Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1968 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Grenoble, France
Venue(s): Le Recoin, Chamrousse
Date Started: February 12, 1968
Date Finished: February 12, 1968

Gold: FRA Jean-Claude Killy
Silver: SUI Willy Favre
Bronze: AUT Heini Messner

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Billy Kidd 24 United States USA 1:46.46
2 Jean-Claude Killy 24 France FRA 1:46.54
3 Heini Messner 28 Austria AUT 1:46.67
4 Gerhard Nenning 27 Austria AUT 1:47.14
5 Guy Périllat 27 France FRA 1:47.28
6 Dumeng Giovanoli 27 Switzerland SUI 1:47.42
7 Willy Favre 24 Switzerland SUI 1:47.56
8 Karl Schranz 29 Austria AUT 1:47.80
9 Jimmy Heuga 24 United States USA 1:48.43
10 Bruno Piazzalunga 23 Italy ITA 1:48.57
11 Edy Bruggmann 24 Switzerland SUI 1:48.91
12 Georges Mauduit 27 France FRA 1:48.92
13 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 21 Poland POL 1:49.25
14 Rick Chaffee 23 United States USA 1:49.75
15 Spider Sabich 23 United States USA 1:49.81
16 Gerhard Mussner 24 Italy ITA 1:49.93
17 Rune Lindström 23 Sweden SWE 1:50.11
18 Jon Terje Øverland 23 Norway NOR 1:50.27
19 Scott Henderson 24 Canada CAN 1:50.65
20 Sepp Heckelmiller 24 West Germany FRG 1:50.70
21 Håkon Mjøen 23 Norway NOR 1:50.71
22 Olle Rolén 23 Sweden SWE 1:50.83
23 Ivo Mahlknecht 28 Italy ITA 1:51.04
24 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson 24 Great Britain GBR 1:51.06
25 Eberhard Riedel 29 East Germany GDR 1:51.08
26 Peter Duncan 23 Canada CAN 1:51.11
27 Luggi Leitner 27 West Germany FRG 1:51.21
28 Josef Gassner 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:51.28
29 Milan Pažout 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:51.34
30 Willi Lesch 25 West Germany FRG 1:51.35
31 Stefan Kälin 25 Switzerland SUI 1:51.44
32 Bjarne Strand 21 Norway NOR 1:51.48
33 Jaroslav Janda 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:52.07
34 Raimo Manninen 27 Finland FIN 1:52.11
35 Malcolm Milne 19 Australia AUS 1:52.60
36 Ulf Ekstam 26 Finland FIN 1:52.66
37 Wolfgang Ender 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:52.86
38 Francisco Fernández Ochoa 17 Spain ESP 1:53.40
39 Viktor Belyakov 21 Soviet Union URS 1:53.55
40 Tsuneo Noto 23 Japan JPN 1:54.10
41 Ryszard Ćwikła 22 Poland POL 1:54.17
42 Blaž Jakopič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:54.77
43 Antonio Campaña 21 Spain ESP 1:55.18
44 Hans-Walter Schädler 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:55.58
45 Mario Vera 28 Chile CHI 1:56.04
46 Andrey Belokrinkin 21 Soviet Union URS 1:56.36
47 Vasily Melnikov 24 Soviet Union URS 1:56.55
48 Aurelio García 20 Spain ESP 1:56.61
49 Andrej Klinar 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:56.94
50 Dan Cristea 19 Romania ROU 1:56.98
51 Tomio Sasaki 22 Japan JPN 1:56.99
52 Richard Leatherbee 18 Chile CHI 1:57.18
53 Luke O'Reilly 19 Great Britain GBR 1:57.77
54 Bengt-Erik Grahn 26 Sweden SWE 1:57.78
55 Ian Todd 20 Great Britain GBR 1:57.81
56 Yoshiharu Fukuhara 25 Japan JPN 1:58.01
57 Albert Frick 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:58.15
58 Roberto Thostrup 25 Argentina ARG 1:58.70
59 Jože Gazvoda 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:58.89
60 Dorin Munteanu 21 Romania ROU 1:59.18
61 Jorge Rodríguez 22 Spain ESP 1:59.32
62 Julian Vasey 17 Great Britain GBR 2:00.29
63 Jeremy Bujakowski 28 India IND 2:00.48
64 Gustavo Ezquerra 19 Argentina ARG 2:00.51
65 Reynir Brynjólfsson 22 Iceland ISL 2:00.58
66 Petar Angelov 24 Bulgaria BUL 2:01.96
67 Félipe Briones 17 Chile CHI 2:01.97
68 Ivar Sigmundsson 25 Iceland ISL 2:02.44
69 Kristinn Benediktsson 28 Iceland ISL 2:03.03
70 Fayzollah Band Ali 28 Iran IRI 2:04.64
71 Ali Saveh Iran IRI 2:05.94
72 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki 29 Iran IRI 2:07.45
73 Murray Gardner 21 New Zealand NZL 2:07.90
74 Ovaness Meguerdonian Iran IRI 2:08.58
75 Michael Dennis 23 New Zealand NZL 2:09.43
76 Björn Olsen 21 Iceland ISL 2:10.81
77 Athanasios Tsimikalis 21 Greece GRE 2:10.98
78 Thomas Huppert 25 New Zealand NZL 2:13.20
79 Dimitrios Pappos 28 Greece GRE 2:15.86
80 Said Housni Morocco MAR 2:16.28
81 Moussa Jaalouk 27 Lebanon LIB 2:17.89
82 Ahmet Kıbıl 15 Turkey TUR 2:20.54
83 Eo Jae-Sik 19 South Korea KOR 2:21.45
84 Hassan Lahmaoui Morocco MAR 2:23.69
85 Mehmet Yıldırım 19 Turkey TUR 2:23.71
86 Nagib Barrak Lebanon LIB 2:24.06
87 Ghassan Keyrouz 16 Lebanon LIB 2:24.76
88 Zeki Erylıdırım 24 Turkey TUR 2:29.72
AC Rod Hebron 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Lars Olsson 23 Sweden SWE [1:51.84] DQ
AC Werner Bleiner 21 Austria AUT [1:51.21] DQ