncan 23 Canada CAN 3:38.17
19 Håkon Mjøen 23 Norway NOR 3:38.34
20 Olle Rolén 23 Sweden SWE 3:38.35
21 Scott Henderson 24 Canada CAN 3:38.50
22 Willi Lesch 25 West Germany FRG 3:38.83
23 Luggi Leitner 27 West Germany FRG 3:38.85
24 Sepp Heckelmiller 24 West Germany FRG 3:38.95
25 Jon Terje Øverland 23 Norway NOR 3:39.57
26 Ivo Mahlknecht 28 Italy ITA 3:40.08
27 Milan Pažout 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:40.32
28 Stefan Kälin 25 Switzerland SUI 3:40.42
29 Bjarne Strand 21 Norway NOR 3:41.17
30 Raimo Manninen 27 Finland FIN 3:42.03
31 Josef Gassner 23 Liechtenstein LIE 3:42.38
32 Wolfgang Ender 21 Liechtenstein LIE 3:43.43
33 Malcolm Milne 19 Australia AUS 3:43.85
34 Jaroslav Janda 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:44.27
35 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson 24 Great Britain GBR 3:44.30
36 Ulf Ekstam 26 Finland FIN 3:45.75
37 Ryszard Ćwikła 22 Poland POL 3:45.96
38 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 17 Spain ESP 3:45.97
39 Bengt-Erik Grahn 26 Sweden SWE 3:46.46
40 Tsuneo Noto 23 Japan JPN 3:46.65
41 Eberhard Riedel 29 East Germany GDR 3:46.67
42 Aurelio García 20 Spain ESP 3:48.18
43 Blaž Jakopič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 3:48.54
44 Antonio Campaña 21 Spain ESP 3:48.95
45 Vasily Melnikov 24 Soviet Union URS 3:48.97
46 Viktor Belyakov 21 Soviet Union URS 3:49.27
47 Tomio Sasaki 22 Japan JPN 3:50.15
48 Richard Leatherbee 18 Chile CHI 3:50.71
49 Dan Cristea 19 Romania ROU 3:51.64
50 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 25 Japan JPN 3:51.97
51 Mario Vera 28 Chile CHI 3:52.50
52T Andrej Klinar 25 Yugoslavia YUG 3:52.83
52T Andrey Belokrinkin 21 Soviet Union URS 3:52.83
54 Luke O'Reilly 19 Great Britain GBR 3:54.02
55 Dorin Munteanu 21 Romania ROU 3:54.96
56 Albert Frick 18 Liechtenstein LIE 3:55.90
57 Hans-Walter Schädler 22 Liechtenstein LIE 3:56.96
58 Jože Gazvoda 19 Yugoslavia YUG 3:57.15
59 Jorge Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 3:57.24
60 Ian Todd 20 Great Britain GBR 3:57.47
61 Roberto Thostrup 25 Argentina ARG 3:57.62
62 Julian Vasey 17 Great Britain GBR 3:59.73
63 Gustavo Ezquerra 19 Argentina ARG 4:00.11
64 Petar Angelov 24 Bulgaria BUL 4:01.83
65 Jeremy Bujakowski 28 India IND 4:01.93
66 Félipe Briones 17 Chile CHI 4:03.80
67 Reynir Brynjólfsson 22 Iceland ISL 4:05.31
68 Ivar Sigmundsson 25 Iceland ISL 4:05.86
69 Kristinn Benediktsson 28 Iceland ISL 4:08.87
70 Fayzollah Band Ali 28 Iran IRI 4:10.08
71 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 29 Iran IRI 4:12.55
72 Björn Olsen 21 Iceland ISL 4:16.60
73 Ovaness Meguerdonian Iran IRI 4:16.68
74 Michael Dennis 23 New Zealand NZL 4:18.12
75 Thomas Huppert 25 New Zealand NZL 4:20.80
76 Murray Gardner 21 New Zealand NZL 4:21.27
77 Ali Saveh Iran IRI 4:23.72
78 Athanasios Tsimikalis 21 Greece GRE 4:25.08
79 Dimitrios Pappos 28 Greece GRE 4:32.08
80 Moussa Jaalouk 27 Lebanon LIB 4:33.43
81 Nagib Barrak Lebanon LIB 4:38.90
82 Ahmet Kıbıl 15 Turkey TUR 4:40.23
83 Said Housni Morocco MAR 4:40.68
84 Mehmet Yıldırım 19 Turkey TUR 4:46.86
85 Ghassan Keyrouz 16 Lebanon LIB 4:47.19
86 Hassan Lahmaoui Morocco MAR 4:48.66
87 Zeki Erylıdırım 24 Turkey TUR 5:06.79
88 Eo Jae-Sik 19 South Korea KOR 5:06.98
AC Otto Tschudi 19 Norway NOR DNF
AC Robert Palmer 20 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Mohamed Aomar Morocco MAR DNF
AC Mimoun Ouitot Morocco MAR DNF
AC Rod Hebron 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Gerhard Prinzing 24 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Bernard Orcel 22 France FRA DNF
AC Keith Shepherd 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Lars Olsson 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Yoshinari Kida 24 Japan JPN DNF
AC Özer Ateşçi 25 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Werner Bleiner 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Renato Valentini 21 Italy ITA DNF